Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 1431 - Powers and duties of banks
(a) Borrowing money; issuing bonds and debentures; general powers
Each Federal Home Loan Bank shall have power, subject to rules and regulations prescribed by the Director, to borrow and give security therefor and to pay interest thereon, to issue debentures, bonds, or other obligations upon such terms and conditions as the Director may approve, and to do all things necessary for carrying out the provisions of this chapter and all things incident thereto.
* * *
At any time that no debentures are outstanding under this chapter, or in order to refund all outstanding consolidated debentures issued under this section, the Office of Finance, as agent for the Banks, may issue consolidated Federal Home Loan Bank bonds which shall be the joint and several obligations of all the Federal Home Loan Banks, and shall be secured and be issued upon such terms and conditions as such Office may prescribe.
(d) Additional or substituted collateral on adjustment of equities
The Director shall have full power to require any Federal Home Loan Bank to deposit additional collateral or to make substitutions of collateral or to adjust equities between the Federal Home Loan Banks.
(e) Acceptance of deposits; restrictions on transaction of banking business; collection and settlement of checks, drafts, etc.; charges; rules and regulations
(1)
Each Federal Home Loan Bank shall have power to accept deposits made by members of such bank or by any other Federal Home Loan Bank or other instrumentality of the United States, upon such terms and conditions as the Director may prescribe, but no Federal Home Loan Bank shall transact any banking or other business not incidental to activities authorized by this chapter.
(2)
(A)
The Director may, subject to such rules and regulations, including definitions of terms used in this paragraph, as the Director shall from time to time prescribe, authorize Federal Home Loan Banks to be drawees of, and to engage in, or be agents or intermediaries for, or otherwise participate or assist in, the collection and settlement of (including presentment, clearing, and payment of, and remitting for), checks, drafts, or any other negotiable or nonnegotiable items or instruments of payment drawn on or issued by members of any Federal Home Loan Bank or by institutions which are eligible to make application to become members pursuant to section 1424 of this title, and to have such incidental powers as the Director shall find necessary for the exercise of any such authorization.
(B)
A Federal Home Loan Bank shall make charges, to be determined and regulated by the Director consistent with the principles set forth in section 248a(c) of this title, or utilize the services of, or act as agent for, or be a member of, a Federal Reserve bank, clearinghouse, or any other public or private financial institution or other agency, in the exercise of any powers or functions pursuant to this paragraph.
(C)
* * *
Such part of the assets of each Federal Home Loan Bank (except reserves and amounts provided for in subsection (g)) as are not required for advances to members, may be invested, to such extent as the bank may deem desirable and subject to such regulations, restrictions, and limitations as may be prescribed by the Director, in obligations of the United States, in obligations, participations, or other instruments of or issued by the Federal National Mortgage Association or the Government National Mortgage Association, in mortgages, obligations, or other securities which are or ever have been sold by the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation pursuant to section 1454 or section 1455 of this title, in the stock of the Federal National Mortgage Association, in stock, obligations, or other securities of any small business investment company formed pursuant to section 681 of title 15, for the purpose of aiding members of the Federal Home Loan Bank System, and in such securities as fiduciary and trust funds may be invested in under the laws of the State in which the Federal Home Loan Bank is located.
(i) Treasury purchase of banks’ obligations; exercise of authority
The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized in his discretion to purchase any obligations issued pursuant to this section, as heretofore, now, or hereafter in force and for such purpose the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to use as a public-debt transaction the proceeds of the sale of any securities hereafter issued under chapter 31 of title 31, as now or hereafter in force, and the purposes for which securities may be issued under chapter 31 of title 31, as now or hereafter in force, are extended to include such purchases. The Secretary of the Treasury may, at any time, sell, upon such terms and conditions and at such price or prices as he shall determine, any of the obligations acquired by him under this subsection. All redemptions, purchases, and sales by the Secretary of the Treasury of such obligations under this subsection shall be treated as public-debt transactions of the United States. The Secretary of the Treasury shall not at any time purchase any obligations under this paragraph if such purchase would increase the aggregate principal amount of his then outstanding holdings of such obligations under this paragraph to an amount greater than $4,000,000,000. Each purchase of obligations by the Secretary of the Treasury under this subsection shall be upon terms and conditions as shall be determined by the Secretary of the Treasury and shall bear such rate of interest as may be determined by the Secretary of the Treasury taking into consideration the current average market yield for the month preceding the month of such purchase on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States.
* * *