Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 1431 - Powers and duties of banks
(a) Borrowing money; issuing bonds and debentures; general powers
Each Federal Home Loan Bank shall have power, subject to rules and regulations prescribed by the Director, to borrow and give security therefor and to pay interest thereon, to issue debentures, bonds, or other obligations upon such terms and conditions as the Director may approve, and to do all things necessary for carrying out the provisions of this chapter and all things incident thereto.
* * *
(B) Emergency determination requiredIn connection with any use of this authority, the Secretary must determine that such actions are necessary to—
(i)
provide stability to the financial markets;
(ii)
prevent disruptions in the availability of mortgage finance; and
(iii)
protect the taxpayer.
(C) ConsiderationsTo protect the taxpayers, the Secretary of the Treasury shall take into consideration the following in connection with exercising the authority contained in this paragraph:
(i)
The need for preferences or priorities regarding payments to the Government.
(ii)
Limits on maturity or disposition of obligations or securities to be purchased.
(iii)
The Federal Home Loan Bank’s plan for the orderly resumption of private market funding or capital market access.
(iv)
The probability of the Federal Home Loan Bank fulfilling the terms of any such obligation or other security, including repayment.
(v)
The need to maintain the Federal Home Loan Bank’s status as a private shareholder-owned company.
(vi)
Restrictions on the use of Federal Home Loan Bank resources, including limitations on the payment of dividends and executive compensation and any such other terms and conditions as appropriate for those purposes.
(D) Reports to Congress
Upon exercise of this authority, the Secretary shall report to the Committees on the Budget, Financial Services, and Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committees on the Budget, Finance, and Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate as to the necessity for the purchase and the determinations made by the Secretary under subparagraph (B) and with respect to the considerations required under subparagraph (C), and the size, terms, and probability of repayment or fulfillment of other terms of such purchase.
(2) Rights; sale of obligations and securities
(A) Exercise of rights
The Secretary of the Treasury may, at any time, exercise any rights received in connection with such purchases.
(B) Sale of obligations
The Secretary of the Treasury may, at any time, subject to the terms of the security or otherwise upon terms and conditions and at prices determined by the Secretary, sell any obligation acquired by the Secretary under this subsection.
(C) Deficit reductionThe Secretary of the Treasury shall deposit in the General Fund of the Treasury any amounts received by the Secretary from the sale of any obligation acquired by the Secretary under this subsection, where such amounts shall be—
(i)
dedicated for the sole purpose of deficit reduction; and
(ii)
prohibited from use as an offset for other spending increases or revenue reductions.
(D) Application of sunset to purchased obligations
* * *
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 104–208, § 2704(d)(11)(A), which directed the amendment of subsec. (k) by substituting “the Deposit Insurance Fund” for “SAIF” in heading and “Deposit Insurance Fund” for “Savings Association Insurance Fund” in pars. (1) and (2), was repealed by Pub. L. 109–171. See Effective Date of 1996 Amendment note below and 2006 Amendment note above.
1989—Subsecs. (a) to (d). Pub. L. 101–73, § 701(b)(1), (3)(A), substituted “Board” for “board” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 101–73, § 709(1), inserted “incidental to activities” after “other business not”.
Pub. L. 101–73, § 701(b)(1), (3)(A), substituted “Board” for “board”.
Subsec. (e)(2)(C). Pub. L. 101–73, § 701(c)(1), which directed insertion of “Federal Home Loan” before “Banks,” was executed the second time that term appeared, because “Federal Home Loan” already preceded the term “Banks,” the first place it appeared.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 101–73, § 709(2), which directed amendment of subsec. (f) by striking out “or whenever in the judgment of at least 4 members of the board an emergency exists requiring such action” after “empowered to permit,”, was executed by striking out “or whenever in the judgment of at least four members of the board an emergency exists requiring such action”, as the probable intent of Congress. The amendment probably should also have struck out the comma after “empowered to permit” and the words “, to require,” after “such action”.
Pub. L. 101–73, § 701(b)(1), (3)(A), substituted “Board” for “board” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 101–73, § 710(b)(6), struck out “or nonmember borrowers” after “made to members” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 101–73, § 710(b)(6), struck out “or nonmember borrowers” after “advances to members”.
Pub. L. 101–73, § 701(b)(1), (3)(A), substituted “Board” for “board”.
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 101–73, § 701(c)(2), inserted “Federal” before “Home Loan Bank System”.
Pub. L. 101–73, § 701(b)(1), (2), substituted “Chairperson of the Board” for “Chairman of the Federal Home Loan Bank Board”.
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 101–73, § 709(3), amended subsec. (k) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (k) read as follows: “The Federal Home Loan Banks are hereby authorized, as directed by the Board, to make loans to the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation. All such loans shall be made in accordance with the provisions of section 1725(d) of this title.”
1982—Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 97–320 added subsec. (k).
1980—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 96–221 designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
1979—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 96–153 inserted provisions relating to stock, obligations, or other securities of any small business investment company formed pursuant to section 681(d) of title 15, for the purpose of aiding members of the Federal Home Loan Bank System.
* * *