12 U.S. Code § 2278b–6 - Debt obligations
The debt obligations shall be in such forms and denominations, bear such rates of interest, be subject to such conditions, be issued in such manner, and be sold at such prices as may be prescribed by the Financial Assistance Corporation.
During each year of the first 5-year period of the 10-year period beginning on the date of issuance of each obligation under subsection (a), the Financial Assistance Corporation shall pay, without recourse to System institutions, other than that described in paragraph (5), all of the interest due on such obligation.
During each year of the second 5-year period of the 10-year period beginning on the date of issuance of each obligation under subsection (a), the Financial Assistance Corporation shall pay all of the interest due on such obligation.
During each year of the second 5-year period, System banks shall pay to the Financial Assistance Corporation 50 percent of the interest due on the obligations, except that System banks shall pay an additional 10 percent of the interest expense for each 1 percent that the unallocated retained earnings of the System (as determined under generally accepted accounting principles) exceed 5 percent of net assets (total assets less allowance for loan losses) based on a year-end financial statement for the preceding year.
The Secretary of the Treasury, in accordance with section 2278b–8 of this title, shall pay to the Financial Assistance Corporation, in a timely manner, the balance of each interest payment not made by the System banks.
During each year of the third 5-year period of the 15-year period beginning on the date of the issuance of each obligation under subsection (a), the Financial Assistance Corporation shall pay all of the interest due on such obligation. During each year of such 5-year period, System banks shall pay the entire amount of interest due on the obligation allocated in the same manner as under paragraph (2)(C). Such payments shall be made to the Financial Assistance Corporation at such times as the Financial Assistance Corporation shall determine.
On the maturity date of the last-maturing debt obligation issued under subsection (a), the Financial Assistance Corporation shall repay to the Secretary of the Treasury the total amount of any annual interest charges on the debt obligations that Farm Credit System institutions (other than the Financial Assistance Corporation) have not previously paid, and the Financial Assistance Corporation shall not be required to pay any additional interest charges on the payments.
The Financial Assistance Corporation shall invest funds derived from the investment in eligible investments as defined in section 2278b–5(a)(1) of this title. The funds and the earnings on the funds shall be available only for the repayment to the Secretary of the Treasury provided for in subparagraph (A).
A bank may (and, to the extent necessary to satisfy its obligations, shall) pass on (either directly, or indirectly through loan pricing or otherwise) all or part of the assessments to its affiliated direct lender associations based on proportionate average accruing retail loan volumes for the preceding year, but the bank shall remain primarily liable for the amounts.
Any bank terminating System status pursuant to section 2279d of this title shall be required, under regulations of the Farm Credit Administration, to pay to the Financial Assistance Corporation the estimated present value of all future such assessments against the bank had the bank remained in the System. A liability to the Financial Assistance Corporation in this amount (calculated as if the bank had left the System on the date the bank was placed in liquidation) shall be recognized as a claim in favor of the Financial Assistance Corporation against the estate of any bank undergoing liquidation.
The Financial Assistance Corporation shall apply the recoveries, when received, and all earnings on the recoveries, to reduce the other banks’ payment obligations, or, to the extent the recoveries are received after the other banks have met their entire payment obligation, shall refund the recoveries, when received, to the other banks in proportion to the other banks’ payments.
Any association terminating System status pursuant to section 2279d of this title shall be required, under regulations of the Farm Credit Administration, to pay to its supervising bank a share, based on the association’s retail loan volume relative to the retail loan volume of the bank and its affiliated associations had the association remained in the System, of the estimated present value of all future such assessments against the bank. A liability to the bank in this amount (calculated as if the association had left the System on the date it was placed in liquidation) shall be recognized as a claim in favor of the bank against the estate of any association undergoing liquidation.
Until the date that is 5 years prior to the date on which the Financial Assistance Corporation is required to repay the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to subparagraph (A), all assessments paid by banks to the Financial Assistance Corporation pursuant to subparagraph (B), and any part of the obligation to pay future assessments to the Financial Assistance Corporation under subparagraph (B) that is recognized as an expense on the books of any System bank or association, shall nonetheless be included in the capital of the bank or association for purposes of determining its compliance with regulatory capital requirements.
On maturity of an obligation issued under subsection (a), the obligation shall be repaid by the Financial Assistance Corporation.
* * *