Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 1681t - Relation to State laws
(a) In general
Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), this subchapter does not annul, alter, affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this subchapter from complying with the laws of any State with respect to the collection, distribution, or use of any information on consumers, or for the prevention or mitigation of identity theft, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this subchapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency.
(b) General exceptionsNo requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State
(1) with respect to any subject matter regulated under—
(A)
subsection (c) or (e) of section 1681b of this title, relating to the prescreening of consumer reports;
(B)
section 1681i of this title, relating to the time by which a consumer reporting agency must take any action, including the provision of notification to a consumer or other person, in any procedure related to the disputed accuracy of information in a consumer’s file, except that this subparagraph shall not apply to any State law in effect on September 30, 1996;
(C)
subsections (a) and (b) of section 1681m of this title, relating to the duties of a person who takes any adverse action with respect to a consumer;
(D)
section 1681m(d) of this title, relating to the duties of persons who use a consumer report of a consumer in connection with any credit or insurance transaction that is not initiated by the consumer and that consists of a firm offer of credit or insurance;
(E)
section 1681c of this title, relating to information contained in consumer reports, except that this subparagraph shall not apply to any State law in effect on September 30, 1996;
(F) section 1681s–2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies, except that this paragraph shall not apply—
(i)
with respect to section 54A(a) of chapter 93 of the Massachusetts Annotated Laws (as in effect on September 30, 1996); or
(ii)
with respect to section 1785.25(a) of the California Civil Code (as in effect on September 30, 1996);
(G)
section 1681g(e) of this title, relating to information available to victims under section 1681g(e) of this title;
(H)
section 1681s–3 of this title, relating to the exchange and use of information to make a solicitation for marketing purposes;
(I)
section 1681m(h) of this title, relating to the duties of users of consumer reports to provide notice with respect to terms in certain credit transactions;
(J)
subsections (i) and (j) of section 1681c–1 of this title relating to security freezes; or
(K)
* * *