Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 2606 - Imminent hazards
(a) Actions authorized and required
(1) The Administrator may commence a civil action in an appropriate district court of the United States—
* * *
In the case of an action under subsection (a) against a chemical substance, mixture, or article, such substance, mixture, or article may be proceeded against by process of libel for its seizure and condemnation. Proceedings in such an action shall conform as nearly as possible to proceedings in rem in admiralty.
(c) Venue and consolidation
(1)
(A)
An action under subsection (a) against a person who manufactures, processes, or distributes a chemical substance or mixture or an article containing a chemical substance or mixture may be brought in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia or for any judicial district in which any of the defendants is found, resides, or transacts business; and process in such an action may be served on a defendant in any other district in which such defendant resides or may be found. An action under subsection (a) against a chemical substance, mixture, or article may be brought in any United States district court within the jurisdiction of which the substance, mixture, or article is found.
(B)
In determining the judicial district in which an action may be brought under subsection (a) in instances in which such action may be brought in more than one judicial district, the Administrator shall take into account the convenience of the parties.
(C)
Subpeonas [1] requiring attendance of witnesses in an action brought under subsection (a) may be served in any judicial district.
(2)
Whenever proceedings under subsection (a) involving identical chemical substances, mixtures, or articles are pending in courts in two or more judicial districts, they shall be consolidated for trial by order of any such court upon application reasonably made by any party in interest, upon notice to all parties in interest.
(d) Action under section 2605
Where appropriate, concurrently with the filing of an action under subsection (a) or as soon thereafter as may be practicable, the Administrator shall initiate a proceeding for the promulgation of a rule under section 2605(a) of this title.
(e) Representation
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any action under subsection (a), the Administrator may direct attorneys of the Environmental Protection Agency to appear and represent the Administrator in such an action.
(f) “Imminently hazardous chemical substance or mixture” defined
For the purposes of subsection (a), the term “imminently hazardous chemical substance or mixture” means a chemical substance or mixture which presents an imminent and unreasonable risk of serious or widespread injury to health or the environment, without consideration of costs or other nonrisk factors. Such a risk to health or the environment shall be considered imminent if it is shown that the manufacture, processing, distribution in commerce, use, or disposal of the chemical substance or mixture, or that any combination of such activities, is likely to result in such injury to health or the environment before a final rule under section 2605 of this title can protect against such risk.
(Pub. L. 94–469, title I, § 7, Oct. 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 2026; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 99–519, § 3(c)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2989; amended Pub. L. 102–550, title X, § 1021(b)(1), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3923; Pub. L. 114–182, title I, §§ 7, 19(f), June 22, 2016, 130 Stat. 470, 507.)
[1]  So in original. Probably should be “Subpoenas”.