Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 657f - Procurement program for small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans
(a) Contracting officer defined
For purposes of this section, the term “contracting officer” has the meaning given such term in section 2101 of title 41.
* * *
$7,000,000, in the case of a contract opportunity assigned a standard industrial classification code for manufacturing; or
(B)
$3,000,000, in the case of any other contract opportunity; and
(3)
in the estimation of the contracting officer, the contract award can be made at a fair and reasonable price.
(d) Restricted competition
In accordance with this section, a contracting officer may award contracts on the basis of competition restricted to small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans certified under subsection (b) if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that not less than 2 small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair market price.
(e) Relationship to other contracting preferences
A procurement may not be made from a source on the basis of a preference provided under subsection (a) or (b) if the procurement would otherwise be made from a different source under section 4124 or 4125 of title 18 or chapter 85 of title 41.
(f) Database of veteran-owned businesses
(1)
Subject to paragraphs (2) through (6), the Administrator shall maintain a database of small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans, small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans, and the veteran owners of such business concerns.
(2)
(A)
To be eligible for inclusion in the database, such a veteran shall submit to the Administrator such information as the Administrator may require with respect to the small business concern or the veteran. Application for inclusion in the database shall constitute permission under section 552a of title 5 (commonly referred to as the Privacy Act) for the Administrator to obtain from the Secretary of Veterans Affairs such personal information maintained by the Secretary as may be necessary to verify the information contained in the application.
(B) For purposes of this subsection—
(i) the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall—
(I)
verify an individual’s status as a veteran or a service-disabled veteran; and
(II)
establish a system to permit the Administrator to access, but not alter, the verification of such status; and
(ii) the Administrator shall verify—
(I)
the status of a business concern as a small business concern; and
(II)
the ownership and control of such business concern.
(C)
The Administrator may not certify a concern under subsection (b) or section 657f–1 of this title if the Secretary of Veterans Affairs cannot provide the verification described under subparagraph (B)(i)(I).
(3)
Information maintained in the database shall be submitted on a voluntary basis by a veteran described in paragraph (1).
(4)
* * *