Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 78q–1 - National system for clearance and settlement of securities transactions
(a) Congressional findings; facilitating establishment of system
(1) The Congress finds that—
* * *
rule, procedures by which a transfer agent reasonably can determine whether a person associated or seeking to become associated with it is subject to any such order, and may require, by rule, that any transfer agent comply with such procedures.
(d) Activities of clearing agencies and transfer agents; enforcement by appropriate regulatory agencies
(1)
No registered clearing agency or registered transfer agent shall, directly or indirectly, engage in any activity as clearing agency or transfer agent in contravention of such rules and regulations (A) as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors, or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter, or (B) as the appropriate regulatory agency for such clearing agency or transfer agent may prescribe as necessary or appropriate for the safeguarding of securities and funds.
(2)
With respect to any clearing agency or transfer agent for which the Commission is not the appropriate regulatory agency, the appropriate regulatory agency for such clearing agency or transfer agent may, in accordance with section 1818 of title 12, enforce compliance by such clearing agency or transfer agent with the provisions of this section, sections 78q and 78s of this title, and the rules and regulations thereunder. For purposes of the preceding sentence, any violation of any such provision shall constitute adequate basis for the issuance of an order under section 1818(b) or
* * *
the Commission and such appropriate regulatory agency shall, at least fifteen days prior to the issuance for public comment of any proposed rule or regulation or adoption of any rule or regulation concerning such clearing agency or transfer agent, consult and request the views of the other; and
(ii)
such appropriate regulatory agency shall assume primary responsibility to examine and enforce compliance by such clearing agency or transfer agent with the provisions of this section and sections 78q and 78s of this title.
(B)
Nothing in the preceding subparagraph or elsewhere in this chapter shall be construed to impair or limit (other than by the requirement of notification) the Commission’s authority to make rules under any provision of this chapter or to enforce compliance pursuant to any provision of this chapter by any clearing agency, transfer agent, or person associated with a transfer agent with the provisions of this chapter and the rules and regulations thereunder.
(4)
Nothing in this section shall be construed to impair the authority of any State banking authority or other State or Federal regulatory authority having jurisdiction over a person registered as a clearing agency, transfer agent, or person associated with a transfer agent, to make and enforce rules governing such person which are not inconsistent with this chapter and the rules and regulations thereunder.
(5)
* * *
rights and obligations of purchasers, sellers, owners, lenders, borrowers, and financial intermediaries (including brokers, dealers, banks, and clearing agencies) involved in or affected by such transfers, and the rights of third parties whose interests in such securities devolve from such transfers.
(2)
(A) The findings described in this paragraph are findings by the Commission that—
(i)
such rule is necessary or appropriate for the protection of investors or in the public interest and is reasonably designed to promote the prompt, accurate, and safe clearance and settlement of securities transactions;
(ii)
in the absence of a uniform rule, the safe and efficient operation of the national system for clearance and settlement of securities transactions will be, or is, substantially impeded; and
(iii)
to the extent such rule will impair or diminish, directly or indirectly, rights of persons specified in paragraph (1)(B) under State law concerning transfers of securities (or limited interests therein), the benefits of such rule outweigh such impairment or diminution of rights.
(B)
In making the findings described in subparagraph (A), the Commission shall give consideration to the recommendations of the Advisory Committee established under paragraph (4), and it shall consult with and consider the views of the Secretary of the Treasury and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System. If the Secretary of the Treasury objects, in writing, to any proposed rule of the Commission on the basis of the Secretary’s view on the issues described in clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) of subparagraph (A), the Commission shall consider all
* * *