Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 78q–1 - National system for clearance and settlement of securities transactions
(a) Congressional findings; facilitating establishment of system
(1) The Congress finds that—
* * *
(A) The Commission is directed, therefore, having due regard for the public interest, the protection of investors, the safeguarding of securities and funds, and maintenance of fair competition among brokers and dealers, clearing agencies, and transfer agents, to use its authority under this chapter—
(i)
to facilitate the establishment of a national system for the prompt and accurate clearance and settlement of transactions in securities (other than exempt securities); and
(ii)
to facilitate the establishment of linked or coordinated facilities for clearance and settlement of transactions in securities, securities options, contracts of sale for future delivery and options thereon, and commodity options;
in accordance with the findings and to carry out the objectives set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(B)
The Commission shall use its authority under this chapter to assure equal regulation under this chapter of registered clearing agencies and registered transfer agents. In carrying out its responsibilities set forth in subparagraph (A)(ii) of this paragraph, the Commission shall coordinate with the Commodity Futures Trading Commission and consult with the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
(b) Registration of clearing agencies; application; determinations by Commission requisite to registration of applicant as clearing agency; denial of participation; discipline; summary proceedings; exemption; facilities for handling derivatives
(1)
Except as otherwise provided in this section, it shall be unlawful for any clearing agency, unless registered in accordance with this subsection, directly or indirectly, to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to perform the functions of a clearing agency with respect to any security (other than an exempted security). The Commission, by rule or order, upon its own motion or upon application, may conditionally or unconditionally exempt any clearing agency or security or any class of clearing agencies or
* * *
The rules of the clearing agency assure a fair representation of its shareholders (or members) and participants in the selection of its directors and administration of its affairs. (The Commission may determine that the representation of participants is fair if they are afforded a reasonable opportunity to acquire voting stock of the clearing agency, directly or indirectly, in reasonable proportion to their use of such clearing agency.)
(D)
The rules of the clearing agency provide for the equitable allocation of reasonable dues, fees, and other charges among its participants.
(E)
The rules of the clearing agency do not impose any schedule of prices, or fix rates or other fees, for services rendered by its participants.
(F)
The rules of the clearing agency are designed to promote the prompt and accurate clearance and settlement of securities transactions and, to the extent applicable, derivative agreements, contracts, and transactions, to assure the safeguarding of securities and funds which are in the custody or control of the clearing agency or for which it is responsible, to foster cooperation and coordination with persons engaged in the clearance and settlement of securities transactions, to remove impediments to and perfect the mechanism of a national system for the prompt and accurate clearance and settlement of securities transactions, and, in general, to protect investors and the public interest; and are not designed to permit unfair discrimination in the admission of participants or among participants in the use of the clearing agency, or to regulate by virtue of any authority conferred by this chapter matters not related to the purposes of this section or the administration of the clearing agency.
(G)
The rules of the clearing agency provide that (subject to any rule or order of the Commission pursuant to section 78q(d) or 78s(g)(2) of this title) its participants shall be appropriately disciplined for violation of any provision of the rules of the clearing agency by expulsion, suspension, limitation of activities, functions, and operations, fine, censure, or any other fitting sanction.
(H)
* * *
(h) Voluntary registration
A person that clears agreements, contracts, or transactions that are not required to be cleared under this chapter may register with the Commission as a clearing agency.
(i) Standards for clearing agencies clearing security-based swap transactions
To be registered and to maintain registration as a clearing agency that clears security-based swap transactions, a clearing agency shall comply with such standards as the Commission may establish by rule. In establishing any such standards, and in the exercise of its oversight of such a clearing agency pursuant to this chapter, the Commission may conform such standards or oversight to reflect evolving United States and international standards. Except where the Commission determines otherwise by rule or regulation, a clearing agency shall have reasonable discretion in establishing the manner in which it complies with any such standards.
(j) Rules
The Commission shall adopt rules governing persons that are registered as clearing agencies for security-based swaps under this chapter.
(k) Exemptions
The Commission may exempt, conditionally or unconditionally, a clearing agency from registration under this section for the clearing of security-based swaps if the Commission determines that the clearing agency is subject to comparable, comprehensive supervision and regulation by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission or the appropriate government authorities in the home country of the agency. Such conditions may include, but are not limited to, requiring that the clearing agency be available for inspection by the Commission and make available all information requested by the Commission.
(l) Existing depository institutions and derivative clearing organizations
* * *