Quick search by citation:
16 U.S. Code § 3822 - Delineation of wetlands; exemptions
(a) Delineation by Secretary
(1) In general
Subject to subsection (b) and paragraph (6), the Secretary shall delineate, determine, and certify all wetlands located on subject land on a farm.
* * *
provide an opportunity to appeal the certification prior to the certification becoming final.
(4) Duration of certification
A final certification made under paragraph (3) shall remain valid and in effect as long as the area is devoted to an agricultural use or until such time as the person affected by the certification requests review of the certification by the Secretary.
(5) Review of mapping on appeal
In the case of an appeal of the Secretary’s certification, the Secretary shall review and certify the accuracy of the mapping of all land subject to the appeal to ensure that the subject land has been accurately delineated. Prior to rendering a decision on the appeal, the Secretary shall conduct an on-site inspection of the subject land on a farm.
(6) Reliance on prior certified delineation
No person shall be adversely affected because of having taken an action based on a previous certified wetland delineation by the Secretary. The delineation shall not be subject to a subsequent wetland certification or delineation by the Secretary, unless requested by the person under paragraph (4).
(b) ExemptionsNo person shall become ineligible under section 3821 of this title for program loans or payments under the following circumstances:
(1) As the result of the production of an agricultural commodity on the following lands:
(A)
A converted wetland if the conversion of the wetland was commenced before December 23, 1985.
(B)
Land that is a nontidal drainage or irrigation ditch excavated in upland.
(C)
A wet area created by a water delivery system, irrigation, irrigation system, or application of water for irrigation.
(D)
A wetland on which the owner or operator of a farm or ranch uses normal cropping or ranching practices to produce an agricultural commodity in a manner that is consistent for the area where the production is possible as a result of a natural condition, such as drought, and is without action by the producer that destroys a natural wetland characteristic.
(E)
Land that is an artificial lake or pond created by excavating or diking land (that is not a wetland) to collect and retain water and that is used primarily for livestock watering, fish production, irrigation, wildlife, fire control, flood control, cranberry growing, or rice production, or as a settling pond.
(F)
A wetland that is temporarily or incidentally created as a result of adjacent development activity.
(G) A converted wetland if the original conversion of the wetland was commenced before December 23, 1985, and the Secretary determines the wetland characteristics returned after that date as a result of—
(i)
the lack of maintenance of drainage, dikes, levees, or similar structures;
(ii)
a lack of management of the lands containing the wetland; or
(iii)
circumstances beyond the control of the person.
(H) A converted wetland, if—
(i)
* * *
(e) NonwetlandsThe Secretary shall exempt from the ineligibility provisions of section 3821 of this title any action by a person upon lands in any case in which the Secretary determines that any one of the following does not apply with respect to such lands:
(1)
Such lands have a predominance of hydric soils.
(2)
Such lands are inundated or saturated by surface or groundwater at a frequency and duration sufficient to support a prevalence of hydrophytic vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions.
(3)
Such lands, under normal circumstances, support a prevalence of such vegetation.
(f) Minimal effect; mitigationThe Secretary shall exempt a person from the ineligibility provisions of section 3821 of this title for any action associated with the production of an agricultural commodity on a converted wetland, or the conversion of a wetland, if 1 or more of the following conditions apply, as determined by the Secretary:
(1)
The action, individually and in connection with all other similar actions authorized by the Secretary in the area, will have a minimal effect on the functional hydrological and biological value of the wetlands in the area, including the value to waterfowl and wildlife.
(2) The wetland and the wetland values, acreage, and functions are mitigated by the person through the restoration of a converted wetland, the enhancement of an existing wetland, or the creation of a new wetland, and the restoration, enhancement, or creation is—
(A)
in accordance with a wetland conservation plan;
(B)
in advance of, or concurrent with, the action;
(C)
not at the expense of the Federal Government;
(D)
in the case of enhancement or restoration of wetlands, on not greater than a 1-for-1 acreage basis unless more acreage is needed to provide equivalent functions and values that will be lost as a result of the wetland conversion to be mitigated;
(E)
in the case of creation of wetlands, on greater than a 1-for-1 acreage basis if more acreage is needed to provide equivalent functions and values that will be lost as a result of the wetland conversion that is mitigated;
(F)
on lands in the same general area of the local watershed as the converted wetland; and
(G) with respect to the restored, enhanced, or created wetland, made subject to an easement that—
(i)
is recorded on public land records;
(ii)
remains in force for as long as the converted wetland for which the restoration, enhancement, or creation to be mitigated remains in agricultural use or is not returned to its original wetland classification with equivalent functions and values; and
(iii)
prohibits making alterations to the restored, enhanced, or created wetland that lower the wetland’s functions and values.
(3)
* * *