Quick search by citation:
16 U.S. Code § 3842 - Delivery of technical assistance
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Eligible participant
The term “eligible participant” means a producer, landowner, or entity that is participating in, or seeking to participate in, programs in which the producer, landowner, or entity is otherwise eligible to participate under this chapter or the agricultural management assistance program under section 1524(b) of title 7.
(2) Third-party provider
The term “third-party provider” means a commercial entity (including a farmer cooperative, agriculture retailer, or other commercial entity (as defined by the Secretary)), a nonprofit entity, a State or local government (including a conservation district), or a Federal agency, that has expertise in the technical aspect of conservation planning, including nutrient management planning, watershed planning, or environmental engineering.
(b) Purpose of technical assistance
The purpose of technical assistance authorized by this section is to provide eligible participants with consistent, science-based, site-specific practices designed to achieve conservation objectives on land active in agricultural, forestry, or related uses.
(c) Provision of technical assistanceThe Secretary shall provide technical assistance under this chapter to an eligible participant
(1)
directly;
(2)
through an agreement with a third-party provider; or
(3)
at the option of the eligible participant, through a payment, as determined by the Secretary, to the eligible participant for an approved third-party provider, if available.
(d) Non-Federal assistance
The Secretary may request the services of, and enter into cooperative agreements or contracts with, other agencies within the Department or non-Federal entities to assist the Secretary in providing technical assistance necessary to assist in implementing conservation programs under this chapter.
(e) Certification of third-party providers
(1) Purpose
The purpose of the third-party provider program is to increase the availability and range of technical expertise available to eligible participants to plan and implement conservation measures.
(2) Regulations
Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008, the Secretary shall promulgate such regulations as are necessary to carry out this section.
(3) ExpertiseIn promulgating such regulations, the Secretary, to the maximum extent practicable, shall—
(A)
ensure that persons with expertise in the technical aspects of conservation planning, watershed planning, and environmental engineering, including commercial entities, nonprofit entities, State or local governments or agencies, and other Federal agencies, are eligible to become approved providers of the technical assistance;
(B)
provide national criteria for the certification of third-party providers; and
(C)
approve any unique certification standards established at the State level.
(4) Certification processThe Secretary shall certify a third-party provider through—
(A)
a certification process administered by the Secretary, acting through the Chief of the Natural Resources Conservation Service; or
(B)
* * *