Quick search by citation:
2 U.S. Code § 1301 - Definitions
prev | next
(a) In generalExcept as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, as used in this chapter:
(1) Board
The term “Board” means the Board of Directors of the Office of Congressional Workplace Rights.
* * *
Pub. L. 115–397, title III, § 305(d), Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5324, provided that:
“The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in the enactment of the Congressional Accountability Act of 1995 [Pub. L. 104–1].”
Amendment by section 308(b) of Pub. L. 115–397 effective Dec. 21, 2018, and any reference to the Office of Compliance in any law, rule, regulation, or other official paper in effect as of such date to be considered to refer and apply to the Office of Congressional Workplace Rights, see section 308(d) of Pub. L. 115–397, set out as a note under section 1381 of this title.
Pub. L. 115–397, title IV, § 401, Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5327, provided that:
“(a) In General.—
Except as otherwise provided in this Act [See Short Title of 2018 Amendment note below], this Act and the amendments made by this Act shall take effect upon the expiration of the 180-day period which begins on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 21, 2018].
“(b) No Effect on Pending Proceedings.—
Nothing in this Act or the amendments made by this Act may be construed to affect any proceeding or payment of an award or settlement relating to a claim under title IV of the Congressional Accountability Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1401 et seq.) which is pending as of the date after that 180-day period. If, as of that date, an employee has begun any of the proceedings under that title that were available to the employee prior to that date, the employee may complete, or initiate and complete, all such proceedings, and such proceedings shall remain in effect with respect to, and provide the exclusive proceedings for, the claim involved until the completion of all such proceedings.”
Pub. L. 115–141, div. I, title I, § 153(c), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 787, provided that:
“This section [amending this section and sections 1314 to 1316, 1331, 1341, 1351, 1401, 1404, and 1415 of this title] and the amendments made by this section—
“(1)
shall take effect on the date of enactment of this section [Mar. 23, 2018]; and
“(2) shall apply to any charge, complaint, or claim, that is made on or after the date of enactment of this section, of a violation of—
“(A)
section 201, 202, 203, 207, or 210 of the Congressional Accountability Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1311 et seq.) [2 U.S.C. 1311, 1312, 1313, 1317, 1331]; or
“(B)
a direct provision as defined in section 404(a) of the Congressional Accountability Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1404[(a)]) (as added by subsection (b)).”
Effective Date of 2008 Amendment
Pub. L. 110–437, title IV, § 422(d), Oct. 20, 2008, 122 Stat. 4997, provided that:
“The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1331 and 1341 of this title and section 2107 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, and repealing section 2166 of this title] shall take effect on the transfer date [first day of first pay period (applicable to employees transferred under section 2241 of this title) on or after 30 days after Oct. 20, 2008, see section 2261 of this title].”
Amendment by Pub. L. 110–279 effective July 17, 2008, and applicable to remainder of fiscal year in which enacted and each fiscal year thereafter, see section 2051(i) of this title.
Short Title of 2021 Amendment
Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XI, § 1103(a), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3886, provided that:
“This section [amending section 1312 of this title, section 412 of Title 3, The President, sections 6301, 6381, and 6382 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, section 7425 of Title 38, Veterans’ Benefits, and section 40122 of Title 49, Transportation, and enacting provisions set out as notes under section 1312 of this title, section 412 of Title 3, section 7425 of Title 38, and section 40122 of Title 49] may be cited as the ‘Paid Parental Leave Technical Corrections Act of 2020’.”
Short Title of 2018 Amendment
Pub. L. 115–397, § 1(a), Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5297, provided that:
“This Act [enacting sections 1362, 1388, 1402a, 1417, 1437a, and 1437b of this title, amending this section and sections 1302, 1311, 1331, 1341, 1351, 1361, 1381, 1382, 1384, 1401 to 1405, 1408, 1414 to 1416, 1431, and 1438 of this title and section 8437 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 1331, 1381, and 1415 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Congressional Accountability Act of 1995 Reform Act’.”
Short Title of 2015 Amendment
Pub. L. 114–6, § 1, Mar. 20, 2015, 129 Stat. 81, provided that:
“This Act [amending sections 1403, 1404, and 1416 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 1381 and 1403 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Office of Compliance Administrative and Technical Corrections Act of 2015’.”
Short Title
Pub. L. 104–1, § 1(a), Jan. 23, 1995, 109 Stat. 3, provided that:
“This Act [enacting this chapter, amending sections 1201, 1202, 1219, 1220, and 1831 of this title, section 6381 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, sections 203, 633a, 2611, and 2617 of Title 29, Labor, and sections 2000e–16 and 12209 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, repealing sections 60m, 60n, 1203 to 1218, 1221, 1223, and 1224 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 751 of Title 31, Money and Finance] may be cited as the ‘Congressional Accountability Act of 1995’.”
Construction of 2010 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–145, § 2(a)(5)(B), Mar. 4, 2010, 124 Stat. 50, provided that:
“Nothing in the amendment made by subparagraph (A) [amending this section] may be construed to affect any procedure initiated under title IV of the Congressional Accountability Act of 1995 [2 U.S.C. 1401 et seq.] prior to the date of the enactment of this Act [Mar. 4, 2010].”