Quick search by citation:
2 U.S. Code § 632 - Annual adoption of concurrent resolution on the budget
(a) Content of concurrent resolution on the budgetOn or before April 15 of each year, the Congress shall complete action on a concurrent resolution on the budget for the fiscal year beginning on October 1 of such year. The concurrent resolution shall set forth appropriate levels for the fiscal year beginning on October 1 of such year and for at least each of the 4 ensuing fiscal years for the following—
* * *
for purposes of Senate enforcement under this subchapter, outlays of the old-age, survivors, and disability insurance program established under title II of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.] for the fiscal year of the resolution and for each of the 4 succeeding fiscal years; and
(7)
for purposes of Senate enforcement under this subchapter, revenues of the old-age, survivors, and disability insurance program established under title II of the Social Security Act (and the related provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. 1 et seq.]) for the fiscal year of the resolution and for each of the 4 succeeding fiscal years.
The concurrent resolution shall not include the outlays and revenue totals of the old-age, survivors, and disability insurance program established under title II of the Social Security Act or the related provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 in the surplus or deficit totals required by this subsection or in any other surplus or deficit totals required by this subchapter.
(b) Additional matters in concurrent resolutionThe concurrent resolution on the budget may—
(1)
set forth, if required by subsection (f), the calendar year in which, in the opinion of the Congress, the goals for reducing unemployment set forth in section 4(b) of the Employment Act of 1946 [15 U.S.C. 1022a(b)] should be achieved;
(2)
include reconciliation directives described in section 641 of this title;
(3)
require a procedure under which all or certain bills or resolutions providing new budget authority or new entitlement authority for such fiscal year shall not be enrolled until the Congress has completed action on any reconciliation bill or reconciliation resolution or both required by such concurrent resolution to be reported in accordance with section 641(b) of this title;
(4)
set forth such other matters, and require such other procedures, relating to the budget, as may be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this Act;
(5)
include a heading entitled “Debt Increase as Measure of Deficit” in which the concurrent resolution shall set forth the amounts by which the debt subject to limit (in section 3101 of title 31) has increased or would increase in each of the relevant fiscal years;
(6)
include a heading entitled “Display of Federal Retirement Trust Fund Balances” in which the concurrent resolution shall set forth the balances of the Federal retirement trust funds;
(7)
* * *
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 95–523, § 303(a), which directed insertion in subsec. (c) provisions relating to consideration by the Committee on the Budget of each House respecting short-term and medium-term goals set forth in the Joint Economic Committee report and the reflection of its views in its report and insertion of “also” after “concurrent resolution shall” was executed to subsec. (d) to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 95–523, § 304(b), added subsec. (e).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1995 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–4 effective Jan. 1, 1996, or on the date 90 days after appropriations are made available as authorized under section 1516 of this title, whichever is earlier, and applicable to legislation considered on and after such date, see section 110 of Pub. L. 104–4, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1511 of this title.
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Pub. L. 101–508, title XIII, § 13306, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–628, provided that:
“Sections 13301, 13302, and 13303 and any amendments made by such sections [amending this section and sections 633 and 642 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section] shall apply with respect to fiscal years beginning on or after October 1, 1990. Section 13304 [amending section 401 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare] shall be effective for annual reports of the Board of Trustees issued in or after calendar year 1991.”
Effective and Termination Dates of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–418 effective for fiscal years 1989, 1990, 1991, and 1992, see section 5303 of Pub. L. 100–418, set out as a note under section 1105 of Title 31, Money and Finance.
Effective Date of 1985 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 99–177 effective Dec. 12, 1985, and applicable with respect to fiscal years beginning after Sept. 30, 1985, see section 275(a)(1) of Pub. L. 99–177, formerly set out as an Effective and Termination Dates note under section 900 of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 112–25, title I, § 104(a), Aug. 2, 2011, 125 Stat. 246.
Exclusion of Social Security From All Budgets
Pub. L. 101–508, title XIII, § 13301(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–623, provided that:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the receipts and disbursements of the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund shall not be counted as new budget authority, outlays, receipts, or deficit or surplus for purposes of—
“(1)
the budget of the United States Government as submitted by the President,
“(2)
the congressional budget, or
Protection of OASDI Trust Funds in House of Representatives
Pub. L. 101–508, title XIII, § 13302, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–623, provided that:
“(a) In General.—It shall not be in order in the House of Representatives to consider any bill or joint resolution, as reported, or any amendment thereto or conference report thereon, if, upon enactment—
“(1)
(A)
* * *