Quick search by citation:
2 U.S. Code § 906 - General and special sequestration rules
(b) Student loans
For all student loans under part B or D of title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 1071 et seq., 1087a et seq.] made during the period when a sequestration order under section 904 of this title is in effect as required by section 902 or 903 of this title, origination fees under s
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, as the sole means of achieving any reduction in outlays under the milk price support program, the Secretary of Agriculture shall provide for a reduction to be made in the price received by producers for all milk produced in the United States and marketed by producers for commercial use. That price reduction (measured in cents per hundred weight of milk marketed) shall occur under section 1446(d)(2)(A) of title 7, shall begin on the day any sequestration order is issued under section 904 of this title, and shall not exceed the aggregate amount of the reduction in outlays under the milk price support program that otherwise would have been achieved by reducing payments for the purchase of milk or the products of milk under this subsection during the applicable fiscal year.
(6) Certain authority not to be limited
Nothing in this joint resolution shall limit or reduce, in any way, any appropriation that provides the Commodity Credit Corporation with budget authority to cover the Corporation’s net realized losses.
(k) Effects of sequestrationThe effects of sequestration shall be as follows:
(1)
Budgetary resources sequestered from any account shall be permanently cancelled, except as provided in paragraph (6).
(2)
Except as otherwise provided, the same percentage sequestration shall apply to all programs, projects, and activities within a budget account (with programs, projects, and activities as delineated in the appropriation Act or accompanying report for the relevant fiscal year covering that account, or for accounts not included in appropriation Acts, as delineated in the most recently submitted President’s budget).
(3)
Administrative regulations or similar actions implementing a sequestration shall be made within 120 days of the sequestration order. To the extent that formula allocations differ at different levels of budgetary resources within an account, program, project, or activity, the sequestration shall be interpreted as producing a lower total appropriation, with the remaining amount of the appropriation being obligated in a manner consistent with program allocation formulas in substantive law.
(4)
Except as otherwise provided, obligations in sequestered accounts shall be reduced only in the fiscal year in which a sequester occurs.
(5)
If an automatic spending increase is sequestered, the increase (in the applicable index) that was disregarded as a result of that sequestration shall not be taken into account in any subsequent fiscal year.
(6)
Budgetary resources sequestered in revolving, trust, and special fund accounts and offsetting collections sequestered in appropriation accounts shall not be available for obligation during the fiscal year in which the sequestration occurs, but shall be available in subsequent years to the extent otherwise provided in law.
[1]  See References in Text note below.
Amendment of Section
For termination of amendment by section 235(c) of Pub. L. 116–260, see Effective and Termination Dates of 2020 Amendment note below.
Editorial Notes
References in Text
* * *
This joint resolution, referred to in subsec. (j)(6), means Pub. L. 99–177, Dec. 12, 1985, 99 Stat. 1037, which enacted this chapter and sections 654 to 656 of this title, amended sections 602, 622, 631 to 642, and 651 to 653 of this title, sections 1104 to 1106, 1109, and 3101 of Title 31, Money and Finance, and section 911 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, repealed section 661 of this title, enacted provisions set out as notes under section 900 of this title and section 911 of Title 42, and amended provisions set out as a note under section 621 of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Tables.
Amendments
2022—Subsec. (g)(2)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 117–263 substituted “sections 403b and 405” for “sections 403a and 475”.
Subsec. (h)(4)(G). Pub. L. 117–168 added subpar. (G).
2020—Subsec. (i)(1)(D). Pub. L. 116–260, § 235(a), temporarily added subpar. (D). See Effective and Termination Dates of 2020 Amendment note below.
2013—Subsec. (g)(2)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 112–239, § 1076(a)(9), made technical amendment to directory language of Pub. L. 112–81, § 631(f)(4)(B). See 2011 Amendment note below.
2011—Subsec. (g)(2)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 112–81, § 631(f)(4)(B), as amended by Pub. L. 112–239, § 1076(a)(9), substituted “475” for “405”.
2010—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 111–139, § 10(a), struck out subsec. (a). Text read as follows: “Automatic spending increases are increases in outlays due to changes in indexes in the following programs:
“(1) Special milk program; and
“(2) Vocational rehabilitation basic State grants.
In those programs all amounts other than the automatic spending increases shall be exempt from reduction under any order issued under this subchapter.”
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 111–139, § 10(b), substituted “origination fees under sections 438(c)(2) and (6) and 455(c) and loan processing and issuance fees under section 428(f)(1)(A)(ii) of that Act shall each be increased by the uniform percentage specified in that sequestration order, and, for student loans originated during the period of the sequestration, special allowance payments under section 438(b) of that Act accruing during the period of the sequestration shall be reduced by the uniform percentage specified in that sequestration order.” for “origination fees under sections 438(c)(2) and 455(c) of that Act shall each be increased by 0.50 percentage point.”
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 111–139, § 10(c), struck out subsec. (c). Text read as follows: “Any order issued by the President under section 904 of this title shall make the reduction which is otherwise required under the foster care and adoption assistance programs (established by part E of title IV of the Social Security Act) only with respect to payments and expenditures made by States in which increases in foster care maintenance payment rates or adoption assistance payment rates (or both) are to take effect during the fiscal year involved, and only to the extent that the required reduction can be accomplished by applying a uniform percentage reduction to the Federal matching payments that each such State would otherwise receive under section 474 of that Act (for such fiscal year) for that portion of the State’s payments which is attributable to the increases taking effect during that
* * *