Quick search by citation:
2 U.S. Code § 906 - General and special sequestration rules
(b) Student loans
For all student loans under part B or D of title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 1071 et seq., 1087a et seq.] made during the period when a sequestration order under section 904 of this title is in effect as required by section 902 or 903 of this title, origination fees under s
* * *
(i) Treatment of payments and advances made with respect to unemployment compensation programs
(1) For purposes of section 904 of this title
(A)
any amount paid as regular unemployment compensation by a State from its account in the Unemployment Trust Fund (established by section 904(a) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1104(a)]),
(B)
any advance made to a State from the Federal unemployment account (established by section 904(g) of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1104(g)]) under title XII of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1321 et seq.] and any advance appropriated to the Federal unemployment account pursuant to section 1203 of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1323],
(C)
any payment made from the Federal Employees Compensation Account (as established under section 909 of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1109]) for the purpose of carrying out chapter 85 of title 5 and funds appropriated or transferred to or otherwise deposited in such Account, and
(D)
any payment made from the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Account (established by section 10 of the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act [45 U.S.C. 360]) for the purpose of carrying out the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act [45 U.S.C. 351 et seq.], and funds appropriated or transferred to or otherwise deposited in such Account,
shall not be subject to reduction.
(2)
(A)
A State may reduce each weekly bene­fit payment made under the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970 for any week of unemployment occurring during any period with respect to which payments are reduced under an order issued under section 904 of this title by a percentage not to exceed the percentage by which the Federal payment to the State under section 204 of such Act is to be reduced for such week as a result of such order.
(B)
A reduction by a State in accordance with subparagraph (A) shall not be considered as a failure to fulfill the requirements of section 3304(a)(11) of title 26.
(j) Commodity Credit Corporation
(1) Powers and authorities of the Commodity Credit Corporation
This title 1 shall not restrict the Commodity Credit Corporation in the discharge of its authority and responsibility as a corporation to buy and sell commodities in world trade, to use the proceeds as a revolving fund to meet other obligations and otherwise operate as a corporation, the purpose for which it was created.
(2) Reduction in payments made under contracts
(A)
Loan eligibility under any contract entered into with a person by the Commodity Credit Corporation prior to the time an order has been issued under section 904 of this title shall not be reduced by an order subsequently issued. Subject to subparagraph (B), after an order is issued under such section for a fiscal year, any cash payments for loans or loan deficiencies made by the Commodity Credit Corporation shall be subject to reduction under the order.
(B)
* * *
Administrative regulations or similar actions implementing a sequestration shall be made within 120 days of the sequestration order. To the extent that formula allocations differ at different levels of budgetary resources within an account, program, project, or activity, the sequestration shall be interpreted as producing a lower total appropriation, with the remaining amount of the appropriation being obligated in a manner consistent with program allocation formulas in substantive law.
(4)
Except as otherwise provided, obligations in sequestered accounts shall be reduced only in the fiscal year in which a sequester occurs.
(5)
If an automatic spending increase is sequestered, the increase (in the applicable index) that was disregarded as a result of that sequestration shall not be taken into account in any subsequent fiscal year.
(6)
Budgetary resources sequestered in revolving, trust, and special fund accounts and offsetting collections sequestered in appropriation accounts shall not be available for obligation during the fiscal year in which the sequestration occurs, but shall be available in subsequent years to the extent otherwise provided in law.
[1]  See References in Text note below.
Amendment of Section
For termination of amendment by section 235(c) of Pub. L. 116–260, see Effective and Termination Dates of 2020 Amendment note below.