Quick search by citation:
20 U.S. Code § 1087ss - Simplified needs test
(a) Simplified application section
(1) In general
The Secretary shall develop and use an easily identifiable simplified application section as part of the common financial reporting form prescribed under section 1090(a) of this title for families described in subsections (b) and (c) of this section.
* * *
An individual is not required to qualify or file for the earned income credit in order to be eligible under this subsection. The Secretary shall annually adjust the income level necessary to qualify an applicant for the zero expected family contribution. The income level shall be adjusted according to increases in the Consumer Price Index, as defined in section 1087rr(f) of this title.
(d) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Dislocated worker
The term “dislocated worker” has the meaning given the term in section 3102 of title 29.
(2) Means-tested Federal benefit programThe term “means-tested Federal benefit program” means a mandatory spending program of the Federal Government, other than a program under this subchapter, in which eligibility for the program’s benefits, or the amount of such benefits, are determined on the basis of income or resources of the individual or family seeking the benefit, and may include such programs as—
(A)
the supplemental security income program under title XVI of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.);
(B)
the supplemental nutrition assistance program under the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.);
(C)
the free and reduced price school lunch program established under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.);
(D)
the program of block grants for States for temporary assistance for needy families established under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.);
(E)
the special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children established by section 1786 of title 42; and
(F)
other programs identified by the Secretary.
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 116–260, div. FF, title VII, §§ 701(b), 702(h), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 3137, 3152; Pub. L. 117–103, div. R, § 102(a), (b)(3), Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 819, provided that, effective July 1, 2024, except as otherwise expressly provided, and applicable with respect to award year 2024–2025 and each subsequent award year, as determined under this chapter, this section is amended to read as follows:
§ 1087ss. Eligible applicants exempt from asset reporting
(a) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this section shall be effective for each individual seeking to apply for Federal financial aid under this subchapter, as part of the simplified application for Federal student financial aid under section 1090 of this title, on or after July 1, 2024.
(b) Applicants exempt from asset reporting
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (3), in carrying out section 1090 of this title, the Secretary shall not use asset information from an eligible applicant or, as applicable, the parent or spouse of an eligible applicant.
(2) Eligible applicants
In this subsection, the term “eligible applicant” means an applicant who meets at least one of the following criteria:
(A) Is an applicant who qualifies for an automatic zero student aid index or negative student aid index under subsection (b) or (c) of section 1087mm of this title.
(B) Is an applicant who is a dependent student and the student’s parents have a total adjusted gross income (excluding any income of the dependent student) that is less than $60,000 and do not file a Schedule A, B, D, E, F, or H (or equivalent successor schedules) with the Federal income tax return for the second preceding tax year, and—
(i) do not file a Schedule C (or the equivalent successor schedule) with the Federal income tax return for the second preceding tax year; or
(ii) file a Schedule C (or the equivalent successor schedule) with net business income of not more than a $10,000 loss or gain with the Federal income tax return for the second preceding tax year.
(C) Is an applicant who is an independent student and the student (including the student’s spouse, if any) has a total adjusted gross income that is less than $60,000 and does not file a Schedule A, B, D, E, F, or H (or equivalent successor schedules), with the Federal income tax return for the second preceding tax year, and—
(i) does not file a Schedule C (or the equivalent successor schedule) with the Federal income tax return for the second preceding tax year; or
(ii) files a Schedule C (or the equivalent successor schedule) with net business income of not more than a $10,000 loss or gain with the Federal income tax return for the second preceding tax year.
(D) Is an applicant who, at any time during the previous 24-month period, received a benefit under a means-tested Federal benefit program (or whose parent or spouse received such a benefit, as applicable).
(3) Special rule
An eligible applicant shall not be exempt from asset reporting under this section if the applicant is a dependent student and the students’ parents do not—
(A) reside in the United States or a United States territory; or
(B) file taxes in the United States or a United States territory, except if such nonfiling is due to not being required to file a Federal tax return for the applicable tax year due to a low income.
(4) Definitions
In this section:
(A) Schedule A
The term “Schedule A” means a form or information by a taxpayer to report itemized deductions.
(B) Schedule B
The term “Schedule B” means a form or information filed by a taxpayer to report interest and ordinary dividend income.
(C) Schedule C
The term “Schedule C” means a form or information filed by a taxpayer to report income or loss from a business operated or a profession practiced as a sole proprietor.
(D) Schedule D
The term “Schedule D” means a form or information filed by a taxpayer to report sales, exchanges or some involuntary conversions of capital assets, certain capital gain distributions, and nonbusiness bad debts.
(E) Schedule E
The term “Schedule E” means a form or information filed by a taxpayer to report income from rental properties, royalties, partnerships, S corporations, estates, trusts, and residual interests in real estate mortgage investment conduits.
(F) Schedule F
* * *