Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 350a - Infant formulas
(a) AdulterationAn infant formula, including an infant formula powder, shall be deemed to be adulterated if—
(1)
such infant formula does not provide nutrients as required by subsection (i),
* * *
The Secretary shall waive the 90-day premarket submission requirement under subsection (c) and apply a 30-day premarket submission requirement for any person who intends to introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce any new infant formula.
(2) Effective periodThe waiver authority under this subsection shall remain in effect—
(A)
for 90 days beginning on the date that the Secretary distributes information under section 350m(a)(2) of this title with respect to a shortage of infant formula; or
(B)
such longer period as the Secretary determines appropriate, to prevent or mitigate a shortage of infant formula.
(k) Congressional notification of recall
(1) In general
Not later than 24 hours after the initiation of a recall of infant formula as described in subsection (e), the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives a notification of such recall.
(2) ContentsA notification under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(A)
If the recall is required by the Food and Drug Administration, a summary of the information supporting a determination that the adulterated or misbranded infant formula presents a risk to human health.
(B)
If the recall is voluntarily initiated by the manufacturer, a summary of the information provided to the Food and Drug Administration by the manufacturer regarding infant formula that has left the control of the manufacturer that may be adulterated or misbranded.
(C)
Specification of when the Food and Drug Administration was first made aware of the instance or circumstances surrounding the recall.
(D)
An initial estimate of the disruption in domestic production that may result from the recall.
(l) Annual report to Congress
(1) In generalNot later than March 30 of each year, the Secretary shall submit a report to Congress containing, with respect to the preceding calendar year, the following information:
(A)
The number of submissions received by the Secretary under subsection (d).
(B)
The number of such submissions that included any new ingredients that were not included in any infant formula already on the market.
(C)
The number of inspections conducted by the Food and Drug Administration or any agent thereof to evaluate compliance with the requirements for infant formulas under subsection (b).
(D)
The time between any inspection referred to in subparagraph (C) and any necessary reinspection to evaluate compliance with the requirements for infant formulas under subsection (b).
(E)
A breakdown of the information described in subparagraphs (A) through (D) between foreign and domestic manufacturers and facilities.
(2) Confidentiality
The Secretary shall ensure that the reports under paragraph (1) do not include any information that is a trade secret or confidential information subject to section 552(b)(4) of title 5 or section 1905 of title 18.
(m) Waiver of requirements for importation of specialty infant formula
* * *