Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 350a - Infant formulas
(a) AdulterationAn infant formula, including an infant formula powder, shall be deemed to be adulterated if—
(1)
such infant formula does not provide nutrients as required by subsection (i),
* * *
assurances that the processing of the infant formula complies with subsection (b)(2).
(2)
After the first production of an infant formula subject to subsection (c), and before the introduction into interstate commerce of such formula, the manufacturer of such formula shall submit to the Secretary, in such form as may be prescribed by the Secretary, a written verification which summarizes test results and records demonstrating that such formula complies with the requirements of subsections (b)(1), (b)(2)(A), (b)(2)(B)(i), (b)(2)(B)(iii), (b)(3)(A), (b)(3)(C), and (i).
(3)
If the manufacturer of an infant formula for commercial or charitable distribution for human consumption determines that a change in the formulation of the formula or a change in the processing of the formula may affect whether the formula is adulterated under subsection (a), the manufacturer shall, before the first processing of such formula, make the submission to the Secretary required by paragraph (1).
(4)
The Secretary shall provide a response to a submission under this subsection not later than 45 days after receiving such submission.
(e) Additional notice requirements for manufacturer
(1) If the manufacturer of an infant formula has knowledge which reasonably supports the conclusion that an infant formula which has been processed by the manufacturer and which has left an establishment subject to the control of the manufacturer—
(A)
may not provide the nutrients required by subsection (i), or
(B)
may be otherwise adulterated or misbranded,
the manufacturer shall promptly notify the Secretary of such knowledge. If the Secretary determines that the infant formula presents a risk to human health, the manufacturer shall immediately take all actions necessary to recall shipments of such infant formula from all wholesale and retail establishments, consistent with recall regulations and guidelines issued by the Secretary.
(2)
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term “knowledge” as applied to a manufacturer means (A) the actual knowledge that the manufacturer had, or (B) the knowledge which a reasonable person would have had under like circumstances or which would have been obtained upon the exercise of due care.
(f) Procedures applicable to recalls by manufacturer; regulatory oversight
(1) If a recall of infant formula is begun by a manufacturer, the recall shall be carried out in accordance with such requirements as the Secretary shall prescribe under paragraph (2) and—
(A)
the Secretary shall, not later than the 15th day after the beginning of such recall and at least once every 15 days thereafter until the recall is terminated, review the actions taken under the recall to determine whether the recall meets the requirements prescribed under paragraph (2), and
(B)
* * *
e Calcium to phosphorus ratio must be no less than 1.1 nor more than 2.0.back
Protein (gm)
1.8 b
 4.5.
Fat:
gm
3.3
 6.0.
percent cal
30.0
 54.0.
Essential fatty acids   (linoleate):
percent cal
2.7
mg
300.0
Vitamins:
A (IU)
250.0
(75 μg)c
750.0 (225 μg).c
D (IU)
40.0
100.0.
K (μg)
4.0
E (IU)
0.7
(with 0.7 IU/gm linoleic acid)
C (ascorbic acid) (mg)
8.0
B1 (thiamine) (μg)
40.0
B2 (riboflavin) (μg)
60.0
B6 (pyridoxine) (μg)
35.0
(with 15 μg/gm of protein in formula)
B12 (μg)
0.15
Niacin (μg)
250.0
Folic acid (μg)
4.0
Pantothenic acid (μg)
300.0
Biotin (μg)
1.5 d
Choline (mg)
7.0 d
Inositol (mg)
4.0 d
Minerals:
Calcium (mg)
50.0 e
Phosphorus (mg)
25.0 e
Magnesium (mg)
6.0
Iron (mg)
0.15
Iodine (μg)
5.0
Zinc (mg)
0.5
Copper (μg)
60.0
Manganese (μg)
5.0
Sodium (mg)
20.0
 60.0.
Potassium (mg)
80.0
200.0.
Chloride (mg)
55.0
150.0.
(j) Premarket submissions to address shortages
(1) In general
The Secretary shall waive the 90-day premarket submission requirement under subsection (c) and apply a 30-day premarket submission requirement for any person who intends to introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce any new infant formula.
(2) Effective periodThe waiver authority under this subsection shall remain in effect—
(A)
for 90 days beginning on the date that the Secretary distributes information under section 350m(a)(2) of this title with respect to a shortage of infant formula; or
(B)
such longer period as the Secretary determines appropriate, to prevent or mitigate a shortage of infant formula.
(k) Congressional notification of recall
(1) In general
Not later than 24 hours after the initiation of a recall of infant formula as described in subsection (e), the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives a notification of such recall.
(2) ContentsA notification under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(A)
If the recall is required by the Food and Drug Administration, a summary of the information supporting a determination that the adulterated or misbranded infant formula presents a risk to human health.
(B)
If the recall is voluntarily initiated by the manufacturer, a summary of the information provided to the Food and Drug Administration by the manufacturer regarding infant formula that has left the control of the manufacturer that may be adulterated or misbranded.
(C)
Specification of when the Food and Drug Administration was first made aware of the instance or circumstances surrounding the recall.
(D)
An initial estimate of the disruption in domestic production that may result from the recall.
(l) Annual report to Congress
(1) In generalNot later than March 30 of each year, the Secretary shall submit a report to Congress containing, with respect to the preceding calendar year, the following information:
(A)
* * *