Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 350a - Infant formulas
(a) AdulterationAn infant formula, including an infant formula powder, shall be deemed to be adulterated if—
(1)
such infant formula does not provide nutrients as required by subsection (i),
* * *
Each manufacturer of an infant formula shall make and retain such records respecting the distribution of the infant formula through any establishment owned or operated by such manufacturer as may be necessary to effect and monitor recalls of the formula. Such records shall be retained for at least one year after the expiration of the shelf life of the infant formula.
(2)
To the extent that the Secretary determines that records are not being made or maintained in accordance with paragraph (1), the Secretary may by regulation prescribe the rec­ords required to be made under paragraph (1) and requirements respecting the retention of such records under such paragraph. Such regulations shall take effect on such date as the Secretary prescribes but not sooner than the 180th day after the date such regulations are promulgated. Such regulations shall apply only with respect to distributions of infant formulas made after such effective date.
(h) Exemptions; regulatory oversight
(1) Any infant formula which is represented and labeled for use by an infant—
(A)
who has an inborn error of metabolism or a low birth weight, or
(B)
who otherwise has an unusual medical or dietary problem,
is exempt from the requirements of subsections (a), (b), and (c). The manufacturer of an infant formula exempt under this paragraph shall, in the case of the exempt formula, be required to provide the notice required by subsection (e)(1) only with respect to adulteration or misbranding described in subsection (e)(1)(B) and to comply with the regulations prescribed by the Secretary under paragraph (2).
(2)
The Secretary may by regulation establish terms and conditions for the exemption of an infant formula from the requirements of subsections (a), (b), and (c). An exemption of an infant formula under paragraph (1) may be withdrawn by the Secretary if such formula is not in compliance with applicable terms and conditions prescribed under this paragraph.
(i) Nutrient requirements
(1)
An infant formula shall contain nutrients in accordance with the table set out in this subsection, which shall be reviewed by the Secretary every 4 years as appropriate. In reviewing such table, the Secretary shall consider any new scientific data or information related to infant formula nutrients, including international infant formula standards. The Secretary may revise the list of nutrients and the required level for any nutrient required by the table.
(2) The Secretary may by regulation—
(A)
revise the list of nutrients in the table in this subsection, and
(B)
revise the required level for any nutrient required by the table.
NUTRIENTS
Nutrient
Minimum a
Maximum a
a Stated per 100 kilocalories.back
b The source of protein shall be at least nutritionally equivalent to casein.back
c Retinol equivalents.back
d Required to be included in this amount only in formulas which are not milk-based.back
e Calcium to phosphorus ratio must be no less than 1.1 nor more than 2.0.back
Protein (gm)
1.8 b
 4.5.
Fat:
gm
3.3
 6.0.
percent cal
30.0
 54.0.
Essential fatty acids   (linoleate):
percent cal
2.7
mg
300.0
Vitamins:
A (IU)
250.0
(75 μg)c
750.0 (225 μg).c
D (IU)
40.0
100.0.
K (μg)
4.0
E (IU)
0.7
(with 0.7 IU/gm linoleic acid)
C (ascorbic acid) (mg)
8.0
B1 (thiamine) (μg)
40.0
B2 (riboflavin) (μg)
60.0
B6 (pyridoxine) (μg)
35.0
(with 15 μg/gm of protein in formula)
B12 (μg)
0.15
Niacin (μg)
250.0
Folic acid (μg)
4.0
Pantothenic acid (μg)
300.0
Biotin (μg)
1.5 d
Choline (mg)
7.0 d
Inositol (mg)
4.0 d
Minerals:
Calcium (mg)
50.0 e
Phosphorus (mg)
25.0 e
Magnesium (mg)
6.0
Iron (mg)
0.15
Iodine (μg)
5.0
Zinc (mg)
0.5
Copper (μg)
60.0
Manganese (μg)
5.0
Sodium (mg)
20.0
 60.0.
Potassium (mg)
80.0
200.0.
Chloride (mg)
55.0
150.0.
(j) Premarket submissions to address shortages
(1) In general
The Secretary shall waive the 90-day premarket submission requirement under subsection (c) and apply a 30-day premarket submission requirement for any person who intends to introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce any new infant formula.
(2) Effective periodThe waiver authority under this subsection shall remain in effect—
(A)
* * *