Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 350a - Infant formulas
(a) AdulterationAn infant formula, including an infant formula powder, shall be deemed to be adulterated if—
(1)
such infant formula does not provide nutrients as required by subsection (i),
(2)
such infant formula does not meet the quality factor requirements prescribed by the Secretary under subsection (b)(1), or
(3)
the processing of such infant formula is not in compliance with the good manufacturing practices and the quality control procedures prescribed by the Secretary under subsection (b)(2).
(b) Requirements for quality factors, good manufacturing practices, and retention of records
(1)
The Secretary shall by regulation establish requirements for quality factors for infant formulas to the extent possible consistent with current scientific knowledge, including quality factor requirements for the nutrients required by subsection (i).
(2)
(A)
The Secretary shall by regulation establish good manufacturing practices for infant formulas, including quality control procedures that the Secretary determines are necessary to assure that an infant formula provides nutrients in accordance with this subsection and subsection (i) and is manufactured in a manner designed to prevent adulteration of the infant formula.
(B) The good manufacturing practices and quality control procedures prescribed by the Secretary under subparagraph (A) shall include requirements for—
(i)
the testing, in accordance with paragraph (3) and by the manufacturer of an infant formula or an agent of such manufacturer, of each batch of infant formula for each nutrient required by subsection (i) before the distribution of such batch,
(ii)
regularly scheduled testing, by the manufacturer of an infant formula or an agent of such manufacturer, of samples of infant formulas during the shelf life of such formulas to ensure that such formulas are in compliance with this section,
(iii)
in-process controls including, where necessary, testing required by good manufacturing practices designed to prevent adulteration of each batch of infant formula, and
(iv)
the conduct by the manufacturer of an infant formula or an agent of such manufacturer of regularly scheduled audits to determine that such manufacturer has complied with the regulations prescribed under subparagraph (A).
In prescribing requirements for audits under clause (iv), the Secretary shall provide that such audits be conducted by appropriately trained individuals who do not have any direct responsibility for the manufacture or production of infant formula.
(3)
(A)
At the final product stage, each batch of infant formula shall be tested for vitamin A, vitamin B1, vitamin C, and vitamin E to ensure that such infant formula is in compliance with the requirements of this subsection and subsection (i) relating to such vitamins.
(B)
* * *
A manufacturer need only provide written assurances to the Secretary that the regularly scheduled audits required by paragraph (2)(B)(iv) are being conducted by the manufacturer, and need not make available to the Secretary the actual written reports of such audits.
(c) Registration of persons distributing new infant formula
(1) No person shall introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce any new infant formula unless—
(A)
such person has, before introducing such new infant formula, or delivering such new infant formula for introduction, into interstate commerce, registered with the Secretary the name of such person, the place of business of such person, and all establishments at which such person intends to manufacture such new infant formula, and
(B)
such person has at least 90 days before marketing such new infant formula, made the submission to the Secretary required by subsection (d)(1).
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), the term “new infant formula” includes—
(A)
an infant formula manufactured by a person which has not previously manufactured an infant formula, and
(B)
an infant formula manufactured by a person which has previously manufactured infant formula and in which there is a major change, in processing or formulation, from a current or any previous formulation produced by such manufacturer.
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “major change” has the meaning given to such term in section 106.30(c)(2) of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations (as in effect on August 1, 1986), and guidelines issued thereunder.
(d) Submission of information about new infant formula required
(1) A person shall, with respect to any infant formula subject to subsection (c), make a submission to the Secretary which shall include—
(A)
the quantitative formulation of the infant formula,
(B)
a description of any reformulation of the formula or change in processing of the infant formula,
(C)
assurances that the infant formula will not be marketed unless it meets the requirements of subsections (b)(1) and (i), as demonstrated by the testing required under subsection (b)(3), and
(D)
assurances that the processing of the infant formula complies with subsection (b)(2).
(2)
After the first production of an infant formula subject to subsection (c), and before the introduction into interstate commerce of such formula, the manufacturer of such formula shall submit to the Secretary, in such form as may be prescribed by the Secretary, a written verification which summarizes test results and records demonstrating that such formula complies with the requirements of subsections (b)(1), (b)(2)(A), (b)(2)(B)(i), (b)(2)(B)(iii), (b)(3)(A), (b)(3)(C), and (i).
(3)
* * *