Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 355–1 - Risk evaluation and mitigation strategies
(a) Submission of proposed strategy
(1) Initial approvalIf the Secretary, in consultation with the office responsible for reviewing the drug and the office responsible for postapproval safety with respect to the drug, determines that a risk evaluation and mitigation strategy is necessary to ensure that the b
* * *
(i) Abbreviated new drug applications
(1) In generalA drug that is the subject of an abbreviated new drug application under section 355(j) of this title is subject to only the following elements of the risk evaluation and mitigation strategy required under subsection (a) for the applicable listed drug:
(A)
A Medication Guide or patient package insert, if required under subsection (e) for the applicable listed drug.
(B)
A packaging or disposal requirement, if required under subsection (e)(4) for the applicable listed drug.
(C)
(i) Elements to assure safe use, if required under subsection (f) for the listed drug, which, subject to clause (ii), for a drug that is the subject of an application under section 355(j) of this title may use—
(I)
a single, shared system with the listed drug under subsection (f); or
(ii)
The Secretary may require a drug that is the subject of an application under section 355(j) of this title and the listed drug to use a single, shared system under subsection (f), if the Secretary determines that no different, comparable aspect of the elements to assure safe use could satisfy the requirements of subsection (f).
(2) Action by SecretaryFor an applicable listed drug for which a drug is approved under section 355(j) of this title, the Secretary—
(A)
shall undertake any communication plan to health care providers required under subsection (e)(3) for the applicable listed drug;
(B)
shall permit packaging systems and safe disposal packaging or safe disposal systems that are different from those required for the applicable listed drug under subsection (e)(4); and
(C)
shall inform the responsible person for the drug that is so approved if the risk evaluation and mitigation strategy for the applicable listed drug is modified.
(3) Shared REMS
* * *
(k) Waiver in public health emergenciesThe Secretary may waive any requirement of this section with respect to a qualified countermeasure (as defined in section 247d–6a(a)(2) of title 42) to which a requirement under this section has been applied, if the Secretary determines that such waiver is required to mitigate the effects of, or reduce the severity of, the circumstances under which—
(1)
a determination described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of section 360bbb–3(b)(1) of this title has been made by the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Secretary of Defense, or the Secretary, respectively; or
(2)
the identification of a material threat described in subparagraph (D) of section 360bbb–3(b)(1) of this title has been made pursuant to section 247d–6b of title 42.
(l) Provision of samples not a violation of strategy
The provision of samples of a covered product to an eligible product developer (as those terms are defined in section 355–2(a) of this title) shall not be considered a violation of the requirements of any risk evaluation and mitigation strategy that may be in place under this section for such drug.
(m) Separate REMS
When used in this section, the term “different, comparable aspect of the elements to assure safe use” means a risk evaluation and mitigation strategy for a drug that is the subject of an application under section 355(j) of this title that uses different methods or operational means than the strategy required under subsection (a) for the applicable listed drug, or other application under section 355(j) of this title with the same such listed drug, but achieves the same level of safety as such strategy.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 505–1, as added Pub. L. 110–85, title IX, § 901(b), Sept. 27, 2007, 121 Stat. 926; amended Pub. L. 112–144, title XI, § 1132(a), (b), July 9, 2012, 126 Stat. 1119, 1120; Pub. L. 113–5, title III, § 302(c), Mar. 13, 2013, 127 Stat. 185; Pub. L. 114–255, div. A, title III, §§ 3075(c), 3101(a)(2)(C), Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1139, 1153; Pub. L. 115–52, title VI, § 606, Aug. 18, 2017, 131 Stat. 1049; Pub. L. 115–271, title III,
* * *