Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 355–1 - Risk evaluation and mitigation strategies
(a) Submission of proposed strategy
(1) Initial approvalIf the Secretary, in consultation with the office responsible for reviewing the drug and the office responsible for postapproval safety with respect to the drug, determines that a risk evaluation and mitigation strategy is necessary to ensure that the b
* * *
The applicability of this section to an application under section 355(j) of this title is subject to subsection (i).
(4) Non-delegation
Determinations by the Secretary under this subsection for a drug shall be made by individuals at or above the level of individuals empowered to approve a drug (such as division directors within the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research).
(b) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section:
(1) Adverse drug experienceThe term “adverse drug experience” means any adverse event associated with the use of a drug in humans, whether or not considered drug related, including—
(A)
an adverse event occurring in the course of the use of the drug in professional practice;
(B)
an adverse event occurring from an overdose of the drug, whether accidental or intentional;
(C)
an adverse event occurring from abuse of the drug;
(D)
an adverse event occurring from withdrawal of the drug; and
(E)
any failure of expected pharmacological action of the drug, which may include reduced effectiveness under the conditions of use prescribed in the labeling of such drug, but which may not include reduced effectiveness that is in accordance with such labeling.
(2) Covered application
The term “covered application” means an application referred to in section 355(p)(1)(A) of this title.
(3) New safety informationThe term “new safety information”, with respect to a drug, means information derived from a clinical trial, an adverse event report, a postapproval study (including a study under section 355(o)(3) of this title), or peer-reviewed biomedical literature; data derived from the postmarket risk identification and analysis system under section 355(k) of this title; or other scientific data deemed appropriate by the Secretary about—
(A)
* * *
(A) seek input from patients, physicians, pharmacists, and other health care providers about how elements to assure safe use under this subsection for 1 or more drugs may be standardized so as not to be—
(i)
unduly burdensome on patient access to the drug; and
(ii)
to the extent practicable, minimize [2] the burden on the health care delivery system;
(B) periodically evaluate, for 1 or more drugs, the elements to assure safe use of such drug to assess whether the elements—
(i)
assure safe use of the drug;
(ii)
are not unduly burdensome on patient access to the drug; and
(iii)
to the extent practicable, minimize the burden on the health care delivery system; and
(C) considering such input and evaluations—
(i)
issue or modify agency guidance about how to implement the requirements of this subsection; and
(ii)
modify elements under this subsection for 1 or more drugs as appropriate.
(6) Additional mechanisms to assure access
The mechanisms under section 360bbb of this title to provide for expanded access for patients with serious or life-threatening diseases or conditions may be used to provide access for patients with a serious or life-threatening disease or condition, the treatment of which is not an approved use for the drug, to a drug that is subject to elements to assure safe use under this subsection. The Secretary shall promulgate regulations for how a physician may provide the drug under the mechanisms of section 360bbb of this title.
(8) Limitation
No holder of an approved covered application shall use any element to assure safe use required by the Secretary under this subsection to block or delay approval of an application under section 355(b)(2) or (j) of this title or to prevent application of such element under subsection (i)(1)(B) to a drug that is the subject of an abbreviated new drug application.
(g) Assessment and modification of approved strategy
(1) Voluntary assessments
* * *
The Secretary, in consultation with the offices described in subsection (c)(2), may coordinate the timetable for submission of assessments under subsection (d), or a study or clinical trial under section 355(o)(3) of this title, with efforts to identify and assess the serious risks of such drug by the marketing authorities of other countries whose drug approval and risk management processes the Secretary deems comparable to the drug approval and risk management processes of the United States. If the Secretary takes action to coordinate such timetable, the Secretary shall give notice to the responsible person.
(8) Effect
Use of the processes described in paragraphs (6) and (7) shall not be the sole source of delay of action on an application or a supplement to an application for a drug.
(i) Abbreviated new drug applications
(1) In generalA drug that is the subject of an abbreviated new drug application under section 355(j) of this title is subject to only the following elements of the risk evaluation and mitigation strategy required under subsection (a) for the applicable listed drug:
(A)
A Medication Guide or patient package insert, if required under subsection (e) for the applicable listed drug.
(B)
A packaging or disposal requirement, if required under subsection (e)(4) for the applicable listed drug.
(C)
(i) Elements to assure safe use, if required under subsection (f) for the listed drug, which, subject to clause (ii), for a drug that is the subject of an application under section 355(j) of this title may use—
(I)
a single, shared system with the listed drug under subsection (f); or
(ii)
The Secretary may require a drug that is the subject of an application under section 355(j) of this title and the listed drug to use a single, shared system under subsection (f), if the Secretary determines that no different, comparable aspect of the elements to assure safe use could satisfy the requirements of subsection (f).
(2) Action by SecretaryFor an applicable listed drug for which a drug is approved under section 355(j) of this title, the Secretary—
(A)
shall undertake any communication plan to health care providers required under subsection (e)(3) for the applicable listed drug;
* * *