Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 355–1 - Risk evaluation and mitigation strategies
(a) Submission of proposed strategy
(1) Initial approvalIf the Secretary, in consultation with the office responsible for reviewing the drug and the office responsible for postapproval safety with respect to the drug, determines that a risk evaluation and mitigation strategy is necessary to ensure that the b
* * *
(4) Packaging and disposalThe Secretary may require a risk evaluation mitigation strategy for a drug for which there is a serious risk of an adverse drug experience described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of subsection (b)(1), taking into consideration the factors described in subparagraphs (C) and (D) of subsection (f)(2) and in consultation with other relevant Federal agencies with authorities over drug disposal packaging, which may include requiring that—
(A)
the drug be made available for dispensing to certain patients in unit dose packaging, packaging that provides a set duration, or another packaging system that the Secretary determines may mitigate such serious risk; or
(B)
the drug be dispensed to certain patients with a safe disposal packaging or safe disposal system if the Secretary determines that such safe disposal packaging or system may mitigate such serious risk and is sufficiently available.
(f) Providing safe access for patients to drugs with known serious risks that would otherwise be unavailable
(1) Allowing safe access to drugs with known serious risksThe Secretary, in consultation with the offices described in subsection (c)(2), may require that the risk evaluation and mitigation strategy for a drug include such elements as are necessary to assure safe use of the drug, because of its inherent toxicity or potential harmfulness, if the Secretary determines that—
(A)
the drug, which has been shown to be effective, but is associated with a serious adverse drug experience, can be approved only if, or would be withdrawn unless, such elements are required as part of such strategy to mitigate a specific serious risk listed in the labeling of the drug; and
(B)
for a drug initially approved without elements to assure safe use, other elements under subsections (c), (d), and (e) are not sufficient to mitigate such serious risk.
(2) Assuring access and minimizing burdenSuch elements to assure safe use under paragraph (1) shall—
(A)
be commensurate with the specific serious risk listed in the labeling of the drug;
(B)
within 30 days of the date on which any element under paragraph (1) is imposed, be posted publicly by the Secretary with an explanation of how such elements will mitigate the observed safety risk;
(C) considering such risk, not be unduly burdensome on patient access to the drug, considering in particular—
(i)
patients with serious or life-threatening diseases or conditions;
(ii)
patients who have difficulty accessing health care (such as patients in rural or medically underserved areas); and
(iii)
patients with functional limitations; and
(D) to the extent practicable, so as to minimize the burden on the health care delivery system—
(i)
conform with elements to assure safe use for other drugs with similar, serious risks; and
(ii)
be designed to be compatible with established distribution, procurement, and dispensing systems for drugs.
(3) Elements to assure safe useThe elements to assure safe use under paragraph (1) shall include 1 or more goals to mitigate a specific serious risk listed in the labeling of the drug and, to mitigate such risk, may require that—
(A)
* * *
modify elements under this subsection for 1 or more drugs as appropriate.
(6) Additional mechanisms to assure access
The mechanisms under section 360bbb of this title to provide for expanded access for patients with serious or life-threatening diseases or conditions may be used to provide access for patients with a serious or life-threatening disease or condition, the treatment of which is not an approved use for the drug, to a drug that is subject to elements to assure safe use under this subsection. The Secretary shall promulgate regulations for how a physician may provide the drug under the mechanisms of section 360bbb of this title.
(8) Limitation
No holder of an approved covered application shall use any element to assure safe use required by the Secretary under this subsection to block or delay approval of an application under section 355(b)(2) or (j) of this title or to prevent application of such element under subsection (i)(1)(B) to a drug that is the subject of an abbreviated new drug application.
(g) Assessment and modification of approved strategy
(1) Voluntary assessments
After the approval of a risk evaluation and mitigation strategy under subsection (a), the responsible person involved may, subject to paragraph (2), submit to the Secretary an assessment of the approved strategy for the drug involved at any time.
(2) Required assessmentsA responsible person shall submit an assessment of the approved risk evaluation and mitigation strategy for a drug—
(A)
when submitting a supplemental application for a new indication for use under section 355(b) of this title or under section 262 of title 42, unless the drug is not subject to section 353(b) of this title and the risk evaluation and mitigation strategy for the drug includes only the timetable under subsection (d);
(B)
when required by the strategy, as provided for in such timetable under subsection (d);
(C) within a time period to be determined by the Secretary, if the Secretary, in consultation with the offices described in subsection (c)(2), determines that an assessment is needed to evaluate whether the approved strategy should be modified to—
(i)
ensure the benefits of the drug outweigh the risks of the drug; or
(ii)
minimize the burden on the health care delivery system of complying with the strategy.
(3) Requirements for assessments
An assessment under paragraph (1) or (2) of an approved risk evaluation and mitigation strategy for a drug shall include, with respect to each goal included in the strategy, an assessment of the extent to which the approved strategy, including each element of the strategy, is meeting the goal or whether 1 or more such goals or such elements should be modified.
(4) Modification
(A) On initiative of responsible person
* * *