Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 355–1 - Risk evaluation and mitigation strategies
(a) Submission of proposed strategy
(1) Initial approvalIf the Secretary, in consultation with the office responsible for reviewing the drug and the office responsible for postapproval safety with respect to the drug, determines that a risk evaluation and mitigation strategy is necessary to ensure that the b
* * *
The expected or actual duration of treatment with the drug.
(E)
The seriousness of any known or potential adverse events that may be related to the drug and the background incidence of such events in the population likely to use the drug.
(F)
Whether the drug is a new molecular entity.
(2) Postapproval requirement
(A) In general
If the Secretary has approved a covered application (including an application approved before the effective date of this section) and did not when approving the application require a risk evaluation and mitigation strategy under paragraph (1), the Secretary, in consultation with the offices described in paragraph (1), may subsequently require such a strategy for the drug involved (including when acting on a supplemental application seeking approval of a new indication for use of the drug) if the Secretary becomes aware of new safety information and makes a determination that such a strategy is necessary to ensure that the benefits of the drug outweigh the risks of the drug.
(B) Submission of proposed strategy
Not later than 120 days after the Secretary notifies the holder of an approved covered application that the Secretary has made a determination under subparagraph (A) with respect to the drug involved, or within such other reasonable time as the Secretary requires to protect the public health, the holder shall submit to the Secretary a proposed risk evaluation and mitigation strategy.
(3) Abbreviated new drug applications
The applicability of this section to an application under section 355(j) of this title is subject to subsection (i).
(4) Non-delegation
Determinations by the Secretary under this subsection for a drug shall be made by individuals at or above the level of individuals empowered to approve a drug (such as division directors within the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research).
(b) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section:
(1) Adverse drug experienceThe term “adverse drug experience” means any adverse event associated with the use of a drug in humans, whether or not considered drug related, including—
(A)
an adverse event occurring in the course of the use of the drug in professional practice;
(B)
an adverse event occurring from an overdose of the drug, whether accidental or intentional;
(C)
an adverse event occurring from abuse of the drug;
(D)
an adverse event occurring from withdrawal of the drug; and
(E)
any failure of expected pharmacological action of the drug, which may include reduced effectiveness under the conditions of use prescribed in the labeling of such drug, but which may not include reduced effectiveness that is in accordance with such labeling.
(2) Covered application
The term “covered application” means an application referred to in section 355(p)(1)(A) of this title.
* * *