Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 355–1 - Risk evaluation and mitigation strategies
(a) Submission of proposed strategy
(1) Initial approvalIf the Secretary, in consultation with the office responsible for reviewing the drug and the office responsible for postapproval safety with respect to the drug, determines that a risk evaluation and mitigation strategy is necessary to ensure that the b
* * *
an adverse event occurring in the course of the use of the drug in professional practice;
(B)
an adverse event occurring from an overdose of the drug, whether accidental or intentional;
(C)
an adverse event occurring from abuse of the drug;
(D)
an adverse event occurring from withdrawal of the drug; and
(E)
any failure of expected pharmacological action of the drug, which may include reduced effectiveness under the conditions of use prescribed in the labeling of such drug, but which may not include reduced effectiveness that is in accordance with such labeling.
(2) Covered application
The term “covered application” means an application referred to in section 355(p)(1)(A) of this title.
(3) New safety informationThe term “new safety information”, with respect to a drug, means information derived from a clinical trial, an adverse event report, a postapproval study (including a study under section 355(o)(3) of this title), or peer-reviewed biomedical literature; data derived from the postmarket risk identification and analysis system under section 355(k) of this title; or other scientific data deemed appropriate by the Secretary about—
(A)
a serious risk or an unexpected serious risk associated with use of the drug that the Secretary has become aware of (that may be based on a new analysis of existing information) since the drug was approved, since the risk evaluation and mitigation strategy was required, or since the last assessment of the approved risk evaluation and mitigation strategy for the drug; or
(B)
the effectiveness of the approved risk evaluation and mitigation strategy for the drug obtained since the last assessment of such strategy.
(4) Serious adverse drug experienceThe term “serious adverse drug experience” is an adverse drug experience that—
(A) results in—
(i)
death;
(ii)
an adverse drug experience that places the patient at immediate risk of death from the adverse drug experience as it occurred (not including an adverse drug experience that might have caused death had it occurred in a more severe form);
(iii)
inpatient hospitalization or prolongation of existing hospitalization;
(iv)
a persistent or significant incapacity or substantial disruption of the ability to conduct normal life functions; or
(v)
a congenital anomaly or birth defect; or
(B)
based on appropriate medical judgment, may jeopardize the patient and may require a medical or surgical intervention to prevent an outcome described under subparagraph (A).
(5) Serious risk
The term “serious risk” means a risk of a serious adverse drug experience.
(6) Signal of a serious riskThe term “signal of a serious risk” means information related to a serious adverse drug experience associated with use of a drug and derived from—
(A)
a clinical trial;
(B)
adverse event reports;
(C)
* * *