Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 355–1 - Risk evaluation and mitigation strategies
(a) Submission of proposed strategy
(1) Initial approvalIf the Secretary, in consultation with the office responsible for reviewing the drug and the office responsible for postapproval safety with respect to the drug, determines that a risk evaluation and mitigation strategy is necessary to ensure that the b
* * *
a serious risk or an unexpected serious risk associated with use of the drug that the Secretary has become aware of (that may be based on a new analysis of existing information) since the drug was approved, since the risk evaluation and mitigation strategy was required, or since the last assessment of the approved risk evaluation and mitigation strategy for the drug; or
(B)
the effectiveness of the approved risk evaluation and mitigation strategy for the drug obtained since the last assessment of such strategy.
(4) Serious adverse drug experienceThe term “serious adverse drug experience” is an adverse drug experience that—
(A) results in—
(i)
death;
(ii)
an adverse drug experience that places the patient at immediate risk of death from the adverse drug experience as it occurred (not including an adverse drug experience that might have caused death had it occurred in a more severe form);
(iii)
inpatient hospitalization or prolongation of existing hospitalization;
(iv)
a persistent or significant incapacity or substantial disruption of the ability to conduct normal life functions; or
(v)
a congenital anomaly or birth defect; or
(B)
based on appropriate medical judgment, may jeopardize the patient and may require a medical or surgical intervention to prevent an outcome described under subparagraph (A).
(5) Serious risk
The term “serious risk” means a risk of a serious adverse drug experience.
(6) Signal of a serious riskThe term “signal of a serious risk” means information related to a serious adverse drug experience associated with use of a drug and derived from—
(A)
a clinical trial;
(B)
adverse event reports;
(C)
a postapproval study, including a study under section 355(o)(3) of this title;
(D)
peer-reviewed biomedical literature;
(E)
data derived from the postmarket risk identification and analysis system under section 355(k)(4) of this title; or
(F)
other scientific data deemed appropriate by the Secretary.
(7) Responsible person
The term “responsible person” means the person submitting a covered application or the holder of the approved such application.
(8) Unexpected serious risk
The term “unexpected serious risk” means a serious adverse drug experience that is not listed in the labeling of a drug, or that may be symptomatically and pathophysiologically related to an adverse drug experience identified in the labeling, but differs from such adverse drug experience because of greater severity, specificity, or prevalence.
(c) ContentsA proposed risk evaluation and mitigation strategy under subsection (a) shall—
(1)
include the timetable required under subsection (d); and
(2)
to the extent required by the Secretary, in consultation with the office responsible for reviewing the drug and the office responsible for postapproval safety with respect to the drug, include additional elements described in subsections (e) and (f).
(d) Minimal strategyFor purposes of subsection (c)(1), the risk evaluation and mitigation strategy for a drug shall require a timetable for submission of assessments of the strategy that—
(1)
* * *
The Secretary, in consultation with the offices described in subsection (c)(2), may coordinate the timetable for submission of assessments under subsection (d), or a study or clinical trial under section 355(o)(3) of this title, with efforts to identify and assess the serious risks of such drug by the marketing authorities of other countries whose drug approval and risk management processes the Secretary deems comparable to the drug approval and risk management processes of the United States. If the Secretary takes action to coordinate such timetable, the Secretary shall give notice to the responsible person.
(8) Effect
Use of the processes described in paragraphs (6) and (7) shall not be the sole source of delay of action on an application or a supplement to an application for a drug.
(i) Abbreviated new drug applications
(1) In generalA drug that is the subject of an abbreviated new drug application under section 355(j) of this title is subject to only the following elements of the risk evaluation and mitigation strategy required under subsection (a) for the applicable listed drug:
(A)
A Medication Guide or patient package insert, if required under subsection (e) for the applicable listed drug.
(B)
A packaging or disposal requirement, if required under subsection (e)(4) for the applicable listed drug.
(C)
(i) Elements to assure safe use, if required under subsection (f) for the listed drug, which, subject to clause (ii), for a drug that is the subject of an application under section 355(j) of this title may use—
(I)
a single, shared system with the listed drug under subsection (f); or
(ii)
The Secretary may require a drug that is the subject of an application under section 355(j) of this title and the listed drug to use a single, shared system under subsection (f), if the Secretary determines that no different, comparable aspect of the elements to assure safe use could satisfy the requirements of subsection (f).
(2) Action by SecretaryFor an applicable listed drug for which a drug is approved under section 355(j) of this title, the Secretary—
(A)
shall undertake any communication plan to health care providers required under subsection (e)(3) for the applicable listed drug;
(B)
shall permit packaging systems and safe disposal packaging or safe disposal systems that are different from those required for the applicable listed drug under subsection (e)(4); and
(C)
shall inform the responsible person for the drug that is so approved if the risk evaluation and mitigation strategy for the applicable listed drug is modified.
(3) Shared REMS
If the Secretary approves, in accordance with paragraph (1)(C)(i)(II), a different, comparable aspect of the elements to assure safe use under subsection (f) for a drug that is the subject of an abbreviated new drug application under section 355(j) of this title, the Secretary may require that such different comparable aspect of the elements to assure safe use can be used with respect to any other drug that is the subject of an application under section 355(j) or 355(b) of this title that references the same listed drug.
* * *