Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 355–1 - Risk evaluation and mitigation strategies
(a) Submission of proposed strategy
(1) Initial approvalIf the Secretary, in consultation with the office responsible for reviewing the drug and the office responsible for postapproval safety with respect to the drug, determines that a risk evaluation and mitigation strategy is necessary to ensure that the b
* * *
If the Secretary has approved a covered application (including an application approved before the effective date of this section) and did not when approving the application require a risk evaluation and mitigation strategy under paragraph (1), the Secretary, in consultation with the offices described in paragraph (1), may subsequently require such a strategy for the drug involved (including when acting on a supplemental application seeking approval of a new indication for use of the drug) if the Secretary becomes aware of new safety information and makes a determination that such a strategy is necessary to ensure that the benefits of the drug outweigh the risks of the drug.
(B) Submission of proposed strategy
Not later than 120 days after the Secretary notifies the holder of an approved covered application that the Secretary has made a determination under subparagraph (A) with respect to the drug involved, or within such other reasonable time as the Secretary requires to protect the public health, the holder shall submit to the Secretary a proposed risk evaluation and mitigation strategy.
(3) Abbreviated new drug applications
The applicability of this section to an application under section 355(j) of this title is subject to subsection (i).
(4) Non-delegation
Determinations by the Secretary under this subsection for a drug shall be made by individuals at or above the level of individuals empowered to approve a drug (such as division directors within the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research).
(b) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section:
(1) Adverse drug experienceThe term “adverse drug experience” means any adverse event associated with the use of a drug in humans, whether or not considered drug related, including—
(A)
an adverse event occurring in the course of the use of the drug in professional practice;
(B)
an adverse event occurring from an overdose of the drug, whether accidental or intentional;
(C)
an adverse event occurring from abuse of the drug;
(D)
an adverse event occurring from withdrawal of the drug; and
(E)
any failure of expected pharmacological action of the drug, which may include reduced effectiveness under the conditions of use prescribed in the labeling of such drug, but which may not include reduced effectiveness that is in accordance with such labeling.
(2) Covered application
The term “covered application” means an application referred to in section 355(p)(1)(A) of this title.
(3) New safety informationThe term “new safety information”, with respect to a drug, means information derived from a clinical trial, an adverse event report, a postapproval study (including a study under section 355(o)(3) of this title), or peer-reviewed biomedical literature; data derived from the postmarket risk identification and analysis system under section 355(k) of this title; or other scientific data deemed appropriate by the Secretary about—
(A)
* * *
meet at least monthly to provide oversight and advice to the Secretary on the management of important drug safety issues.
(k) Waiver in public health emergenciesThe Secretary may waive any requirement of this section with respect to a qualified countermeasure (as defined in section 247d–6a(a)(2) of title 42) to which a requirement under this section has been applied, if the Secretary determines that such waiver is required to mitigate the effects of, or reduce the severity of, the circumstances under which—
(1)
a determination described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of section 360bbb–3(b)(1) of this title has been made by the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Secretary of Defense, or the Secretary, respectively; or
(2)
the identification of a material threat described in subparagraph (D) of section 360bbb–3(b)(1) of this title has been made pursuant to section 247d–6b of title 42.
(l) Provision of samples not a violation of strategy
The provision of samples of a covered product to an eligible product developer (as those terms are defined in section 355–2(a) of this title) shall not be considered a violation of the requirements of any risk evaluation and mitigation strategy that may be in place under this section for such drug.
(m) Separate REMS
When used in this section, the term “different, comparable aspect of the elements to assure safe use” means a risk evaluation and mitigation strategy for a drug that is the subject of an application under section 355(j) of this title that uses different methods or operational means than the strategy required under subsection (a) for the applicable listed drug, or other application under section 355(j) of this title with the same such listed drug, but achieves the same level of safety as such strategy.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 505–1, as added Pub. L. 110–85, title IX, § 901(b), Sept. 27, 2007, 121 Stat. 926; amended Pub. L. 112–144, title XI, § 1132(a), (b), July 9, 2012, 126 Stat. 1119, 1120; Pub. L. 113–5, title III, § 302(c), Mar. 13, 2013, 127 Stat. 185; Pub. L. 114–255, div. A, title III, §§ 3075(c), 3101(a)(2)(C), Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1139, 1153; Pub. L. 115–52, title VI, § 606, Aug. 18, 2017, 131 Stat. 1049; Pub. L. 115–271, title III, §§ 3032(a)–(c), 3041(a), Oct. 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 3940–3942; Pub. L. 116–94, div. N, title I, § 610(d), (f), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3135, 3136; Pub. L. 117–328, div. FF, title III, § 3221, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5829.)
[1]  So in original. Probably should be followed by a semicolon.
[2]  So in original. Does not follow from introductory provisions.
[3]  So in original.
[4]  See References in Text note below.