Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 355 - New drugs
(a) Necessity of effective approval of application
No person shall introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce any new drug, unless an approval of an application filed pursuant to subsection (b) or (j) is effective with respect to such drug.
(b) Filing application; contents
(1)
(A) Any person may file with the Secretary an application with respect to any drug subject to the provisions of subsection (a). Such persons shall submit to the Secretary as part of the application
(i)
full reports of investigations which have been made to show whether such drug is safe for use and whether such drug is effective in use;
(ii)
a full list of the articles used as components of such drug;
(iii)
a full statement of the composition of such drug;
(iv)
a full description of the methods used in, and the facilities and controls used for, the manufacture, processing, and packing of such drug;
(v)
such samples of such drug and of the articles used as components thereof as the Secretary may require;
(vi)
specimens of the labeling proposed to be used for such drug;
(vii)
any assessments required under section 355c of this title; and
(viii) the patent number and expiration date of each patent for which a claim of patent infringement could reasonably be asserted if a person not licensed by the owner of the patent engaged in the manufacture, use, or sale of the drug, and that—
(I)
claims the drug for which the applicant submitted the application and is a drug substance (active ingredient) patent or a drug product (formulation or composition) patent; or
(II)
claims a method of using such drug for which approval is sought or has been granted in the application.
(B)
If an application is filed under this subsection for a drug, and a patent of the type described in subparagraph (A)(viii) is issued after the filing date but before approval of the application, the applicant shall amend the application to include the patent number and expiration date.
(2) An application submitted under paragraph (1) for a drug for which the investigations described in clause (A) of such paragraph and relied upon by the applicant for approval of the application were not conducted by or for the applicant and for which the applicant has not obtained a right of reference or use from the person by or for whom the investigations were conducted shall also include—
(A) a certification, in the opinion of the applicant and to the best of his knowledge, with respect to each patent which claims the drug for which such investigations were conducted or which claims a use for such drug for which the applicant is seeking approval under this subsection and for which information is required to be filed under paragraph (1) or subsection (c)—
(i)
that such patent information has not been filed,
(ii)
that such patent has expired,
(iii)
of the date on which such patent will expire, or
(iv)
that such patent is invalid or will not be infringed by the manufacture, use, or sale of the new drug for which the application is submitted; and
(B)
if with respect to the drug for which investigations described in paragraph (1)(A) were conducted information was filed under paragraph (1) or subsection (c) for a method of use patent which does not claim a use for which the applicant is seeking approval under this subsection, a statement that the method of use patent does not claim such a use.
(3) Notice of opinion that patent is invalid or will not be infringed.—
(A) Agreement to give notice.—
An applicant that makes a certification described in paragraph (2)(A)(iv) shall include in the application a statement that the applicant will give notice as required by this paragraph.
(B) Timing of notice.—An applicant that makes a certification described in paragraph (2)(A)(iv) shall give notice as required under this paragraph—
(i)
if the certification is in the application, not later than 20 days after the date of the postmark on the notice with which the Secretary informs the applicant that the application has been filed; or
(ii)
* * *