Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 379aa–1 - Serious adverse event reporting for dietary supplements
prev | next
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Adverse event
The term “adverse event” means any health-related event associated with the use of a dietary supplement that is adverse.
(2) Serious adverse eventThe term “serious adverse event” is an adverse event that—
(A) results in—
(i)
death;
(ii)
a life-threatening experience;
(iii)
inpatient hospitalization;
(iv)
a persistent or significant disability or incapacity; or
(v)
a congenital anomaly or birth defect; or
(B)
requires, based on reasonable medical judgment, a medical or surgical intervention to prevent an outcome described under subparagraph (A).
(3) Serious adverse event report
The term “serious adverse event report” means a report that is required to be submitted to the Secretary under subsection (b).
(b) Reporting requirement
(1) In general
The manufacturer, packer, or distributor of a dietary supplement whose name (pursuant to section 343(e)(1) of this title) appears on the label of a dietary supplement marketed in the United States (referred to in this section as the “responsible person”) shall submit to the Secretary any report received of a serious adverse event associated with such dietary supplement when used in the United States, accompanied by a copy of the label on or within the retail packaging of such dietary supplement.
(2) Retailer
A retailer whose name appears on the label described in paragraph (1) as a distributor may, by agreement, authorize the manufacturer or packer of the dietary supplement to submit the required reports for such dietary supplements to the Secretary so long as the retailer directs to the manufacturer or packer all adverse events associated with such dietary supplement that are reported to the retailer through the address or telephone number described in section 343(y) of this title.
(c) Submission of reports
(1) Timing of reports
The responsible person shall submit to the Secretary a serious adverse event report no later than 15 business days after the report is received through the address or phone number described in section 343(y) of this title.
(2) New medical information
The responsible person shall submit to the Secretary any new medical information, related to a submitted serious adverse event report that is received by the responsible person within 1 year of the initial report, no later than 15 business days after the new information is received by the responsible person.
(3) Consolidation of reports
The Secretary shall develop systems to ensure that duplicate reports of, and new medical information related to, a serious adverse event shall be consolidated into a single report.
(4) Exemption
The Secretary, after providing notice and an opportunity for comment from interested parties, may establish an exemption to the requirements under paragraphs (1) and (2) if the Secretary determines that such exemption would have no adverse effect on public health.
(d) Contents of reports
* * *