Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 379j–52 - Authority to assess and use biosimilar biological product fees
(a) Types of feesBeginning in fiscal year 2023, the Secretary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section as follows:
* * *
if no investigational new drug application concerning the product has been submitted, submitting to the Secretary a written declaration that the person has no present intention of further developing the product as a biosimilar biological product; or
(ii)
if an investigational new drug application concerning the product has been submitted, withdrawing the investigational new drug application in accordance with part 312 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulations).
(D) Reactivation fee
(i) In generalA person that has discontinued participation in the biosimilar biological product development program for a product under subparagraph (C), or who has been administratively removed from such program for a product under subparagraph (E)(v), shall, if the person seeks to resume participation in such program, pay all annual biosimilar biological product development fees previously assessed for such product and still owed and a fee (referred to in this section as “reactivation fee”) by the earlier of the following:
(I)
Not later than 7 days after the Secretary grants a request by such person for a biosimilar biological product development meeting for the product (after the date on which such participation was discontinued or the date of administrative removal, as applicable).
(II)
Upon the date of submission (after the date on which such participation was discontinued or the date of administrative removal, as applicable) by such person of an investigational new drug application describing an investigation that the Secretary determines is intended to support a biosimilar biological product application for that product.
(ii) Application of annual fee
A person that pays a reactivation fee for a product shall pay for such product, beginning in the next fiscal year, the annual biosimilar biological product development fee under subparagraph (B), except that, in the case that such product (including, where applicable, ownership of the relevant investigational new drug application) is transferred to a licensee, assignee, or successor of such person, and written notice of such transfer is provided to the Secretary, such licensee, assignee, or successor shall pay the annual biosimilar biological product development fee.
(E) Effect of failure to pay fees
(i) No biosimilar biological product development meetings
If a person has failed to pay an initial or annual biosimilar biological product development fee as required under subparagraph (A) or (B), or a reactivation fee as required under subparagraph (D), the Secretary shall not provide a biosimilar biological product development meeting relating to the product for which fees are owed.
(ii) No receipt of investigational new drug applicationsExcept in extraordinary circumstances, the Secretary shall not consider an investigational new drug application to have been received under section 355(i)(2) of this title if—
(I)
the Secretary determines that the investigation is intended to support a biosimilar biological product application; and
(II)
* * *
For each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027, there is authorized to be appropriated for fees under this section an amount equivalent to the total amount of fees assessed for such fiscal year under this section.
(g) Collection of unpaid fees
In any case where the Secretary does not receive payment of a fee assessed under subsection (a) within 30 days after it is due, such fee shall be treated as a claim of the United States Government subject to subchapter II of chapter 37 of title 31.
(h) Written requests for waivers and returns; disputes concerning fees
To qualify for consideration for a waiver under subsection (d), or for the return of any fee paid under this section, including if the fee is claimed to have been paid in error, a person shall submit to the Secretary a written request justifying such waiver or return and, except as otherwise specified in this section, such written request shall be submitted to the Secretary not later than 180 days after such fee is due. A request submitted under this paragraph shall include any legal authorities under which the request is made.
(i) Construction
This section may not be construed to require that the number of full-time equivalent positions in the Department of Health and Human Services, for officers, employers, and advisory committees not engaged in the process of the review of biosimilar biological product applications, be reduced to offset the number of officers, employees, and advisory committees so engaged.
Termination of Section
For termination of section by section 4005(a) of Pub. L. 117–180, see Effective and Termination Dates note set out below.