Quick search by citation:
22 U.S. Code § 8791 - Imposition of sanctions with respect to certain persons who are responsible for or complicit in human rights abuses committed against citizens of Syria or their family members
prev | next
(a) In general
The President shall impose sanctions described in subsection (c) with respect to each person on the list required by subsection (b).
(b) List of persons who are responsible for or complicit in certain human rights abuses
(1) In general
Not later than 120 days after August 10, 2012, the President shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees a list of persons who are officials of the Government of Syria or persons acting on behalf of that Government that the President determines, based on credible evidence, are responsible for or complicit in, or responsible for ordering, controlling, or otherwise directing, the commission of serious human rights abuses against citizens of Syria or their family members, regardless of whether such abuses occurred in Syria.
(2) Updates of listThe President shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees an updated list under paragraph (1)—
(A)
not later than 300 days after August 10, 2012, and every 180 days thereafter; and
(B)
as new information becomes available.
(3) Form of report; public availability
(A) Form
The list required by paragraph (1) shall be submitted in unclassified form but may contain a classified annex.
(B) Public availability
The unclassified portion of the list required by paragraph (1) shall be made available to the public and posted on the websites of the Department of the Treasury and the Department of State.
(4) Consideration of data from other countries and nongovernmental organizations
In preparing the list required by paragraph (1), the President shall consider credible data already obtained by other countries and nongovernmental organizations, including organizations in Syria, that monitor the human rights abuses of the Government of Syria.
(c) Sanctions described
The sanctions described in this subsection are sanctions pursuant to the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.), including blocking of property and restrictions or prohibitions on financial transactions and the exportation of property, subject to such regulations as the President may prescribe.
Termination of Section
For termination of section, see section 8795 of this title.