Quick search by citation:
[…] [1]  So in original. No subpar. (C) has been enacted.

[2]  See References in Text note below.
Editorial Notes
References in Text

This chapter, referred to in subsec. (d)(4), was in the original “this division”, meaning division A of Pub. L. 106–386, Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1466, known as the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000, which is classified principally to this chapter. For complete classification of division A to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 7101 of this title and Tables.

Section 7102(8) of this title, referred to in subsec. (e), was redesignated section 7102(10) of this title by Pub. L. 115–427, § 2(1), Jan. 9, 2019, 132 Stat. 5503.

Amendments

2021—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 116–283 substituted “June 30” for “June 1”.

2019—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 115–427, § 6(1)(A), substituted “The report shall, to the extent concurrent reporting data is available, cover efforts and activities taking place during the period between April 1 of the year preceding the report and March 31 of the year in which the report is made, and should” for “The report should” in introductory provisions.

Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 115–427, § 6(1)(B), inserted “based only on concrete actions taken by the country that are recorded during the reporting period” after “such standards”.

Subsec. (b)(1)(B). Pub.