Quick search by citation:
23 U.S. Code § 127 - Vehicle weight limitations—Interstate System
(a) In General.—
(1)
The Secretary shall withhold 50 percent of the apportionment of a State under section 104(b)(1) in any fiscal year in which the State does not permit the use of The Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense Highways within its boundaries by vehicles with a weight of twenty t
* * *
A vehicle carrying fluid milk products shall be considered a load that cannot be easily dismantled or divided.
(b) Reasonable Access.—
No State may enact or enforce any law denying reasonable access to motor vehicles subject to this title to and from the Interstate Highway System to terminals and facilities for food, fuel, repairs, and rest.
(c) Ocean Transport Container Defined.—
For purposes of this section, the term “ocean transport container” has the meaning given the term “freight container” by the International Standards Organization in Series 1, Freight Containers, 3rd Edition (reference number IS0668–1979(E)) as in effect on the date of the enactment of this subsection.
(d) Longer Combination Vehicles.—
(1) Prohibition.—
(A) General continuation rule.—
A longer combination vehicle may continue to operate only if the longer combination vehicle configuration type was authorized by State officials pursuant to State statute or regulation conforming to this section and in actual lawful operation on a regular or periodic basis (including seasonal operations) on or before June 1, 1991, or pursuant to section 335 of the Department of Transportation and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1991 (104 Stat. 2186).
(B) Applicability of state laws and regulations.—
All such operations shall continue to be subject to, at the minimum, all State statutes, regulations, limitations and conditions, including, but not limited to, routing-specific and configuration-specific designations and all other restrictions, in force on June 1, 1991; except that subject to such regulations as may be issued by the Secretary pursuant to paragraph (5) of this subsection, the State may make minor adjustments of a temporary and emergency nature to route designations and vehicle operating restrictions in effect on June 1, 1991, for specific safety purposes and road construction.
(C) Wyoming.—
In addition to those vehicles allowed under subparagraph (A), the State of Wyoming may allow the operation of additional vehicle configurations not in actual operation on June 1, 1991, but authorized by State law not later than November 3, 1992, if such vehicle configurations comply with the single axle, tandem axle, and bridge formula limits set forth in subsection (a) and do not exceed 117,000 pounds gross vehicle weight.
(D) Ohio.—
In addition to vehicles which the State of Ohio may continue to allow to be operated under subparagraph (A), such State may allow longer combination vehicles with 3 cargo carrying units of 28½ feet each (not including the truck tractor) not in actual operation on June 1, 1991, to be operated within its boundaries on the 1-mile segment of Ohio State Route 7 which begins at and is south of exit 16 of the Ohio Turnpike.
(E) Alaska.—
* * *
The second sentence of section 127 of title 23, United States Code, relating to axle weight limitations and the bridge formula for vehicles using the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways, shall not apply, in the 2-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 18, 1991], to any existing vehicle which is used for the purpose of protecting persons and property from fires and other disasters that threaten public safety and which is in actual operation before such date of enactment and to any new vehicle to be used for such purpose while such vehicle is being delivered to a firefighting agency. The Secretary may extend such 2-year period for an additional year.
“(2) Study.—The Secretary shall conduct a study—
“(A)
of State laws regulating the use on the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways [now Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense Highways] of vehicles which are used for the purpose of protecting persons and property from fires and other disasters that threaten public safety and which are being delivered to or operated by a firefighting agency; and
“(B)
of the issuance of permits by States which exempt such vehicles from the requirements of the second sentence of section 127 of title 23, United States Code.
“(3) Purposes.—
The purposes of the study under this subsection are to determine whether or not such State laws and such section 127 need to be modified with regard to such vehicles and whether or not a permanent exemption should be made for such vehicles from the requirements of such laws and section 127 or whether or not the bridge formula set forth in such section should be modified as it applies to such vehicles.
“(4) Report.—
Not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 18, 1991], the Secretary shall submit to the Congress a report on the results of the study conducted under paragraph (2), together with recommendations.”
Study Pertaining to Transporters of Water Well Drilling Rigs
Pub. L. 102–240, title I, § 1023(g), Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 1955, directed Secretary to conduct a study of State and Federal regulations pertaining to transporters of water well drilling rigs on public highways for the purpose of identifying requirements which place a burden on such transporters without enhancing safety or preservation of public highways, and, not later than 2 years after Dec. 18, 1991, report to Congress on the results of the study, together with any legislative and administrative recommendations.
Motor Vehicle Study by Transportation Research Board; Report
Pub. L. 100–17, title I, § 158, Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 210, directed Secretary, within 6 months after Apr. 2, 1987, to enter into appropriate arrangements with the Transportation Research Board of the National Academy of Sciences to conduct a study of the following motor vehicle issues, including an analysis of the impacts of the various positions that have been put forth with respect to each issue and best estimates of effects on pavement, bridges, highway revenue and cost responsibility, and highway safety, and changes in transportation costs and other measures of productivity for various segments of the trucking industry resulting from adoption of each of the positions: (1) elimination of
* * *