Quick search by citation:
23 U.S. Code § 127 - Vehicle weight limitations—Interstate System
(a) In General.—
(1)
The Secretary shall withhold 50 percent of the apportionment of a State under section 104(b)(1) in any fiscal year in which the State does not permit the use of The Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense Highways within its boundaries by vehicles with a weight of twenty t
* * *
If any segment of United States Route 63 between the exits for highways 14 and 75 in the State of Arkansas is designated as part of the Interstate System, the single axle weight, tandem axle weight, gross vehicle weight, and bridge formula limits under subsection (a) and the width limitation under section 31113(a) of title 49 shall not apply to that segment with respect to the operation of any vehicle that could operate legally on that segment before the date of the designation.
(q) Certain Logging Vehicles in the State of Minnesota.—
(1) In general.—
The Secretary shall waive, with respect to a covered logging vehicle, the application of any vehicle weight limit established under this section.
(2) Covered logging vehicle defined.—In this subsection, the term “covered logging vehicle” means a vehicle that—
(A)
is transporting raw or unfinished forest products, including logs, pulpwood, biomass, or wood chips;
(B)
has a gross vehicle weight of not more than 99,000 pounds;
(C)
has not less than 6 axles; and
(D)
is operating on a segment of Interstate Route 35 in the State of Minnesota from mile marker 235.4 to mile marker 259.552.
(r) Emergency Vehicles.—
(1) In general.—Notwithstanding subsection (a), a State shall not enforce against an emergency vehicle a vehicle weight limit (up to a maximum gross vehicle weight of 86,000 pounds) of less than—
(A)
24,000 pounds on a single steering axle;
(B)
33,500 pounds on a single drive axle;
(C)
62,000 pounds on a tandem axle; or
(D)
52,000 pounds on a tandem rear drive steer axle.
(2) Emergency vehicle defined.—In this subsection, the term “emergency vehicle” means a vehicle designed to be used under emergency conditions—
(A)
to transport personnel and equipment; and
(B)
to support the suppression of fires and mitigation of other hazardous situations.
(s) Natural Gas and Electric Battery Vehicles.—
A vehicle, if operated by an engine fueled primarily by natural gas or powered primarily by means of electric battery power, may exceed the weight limit on the power unit by up to 2,000 pounds (up to a maximum gross vehicle weight of 82,000 pounds) under this section.
(t) Vehicles in Idaho.—A vehicle limited or prohibited under this section from operating on a segment of the Interstate System in the State of Idaho may operate on such a segment if such vehicle–
(1)
has a gross vehicle weight of 129,000 pounds or less;
(2)
other than gross vehicle weight, complies with the single axle, tandem axle, and bridge formula limits set forth in subsection (a); and
(3)
is authorized to operate on such segment under Idaho State law.
(u) Vehicles in North Dakota.—A vehicle limited or prohibited under this section from operating on a segment of the Interstate System in the State of North Dakota may operate on such a segment if such vehicle—
(1)
has a gross vehicle weight of 129,000 pounds or less;
(2)
other than gross vehicle weight, complies with the single axle, tandem axle, and bridge formula limits set forth in subsection (a); and
(3)
is authorized to operate on such segment under North Dakota State law.
(v) Operation of Vehicles on Certain North Carolina Highways.—
If any segment in the State of North Carolina of United States Route 17, United States Route 29, United States Route 52, United States Route 64, United States Route 70, United States Route 74, United States Route 117, United States Route 220, United States Route 264, or United States Route 421 is designated as a route on the Interstate System, a vehicle that could operate legally on that segment before the date of such designation may continue to operate on that segment, without regard to any requirement under subsection (a).
(w) Operation of Vehicles on Certain Oklahoma Highways.—
If any segment of the highway referred to in paragraph (96) of section 1105(c) of the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991 (Public Law 102–240; 105 Stat. 2032) is designated as a route on the Interstate System, a vehicle that could operate legally on that segment before the date of such designation may continue to operate on that segment, without any regard to any requirement under this section.
(Pub. L. 85–767, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 902; Pub. L. 86–624, § 17(e), July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 416; Pub. L. 93–643, § 106, Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2283; Pub. L. 94–280, title I, § 120, May 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 438; Pub. L. 97–424, title I, § 133, formerly § 133(a), Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2123, renumbered § 133, Pub. L. 100–17, title I, § 133(a)(3), Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 170; Pub. L. 100–17, title I, § 119, Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 157; Pub. L. 100–202, § 101(l) [title III, § 347(c)], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–358, 1329–388; Pub. L. 101–427, Oct. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 927; Pub. L. 102–240, title I, § 1023(a), (b), (d), Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 1951, 1952, 1954; Pub. L. 103–331, title III, § 332, Sept. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 2493; Pub. L. 103–429, § 3(3), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4377; Pub. L. 104–59, title III, § 312(a)(1), (2), (b), Nov. 28, 1995, 109 Stat. 584; Pub. L. 104–88, title IV, §§ 404, 405(a)(1), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 956; Pub. L. 105–178, title I, §§ 1106(c)(2)(B), 1212(d)(1), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 136, 194; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title X, § 1064, Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1233; Pub. L. 108–447, div. J, title I, § 121, Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3347; Pub. L. 109–58, title VII, § 756(c), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 832; Pub. L. 109–59, title I, § 1111(b)(3), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1171; Pub. L. 111–117, div. A, title I, § 194(a), (c), (d), (f), Dec. 16, 2009, 123 Stat. 3072, 3073; Pub. L. 112–55, div. C, title I, § 125, Nov. 18, 2011, 125
* * *