Quick search by citation:
23 U.S. Code § 127 - Vehicle weight limitations—Interstate System
(a) In General.—
(1)
The Secretary shall withhold 50 percent of the apportionment of a State under section 104(b)(1) in any fiscal year in which the State does not permit the use of The Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense Highways within its boundaries by vehicles with a weight of twenty t
* * *
has a gross vehicle weight of not more than 99,000 pounds;
(C)
has not less than 6 axles; and
(D)
is operating on a segment of Interstate Route 35 in the State of Minnesota from mile marker 235.4 to mile marker 259.552.
(r) Emergency Vehicles.—
(1) In general.—Notwithstanding subsection (a), a State shall not enforce against an emergency vehicle a vehicle weight limit (up to a maximum gross vehicle weight of 86,000 pounds) of less than—
(A)
24,000 pounds on a single steering axle;
(B)
33,500 pounds on a single drive axle;
(C)
62,000 pounds on a tandem axle; or
(D)
52,000 pounds on a tandem rear drive steer axle.
(2) Emergency vehicle defined.—In this subsection, the term “emergency vehicle” means a vehicle designed to be used under emergency conditions—
(A)
to transport personnel and equipment; and
(B)
to support the suppression of fires and mitigation of other hazardous situations.
(s) Natural Gas and Electric Battery Vehicles.—
A vehicle, if operated by an engine fueled primarily by natural gas or powered primarily by means of electric battery power, may exceed the weight limit on the power unit by up to 2,000 pounds (up to a maximum gross vehicle weight of 82,000 pounds) under this section.
(t) Vehicles in Idaho.—A vehicle limited or prohibited under this section from operating on a segment of the Interstate System in the State of Idaho may operate on such a segment if such vehicle–
(1)
has a gross vehicle weight of 129,000 pounds or less;
(2)
other than gross vehicle weight, complies with the single axle, tandem axle, and bridge formula limits set forth in subsection (a); and
(3)
is authorized to operate on such segment under Idaho State law.
(u) Vehicles in North Dakota.—A vehicle limited or prohibited under this section from operating on a segment of the Interstate System in the State of North Dakota may operate on such a segment if such vehicle—
(1)
has a gross vehicle weight of 129,000 pounds or less;
(2)
other than gross vehicle weight, complies with the single axle, tandem axle, and bridge formula limits set forth in subsection (a); and
(3)
is authorized to operate on such segment under North Dakota State law.
(v) Operation of Vehicles on Certain North Carolina Highways.—
If any segment in the State of North Carolina of United States Route 17, United States Route 29, United States Route 52, United States Route 64, United States Route 70, United States Route 74, United States Route 117, United States Route 220, United States Route 264, or United States Route 421 is designated as a route on the Interstate System, a vehicle that could operate legally on that segment before the date of such designation may continue to operate on that segment, without regard to any requirement under subsection (a).
(w) Operation of Vehicles on Certain Oklahoma Highways.—
* * *