Quick search by citation:
23 U.S. Code § 127 - Vehicle weight limitations—Interstate System
(a) In General.—
(1)
The Secretary shall withhold 50 percent of the apportionment of a State under section 104(b)(1) in any fiscal year in which the State does not permit the use of The Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense Highways within its boundaries by vehicles with a weight of twenty t
* * *
The State of Louisiana may allow, by special permit, the operation of vehicles with a gross vehicle weight of up to 100,000 pounds for the hauling of sugarcane during the harvest season, not to exceed 100 days annually.
(10) With respect to Interstate Routes 89, 93, and 95 in the State of New Hampshire—
(A)
State laws (including regulations) concerning vehicle weight limitations that were in effect on January 1, 1987, and are applicable to State highways other than the Interstate System, shall be applicable in lieu of the requirements of this subsection; and
(B)
effective June 30, 2016, a combination of truck-tractor and dump trailer equipped with 6 axles or more with a gross weight of up to 99,000 pounds shall be permitted if the distances between the extreme axles, excluding the steering axle, is 28 feet or more.
(11)
(A)
With respect to all portions of the Interstate Highway System in the State of Maine, laws (including regulations) of that State concerning vehicle weight limitations applicable to other State highways shall be applicable in lieu of the requirements under this subsection.
(B)
With respect to all portions of the Interstate Highway System in the State of Vermont, laws (including regulations) of that State concerning vehicle weight limitations applicable to other State highways shall be applicable in lieu of the requirements under this subsection.
(12) Heavy duty vehicles.—
(A) In general.—
Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), in order to promote reduction of fuel use and emissions because of engine idling, the maximum gross vehicle weight limit and the axle weight limit for any heavy-duty vehicle equipped with an idle reduction technology shall be increased by a quantity necessary to compensate for the additional weight of the idle reduction system.
(B) Maximum weight increase.—
The weight increase under subparagraph (A) shall be not greater than 550 pounds.
(C) Proof.—On request by a regulatory agency or law enforcement agency, the vehicle operator shall provide proof (through demonstration or certification) that—
(i)
the idle reduction technology is fully functional at all times; and
(ii)
the 550-pound gross weight increase is not used for any purpose other than the use of idle reduction technology described in subparagraph (A).
(13) Milk products.—
A vehicle carrying fluid milk products shall be considered a load that cannot be easily dismantled or divided.
(b) Reasonable Access.—
No State may enact or enforce any law denying reasonable access to motor vehicles subject to this title to and from the Interstate Highway System to terminals and facilities for food, fuel, repairs, and rest.
(c) Ocean Transport Container Defined.—
* * *
The Wendell H. Ford (Western Kentucky) Parkway (to be designated as a spur of Interstate Route 69) from the interchange with the William H. Natcher Parkway in Ohio County, Kentucky, west to the interchange of the Western Kentucky Parkway with the Edward T. Breathitt (Pennyrile) Parkway.
(iv)
The Edward T. Breathitt (Pennyrile) Parkway (to be designated as a spur of Interstate Route 69) from Interstate 24, north to Interstate 69.
(v)
The Louie B. Nunn Cumberland Expressway (to be designated as a spur of Interstate Route 65) from the interchange with Interstate Route 65 in Barren County, Kentucky, east to the interchange with United States Highway 27 in Somerset, Kentucky.
(B) Nondivisible load or vehicle.—
Nothing in this paragraph shall prohibit the State from issuing a permit for a nondivisible load or vehicle with a gross vehicle weight that exceeds 120,000 pounds.
(m) Covered Heavy-duty Tow and Recovery Vehicles.—
(1) In general.—
The vehicle weight limitations set forth in this section do not apply to a covered heavy-duty tow and recovery vehicle.
(2) Covered heavy-duty tow and recovery vehicle defined.—In this subsection, the term “covered heavy-duty tow and recovery vehicle” means a vehicle that—
(A)
is transporting a disabled vehicle from the place where the vehicle became disabled to the nearest appropriate repair facility; and
(B)
has a gross vehicle weight that is equal to or exceeds the gross vehicle weight of the disabled vehicle being transported.
(n) Operation of Vehicles on Certain Highways in the State of Texas.—
If any segment in the State of Texas of United States Route 59, United States Route 77, United States Route 281, United States Route 84, Texas State Highway 44, or another roadway is designated as Interstate Route 69, a vehicle that could operate legally on that segment before the date of the designation may continue to operate on that segment, without regard to any requirement under this section.
(o) Certain Logging Vehicles in the State of Wisconsin.—
(1) In general.—
The Secretary shall waive, with respect to a covered logging vehicle, the application of any vehicle weight limit established under this section.
(2) Covered logging vehicle defined.—In this subsection, the term “covered logging vehicle” means a vehicle that—
(A)
is transporting raw or unfinished forest products, including logs, pulpwood, biomass, or wood chips;
(B)
has a gross vehicle weight of not more than 98,000 pounds;
(C)
has not less than 6 axles; and
(D)
is operating on a segment of Interstate Route 39 in the State of Wisconsin from mile marker 175.8 to mile marker 189.
(p) Operation of Certain Specialized Vehicles on Certain Highways in the State of Arkansas.—
* * *