Quick search by citation:
25 U.S. Code § 1304 - Tribal jurisdiction over covered crimes
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Assault of Tribal justice personnelThe term “assault of Tribal justice personnel” means any violation of the criminal law of the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the Indian country where the violation occurs that involves the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against an individual authorized to act for, or on behalf of, that Indian tribe or serving that Indian tribe during, or because of, the performance or duties of that individual in—
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 117–103 not effective until Oct. 1 of the first fiscal year beginning after Mar. 15, 2022, see section 4(a) of div. W of Pub. L. 117–103, set out as an Effective Date note under section 6851 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade.
Effective Dates; Pilot Project
Pub. L. 113–4, title IX, § 908, Mar. 7, 2013, 127 Stat. 125, provided that:
“(a) General Effective Date.—
Except as provided in section 4 [18 U.S.C. 2261 note] and subsection (b) of this section, the amendments made by this title [see Tables for classification] shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Mar. 7, 2013].
“(b) Effective Date for Special Domestic-violence Criminal Jurisdiction.—
“(1) In general.—
Except as provided in paragraph (2), subsections (b) through (d) of section 204 of Public Law 90–284 [25 U.S.C. 1304(b)–(d)] (as added by section 904) shall take effect on the date that is 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act [Mar. 7, 2013].
“(2) Pilot project.—
“(A) In general.—
At any time during the 2-year period beginning on the date of enactment of this Act, an Indian tribe may ask the Attorney General to designate the tribe as a participating tribe under section 204(a) of Public Law 90–284 [25 U.S.C. 1304(a)] on an accelerated basis.
“(B) Procedure.—
The Attorney General may grant a request under subparagraph (A) after coordinating with the Secretary of the Interior, consulting with affected Indian tribes, and concluding that the criminal justice system of the requesting tribe has adequate safeguards in place to protect defendants’ rights, consistent with section 204 of Public Law 90–284 [25 U.S.C. 1304].
“(C) Effective dates for pilot projects.—
An Indian tribe designated as a participating tribe under this paragraph may commence exercising special domestic violence criminal jurisdiction pursuant to subsections (b) through (d) of section 204 of Public Law 90–284 on a date established by the Attorney General, after consultation with that Indian tribe, but in no event later than the date that is 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act.”
Findings and Purposes
Pub. L. 117–103, div. W, title VIII, § 801, Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 895, provided that:
“(a) Findings.—Congress finds that—
“(1) American Indians and Alaska Natives are—
“(A)
2.5 times as likely to experience violent crimes; and
“(B)
at least 2 times more likely to experience rape or sexual assault crimes;
“(2)
more than 4 in 5 American Indian and Alaska Native women have experienced violence in their lifetime;
“(3)
the vast majority of American Indian and Alaska Native victims of violence—96 percent of women victims and 89 percent of male victims—have experienced sexual violence by a non-Indian perpetrator at least once in their lifetime;
“(4)
* * *