Quick search by citation:
25 U.S. Code § 1304 - Tribal jurisdiction over covered crimes
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Assault of Tribal justice personnelThe term “assault of Tribal justice personnel” means any violation of the criminal law of the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the Indian country where the violation occurs that involves the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against an individual authorized to act for, or on behalf of, that Indian tribe or serving that Indian tribe during, or because of, the performance or duties of that individual in—
* * *
to suffer substantial emotional distress.
(17) Violation of a protection orderThe term “violation of a protection order” means an act that—
(A)
occurs in the Indian country of a participating tribe; and
(B) violates a provision of a protection order that—
(i)
prohibits or provides protection against violent or threatening acts or harassment against, sexual violence against, contact or communication with, or physical proximity to, another person;
(ii)
was issued against the defendant;
(iii)
is enforceable by the participating tribe; and
(iv)
is consistent with section 2265(b) of title 18.
(b) Nature of the criminal jurisdiction
(1) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in addition to all powers of self-government recognized and affirmed by sections 1301 and 1303 of this title, the powers of self-government of a participating tribe, including any participating tribes in the State of Maine, include the inherent power of that tribe, which is hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise special Tribal criminal jurisdiction over all persons.
(2) Concurrent jurisdiction
The exercise of special Tribal criminal jurisdiction by a participating tribe shall be concurrent with the jurisdiction of the United States, of a State, or of both.
(3) ApplicabilityNothing in this section—
(A)
creates or eliminates any Federal or State criminal jurisdiction over Indian country; or
(B)
affects the authority of the United States or any State government that has been delegated authority by the United States to investigate and prosecute a criminal violation in Indian country.
(4) Exception if victim and defendant are both non-Indians
(A) In general
A participating tribe may not exercise special Tribal criminal jurisdiction over an alleged offense, other than obstruction of justice or assault of Tribal justice personnel, if neither the defendant nor the alleged victim is an Indian.
(B) Definition of victim
In this paragraph and with respect to a criminal proceeding in which a participating tribe exercises special Tribal criminal jurisdiction based on a violation of a protection order, the term “victim” means a person specifically protected by a protection order that the defendant allegedly violated.
(c) Criminal conduct
(d) Rights of defendantsIn a criminal proceeding in which a participating tribe exercises special Tribal criminal jurisdiction, the participating tribe shall provide to the defendant—
(1)
all applicable rights under this Act;
(2)
if a term of imprisonment of any length may be imposed, all rights described in section 1302(c) of this title;
(3) the right to a trial by an impartial jury that is drawn from sources that—
(A)
reflect a fair cross section of the community; and
(B)
* * *