Quick search by citation:
25 U.S. Code § 1304 - Tribal jurisdiction over covered crimes
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Assault of Tribal justice personnelThe term “assault of Tribal justice personnel” means any violation of the criminal law of the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the Indian country where the violation occurs that involves the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against an individual authorized to act for, or on behalf of, that Indian tribe or serving that Indian tribe during, or because of, the performance or duties of that individual in—
* * *
The term “sex trafficking” means conduct within the meaning of section 1591(a) of title 18.
(13) Sexual violence
The term “sexual violence” means any nonconsensual sexual act or contact proscribed by the criminal law of the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the Indian country where the violation occurs, including in any case in which the victim lacks the capacity to consent to the act.
(14) Special tribal criminal jurisdiction
The term “special Tribal criminal jurisdiction” means the criminal jurisdiction that a participating tribe may exercise under this section but could not otherwise exercise.
(15) Spouse or intimate partner
The term “spouse or intimate partner” has the meaning given the term in section 2266 of title 18.
(16) StalkingThe term “stalking” means engaging in a course of conduct directed at a specific person proscribed by the criminal law of the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the Indian country where the violation occurs that would cause a reasonable person—
(A)
to fear for the person’s safety or the safety of others; or
(B)
to suffer substantial emotional distress.
(17) Violation of a protection orderThe term “violation of a protection order” means an act that—
(A)
occurs in the Indian country of a participating tribe; and
(B) violates a provision of a protection order that—
(i)
prohibits or provides protection against violent or threatening acts or harassment against, sexual violence against, contact or communication with, or physical proximity to, another person;
* * *
A participating tribe may not exercise special Tribal criminal jurisdiction over an alleged offense, other than obstruction of justice or assault of Tribal justice personnel, if neither the defendant nor the alleged victim is an Indian.
(B) Definition of victim
In this paragraph and with respect to a criminal proceeding in which a participating tribe exercises special Tribal criminal jurisdiction based on a violation of a protection order, the term “victim” means a person specifically protected by a protection order that the defendant allegedly violated.
(c) Criminal conduct
(d) Rights of defendantsIn a criminal proceeding in which a participating tribe exercises special Tribal criminal jurisdiction, the participating tribe shall provide to the defendant—
(1)
all applicable rights under this Act;
(2)
if a term of imprisonment of any length may be imposed, all rights described in section 1302(c) of this title;
(3) the right to a trial by an impartial jury that is drawn from sources that—
(A)
reflect a fair cross section of the community; and
(B)
do not systematically exclude any distinctive group in the community, including non-Indians; and
(4)
all other rights whose protection is necessary under the Constitution of the United States in order for Congress to recognize and affirm the inherent power of the participating tribe to exercise special Tribal criminal jurisdiction over the defendant.
(e) Petitions to stay detention
(1) In general
A person who has filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in a court of the United States under section 1303 of this title may petition that court to stay further detention of that person by the participating tribe.
(2) Grant of stayA court shall grant a stay described in paragraph (1) if the court—
(A)
finds that there is a substantial likelihood that the habeas corpus petition will be granted; and
(B)
after giving each alleged victim in the matter an opportunity to be heard, finds by clear and convincing evidence that under conditions imposed by the court, the petitioner is not likely to flee or pose a danger to any person or the community if released.
(f) Petitions for writs of habeas corpus
(1) In general
After a defendant has been sentenced by a participating tribe, the defendant may file a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in a court of the United States under section 1303 of this title.
(2) RequirementAn application for a writ of habeas corpus on behalf of a person in custody pursuant to an order of a Tribal court shall not be granted unless —
(A)
the applicant has exhausted the remedies available in the Tribal court system;
(B)
there is an absence of an available Tribal corrective process; or
(C)
circumstances exist that render the Tribal corrective process ineffective to protect the rights of the applicant.
(g) Notice; habeas corpus petitions
A participating tribe that has ordered the detention of any person has a duty to timely notify in writing such person of their rights and privileges under this section and under section 1303 of this title.
(h) Reimbursement and grants to Tribal governments
(1) Reimbursement
(A) In general
The Attorney General may reimburse Tribal government authorities (or an authorized designee of a Tribal government) for expenses incurred in exercising special Tribal criminal jurisdiction.
(B) Eligible expensesEligible expenses for reimbursement under subparagraph (A) shall include expenses and costs incurred in, relating to, or associated with—
(i)
investigating, making arrests relating to, making apprehensions for, or prosecuting covered crimes (including costs involving the purchasing, collecting, and processing of sexual assault forensic materials);
(ii)
detaining, providing supervision of, or providing services for persons charged with covered crimes (including costs associated with providing health care);
(iii)
* * *