Quick search by citation:
25 U.S. Code § 1304 - Tribal jurisdiction over covered crimes
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Assault of Tribal justice personnelThe term “assault of Tribal justice personnel” means any violation of the criminal law of the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the Indian country where the violation occurs that involves the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against an individual authorized to act for, or on behalf of, that Indian tribe or serving that Indian tribe during, or because of, the performance or duties of that individual in—
* * *
incarcerating, supervising, providing treatment for, providing rehabilitation services for, or providing reentry services for persons convicted of a covered crime.
(2) ChildThe term “child” means a person who has not attained the lesser of—
(A)
the age of 18; and
(B)
except in the case of sexual abuse, the age specified by the criminal law of the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the Indian country where the violation occurs.
(3) Child violence
The term “child violence” means the use, threatened use, or attempted use of violence against a child proscribed by the criminal law of the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the Indian country where the violation occurs.
(4) Coercion; commercial sex act
The terms “coercion” and “commercial sex act” have the meanings given the terms in section 1591(e) of title 18.
(6) Dating violence
The term “dating violence” means any violation of the criminal law of the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the Indian country where the violation occurs that is committed by a person who is or has been in a social relationship of a romantic or intimate nature with the victim, as determined by the length of the relationship, the type of relationship, and the frequency of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship.
(7) Domestic violenceThe term “domestic violence” means any violation of the criminal law of the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the Indian country where the violation occurs that is committed by—
(A)
a current or former spouse or intimate partner of the victim;
(B)
a person with whom the victim shares a child in common;
(C)
a person who is cohabitating with or who has cohabitated with the victim as a spouse or intimate partner; or
(D)
a person similarly situated to a spouse of the victim under the domestic- or family-violence laws of the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the Indian country where the violation occurs.
(8) Indian country
The term “Indian country” has the meaning given the term in section 1151 of title 18.
(9) Obstruction of justice
The term “obstruction of justice” means any violation of the criminal law of the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the Indian country where the violation occurs that involves interfering with the administration or due process of the laws of the Indian tribe, including any Tribal criminal proceeding or investigation of a crime.
(10) Participating tribe
The term “participating tribe” means an Indian tribe that elects to exercise special Tribal criminal jurisdiction over the Indian country of that Indian tribe.
(11) Protection orderThe term “protection order”—
(A)
means any injunction, restraining order, or other order issued by a civil or criminal court for the purpose of preventing violent or threatening acts or harassment against, sexual violence against, contact or communication with, or physical proximity to, another person; and
(B)
* * *