Quick search by citation:
25 U.S. Code § 2201 - Definitions
prev | next
For the purpose of this chapter—
(1)
Indian tribe” or “tribe” means any Indian tribe, band, group, pueblo, or community for which, or for the members of which, the United States holds lands in trust;
* * *
Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 27, 2004], the Secretary shall notify Indian tribes and owners of trust or restricted lands of the amendments made by this Act [see Short Title of 2004 Amendment note below].
“(2) Specifications.—The notice required under paragraph (1) shall be designed to inform Indian owners of trust or restricted land of—
“(A)
the effect of this Act and the amendments made by this Act, with emphasis on the effect of the provisions of this Act and the amendments made by this Act, on the testate disposition and intestate descent of their interests in trust or restricted land;
“(B)
estate planning options available to the owners, including any opportunities for receiving estate planning assistance or advice;
“(C)
the use of negotiated sales, gift deeds, land exchanges, and other transactions for consolidating the ownership of land; and
“(D)
a toll-free telephone number to be used for obtaining information regarding the provisions of this Act and any trust assets of such owners.
“(3) Requirements.—The Secretary shall provide the notice required under paragraph (1)—
“(A)
by direct mail for those Indians with interests in trust and restricted lands for which the Secretary has an address for the interest holder;
“(B)
through the Federal Register;
“(C)
through local newspapers in areas with significant Indian populations, reservation newspapers, and newspapers that are directed at an Indian audience; and
“(D)
through any other means determined appropriate by the Secretary.
“(4) Certification.—After providing notice under this subsection, the Secretary shall—
“(A)
certify that the requirements of this subsection have been met; and
“(B)
publish notice of that certification in the Federal Register.
“(b) Effective Dates.—
“(1) In general.—
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this Act [see Short Title of 2004 Amendment note below] apply on and after the date that is 1 year after the date on which the Secretary makes the certification required under subsection (a)(4) [such certification made June 20, 2005, see 70 F.R. 37107].
“(2) Exceptions.—The following provisions of law apply as of the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 27, 2004]:
“(A)
Subsections (e) and (f) of section 207 of the Indian Land Consolidation Act (25 U.S.C. 2206) (as amended by this Act).
“(B)
Subsection (g) of section 207 of the Indian Land Consolidation Act (25 U.S.C. 2206) (as in effect on March 1, 2006).
“(C)
The amendments made by section 4, section 5, paragraphs (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), and (11) of section 6(a), section 6(b)(3), and section 7 of this Act [see Tables for classification].”
Short Title of 2005 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–157, § 1, Dec. 30, 2005, 119 Stat. 2949, provided that:
“This Act [amending sections 464, 2204 to 2206, 2212, 2214, and 2216 of this title, enacting provisions set out as a note under section 464 of this title, and amending provisions set out as a note under this section] may be cited as the ‘Indian Land Probate Reform Technical Corrections Act of 2005’.”
Short Title of 2004 Amendment
Pub. L. 108–374, § 1, Oct. 27, 2004, 118 Stat. 1773, provided that:
“This Act [enacting sections 2220 and 2221 of this title, amending this section and sections 348, 464, 2204 to 2206, 2212 to 2216, and 2218 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section] may be cited as the ‘American Indian Probate Reform Act of 2004’.”
Short Title of 2000 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–462, § 1, Nov. 7, 2000, 114 Stat. 1991, provided that:
“This Act [enacting sections 2205, 2206, and 2212 to 2219 of this title, amending this section and sections 348, 372, 373, 464, 2204, and 2207 of this title, repealing sections 331 to 333, 2205, and 2206 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 396 and 2206 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Indian Land Consolidation Act Amendments of 2000’.”
Short Title of 1991 Amendment
Pub. L. 102–238, § 1, Dec. 17, 1991, 105 Stat. 1908, provided that:
“This Act [amending sections 2203, 2703, and 2718 of this title, enacting provisions set out as a note under section 1437f of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, and repealing provisions set out as a note under section 1437f of Title 42] may be cited as the ‘Technical Amendments to Various Indian Laws Act of 1991’.”
Short Title
Pub. L. 97–459, title II, § 201, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2517, provided that:
“This title [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the ‘Indian Land Consolidation Act’.”
Regulations
Pub. L. 108–374, § 10, Oct. 27, 2004, 118 Stat. 1810, provided that:
“The Secretary is authorized to adopt such regulations as may be necessary to implement the provisions of this Act [see Short Title of 2004 Amendment note above].”
Severability
Pub. L. 108–374, § 9, Oct. 27, 2004, 118 Stat. 1810, as amended by Pub. L. 109–157, § 8(a)(2), Dec. 30, 2005, 119 Stat. 2952, provided that:
“If any provision of this Act [see Short Title of 2004 Amendment note above] or of any amendment made by this Act, or the application of any such provision to any person or circumstance, is held to be invalid for any reason, the remainder of this Act and of amendments made by this Act, and the application of the provisions and of the amendments made by this Act to any other person or circumstance shall not be affected by such holding, except that each of subclauses (II), (III), and (IV) of section 205(c)(2)(I)(i) of the Indian Land Consolidation Act (25 U.S.C. 2204(c)(2)(I)(i)) is deemed to be inseverable from the other 2, such that if any 1 of those 3 subclauses is held to be invalid for any reason, neither of the other 2 of such subclauses shall be given effect.”
Congressional Findings
* * *