Quick search by citation:
25 U.S. Code § 2201 - Definitions
prev | next
For the purpose of this chapter—
(1)
Indian tribe” or “tribe” means any Indian tribe, band, group, pueblo, or community for which, or for the members of which, the United States holds lands in trust;
* * *
50 or more but less than 100 co-owners of undivided trust or restricted interests, and no 1 of such co-owners holds a total undivided trust or restricted interest in the parcel that is greater than 10 percent of the entire undivided ownership of the parcel; or
(B)
100 or more co-owners of undivided trust or restricted interests;
(7)
the term “land” means any real property;
(8)
person” or “individual” means a natural person;
(9)eligible heirs” means, for purposes of section 2206 of this title, any of a decedent’s children, grandchildren, great grandchildren, full siblings, half siblings by blood, and parents who are—
(A)
Indian; or
(B)
lineal descendents within 2 degrees of consanguinity of an Indian; or
(C)
owners of a trust or restricted interest in a parcel of land for purposes of inheriting by descent, renunciation, or consolidation agreement under section 2206 of this title, another trust or restricted interest in such parcel from the decedent; and
(10)
without regard to waste” means, with respect to a life estate interest in land, that the holder of such estate is entitled to the receipt of all income, including bonuses and royalties, from such land to the exclusion of the remaindermen.
[1]  See References in Text note below.
[2]  So in original. The period probably should be a semicolon.
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The Indian Reorganization Act, referred to in par. (2)(B), is act June 18, 1934, ch. 576, 48 Stat. 984, which was classified generally to subchapter V (§ 461 et seq.) of chapter 14 of this title prior to editorial reclassification as chapter 45 (§ 5101 et seq.) of this title. The term “Indian” was defined for purposes of this Act in section 479 of this title prior to editorial reclassification as section 5129 of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 5101 of this title and Tables.
This chapter, referred to in par. (6), was in the original “this Act”, which was translated as reading “this title”, meaning title II of Pub. L. 97–459, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Amendments
2008—Par. (4). Pub. L. 110–453, § 207(a)(1), designated existing provisions as cls. (i) and (ii) and, in cl. (ii), substituted “an interest in land, the title to which interest” for “an interest in land, title to which”.
Par. (7). Pub. L. 110–453, § 207(a)(2), added par. (7) and struck out former par. (7) which read as follows: “ ‘land’ means any real property, and includes within its meaning for purposes of this chapter improvements permanently affixed to real property;”.
* * *
“This Act [amending sections 2203, 2703, and 2718 of this title, enacting provisions set out as a note under section 1437f of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, and repealing provisions set out as a note under section 1437f of Title 42] may be cited as the ‘Technical Amendments to Various Indian Laws Act of 1991’.”
Short Title
Pub. L. 97–459, title II, § 201, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2517, provided that:
“This title [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the ‘Indian Land Consolidation Act’.”
Regulations
Pub. L. 108–374, § 10, Oct. 27, 2004, 118 Stat. 1810, provided that:
“The Secretary is authorized to adopt such regulations as may be necessary to implement the provisions of this Act [see Short Title of 2004 Amendment note above].”
Severability
Pub. L. 108–374, § 9, Oct. 27, 2004, 118 Stat. 1810, as amended by Pub. L. 109–157, § 8(a)(2), Dec. 30, 2005, 119 Stat. 2952, provided that:
“If any provision of this Act [see Short Title of 2004 Amendment note above] or of any amendment made by this Act, or the application of any such provision to any person or circumstance, is held to be invalid for any reason, the remainder of this Act and of amendments made by this Act, and the application of the provisions and of the amendments made by this Act to any other person or circumstance shall not be affected by such holding, except that each of subclauses (II), (III), and (IV) of section 205(c)(2)(I)(i) of the Indian Land Consolidation Act (25 U.S.C. 2204(c)(2)(I)(i)) is deemed to be inseverable from the other 2, such that if any 1 of those 3 subclauses is held to be invalid for any reason, neither of the other 2 of such subclauses shall be given effect.”
Congressional Findings
Pub. L. 108–374, § 2, Oct. 27, 2004, 118 Stat. 1773, provided that:
Congress finds that—
“(1)
the Act of February 8, 1887 (commonly known as the ‘Indian General Allotment Act’) (25 U.S.C. 331 et seq.), which authorized the allotment of Indian reservations, did not permit Indian allotment owners to provide for the testamentary disposition of the land that was allotted to them;
“(2)
that Act provided that allotments would descend according to State law of intestate succession based on the location of the allotment;
“(3) the reliance of the Federal Government on the State law of intestate succession with respect to the descent of allotments has resulted in numerous problems affecting Indian tribes, members of Indian tribes, and the Federal Government, including—
“(A)
the increasingly fractionated ownership of trust and restricted land as that land is inherited by successive generations of owners as tenants in common;
“(B) the application of different rules of intestate succession to each interest of a decedent in or to trust or restricted land if that land is located within the boundaries of more than 1 State, which application—
“(i)
makes probate planning unnecessarily difficult; and
“(ii)
impedes efforts to provide probate planning assistance or advice;
“(C)
* * *