Quick search by citation:
25 U.S. Code § 3056 - Prohibition on disclosure
(a) Nondisclosure of information
(1) In generalThe Secretary shall not disclose under section 552 of title 5 (commonly known as the “Freedom of Information Act”), information relating to—
(A)
subject to subsection (b)(l),[1] human remains or cultural items reburied on National Forest System land under section 3053 of this title; or
(B) subject to subsection (b)(2), resources, cultural items, uses, or activities that—
(ii)
are provided to the Secretary by an Indian or Indian tribe under an express expectation of confidentiality in the context of forest and rangeland research activities carried out under the authority of the Forest Service.
(2) Limitations on disclosureSubject to subsection (b)(2), the Secretary shall not be required to disclose information under section 552 of title 5 (commonly known as the “Freedom of Information Act”), concerning the identity, use, or specific location in the National Forest System of—
(A)
a site or resource used for traditional and cultural purposes by an Indian tribe; or
(B)
(b) Limited release of information
(1) ReburialThe Secretary may disclose information described in subsection (a)(l)(A) [2] if, before the disclosure, the Secretary—
(A)
consults with an affected Indian tribe or lineal descendent;
(B) determines that disclosure of the information—
(i)
would advance the purposes of this chapter; and
(ii)
is necessary to protect the human remains or cultural items from harm, theft, or destruction; and
(C)
attempts to mitigate any adverse impacts identified by an Indian tribe or lineal descendant that reasonably could be expected to result from disclosure of the information.
(2) Other informationThe Secretary, in consultation with appropriate Indian tribes, may disclose information described under paragraph (1)(B) or (2) of subsection (a) if the Secretary determines that disclosure of the information to the public—
(A)
would advance the purposes of this chapter;
(B)
would not create an unreasonable risk of harm, theft, or destruction of the resource, site, or object, including individual organic or inorganic specimens; and
(C)
would be consistent with other applicable laws.
(Pub. L. 110–234, title VIII, § 8106, May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1288; Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title VIII, § 8106, June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2050.)
[1]  So in original. Probably should be “(b)(1),”.
[2]  So in original. Probably should be “(a)(1)(A)”.