Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 2056 - Bequests, etc., to surviving spouse
(a) Allowance of marital deduction
For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall, except as limited by subsection (b), be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate an amount equal to the value of any interest in property which passes or has passed from the decedent to his surviving spouse, but only to the extent that such interest is included in determining the value of the gross estate.
(b) Limitation in the case of life estate or other terminable interest
(1) General ruleWhere, on the lapse of time, on the occurrence of an event or contingency, or on the failure of an event or contingency to occur, an interest passing to the surviving spouse will terminate or fail, no deduction shall be allowed under this section with respect to such interest—
(A)
if an interest in such property passes or has passed (for less than an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth) from the decedent to any person other than such surviving spouse (or the estate of such spouse); and
(B)
if by reason of such passing such person (or his heirs or assigns) may possess or enjoy any part of such property after such termination or failure of the interest so passing to the surviving spouse;
and no deduction shall be allowed with respect to such interest (even if such deduction is not disallowed under subparagraphs (A) and (B))—
(C)
if such interest is to be acquired for the surviving spouse, pursuant to directions of the decedent, by his executor or by the trustee of a trust.
For purposes of this paragraph, an interest shall not be considered as an interest which will terminate or fail merely because it is the ownership of a bond, note, or similar contractual obligation, the discharge of which would not have the effect of an annuity for life or for a term.
(2) Interest in unidentified assets
* * *
(A) In generalIn the case of qualified terminable interest property
(i)
for purposes of subsection (a), such property shall be treated as passing to the surviving spouse, and
(ii)
for purposes of paragraph (1)(A), no part of such property shall be treated as passing to any person other than the surviving spouse.
(B) Qualified terminable interest property definedFor purposes of this paragraph—
(i) In generalThe term “qualified terminable interest property” means property—
(I)
which passes from the decedent,
(II)
in which the surviving spouse has a qualifying income interest for life, and
(III)
to which an election under this paragraph applies.
(ii) Qualifying income interest for lifeThe surviving spouse has a qualifying income interest for life if—
(I)
the surviving spouse is entitled to all the income from the property, payable annually or at more frequent intervals, or has a usufruct interest for life in the property, and
(II)
no person has a power to appoint any part of the property to any person other than the surviving spouse.
 Subclause (II) shall not apply to a power exercisable only at or after the death of the surviving spouse. To the extent provided in regulations, an annuity shall be treated in a manner similar to an income interest in property (regardless of whether the property from which the annuity is payable can be separately identified).
(iii) Property includes interest therein
The term “property” includes an interest in property.
(iv) Specific portion treated as separate prop­erty
A specific portion of property shall be treated as separate property.
(v) Election
An election under this paragraph with respect to any property shall be made by the executor on the return of tax imposed by section 2001. Such an election, once made, shall be irrevocable.
* * *
Nothing in this section or any other provision of this chapter shall allow the value of any interest in property to be deducted under this chapter more than once with respect to the same decedent.
(10) Specific portion
For purposes of paragraphs (5), (6), and (7)(B)(iv), the term “specific portion” only includes a portion determined on a fractional or percentage basis.
(c) DefinitionFor purposes of this section, an interest in property shall be considered as passing from the decedent to any person if and only if—
(1)
such interest is bequeathed or devised to such person by the decedent;
(2)
such interest is inherited by such person from the decedent;
(3)
such interest is the dower or curtesy interest (or statutory interest in lieu thereof) of such person as surviving spouse of the decedent;
(4)
such interest has been transferred to such person by the decedent at any time;
(5)
such interest was, at the time of the decedent’s death, held by such person and the decedent (or by them and any other person) in joint ownership with right of survivorship;
(6)
the decedent had a power (either alone or in conjunction with any person) to appoint such interest and if he appoints or has appointed such interest to such person, or if such person takes such interest in default on the release or nonexercise of such power; or
(7)
such interest consists of proceeds of insurance on the life of the decedent receivable by such person.
* * *