Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 24 - Child tax credit
(a) Allowance of credit
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year with respect to each qualifying child of the taxpayer for which the taxpayer is allowed a deduction under section 151 an amount equal to $1,000.
* * *
(1) Limitation based on adjusted gross income
The amount of the credit allowable under subsection (a) shall be reduced (but not below zero) by $50 for each $1,000 (or fraction thereof) by which the taxpayer’s modified adjusted gross income exceeds the threshold amount. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term “modified adjusted gross income” means adjusted gross income increased by any amount excluded from gross income under section 911, 931, or 933.
(2) Threshold amountFor purposes of paragraph (1), the term “threshold amount” means—
(A)
$110,000 in the case of a joint return,
(B)
$75,000 in the case of an individual who is not married, and
(C)
$55,000 in the case of a married individual filing a separate return.
For purposes of this paragraph, marital status shall be determined under section 7703.
(c) Qualifying childFor purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term “qualifying child” means a qualifying child of the taxpayer (as defined in section 152(c)) who has not attained age 17.
(2) Exception for certain noncitizens
The term “qualifying child” shall not include any individual who would not be a dependent if subparagraph (A) of section 152(b)(3) were applied without regard to all that follows “resident of the United States”.
(d) Portion of credit refundable
(1) In generalThe aggregate credits allowed to a taxpayer under subpart C shall be increased by the lesser of—
(A)
the credit which would be allowed under this section without regard to this subsection and the limitation under section 26(a) or
(B) the amount by which the aggregate amount of credits allowed by this subpart (determined without regard to this subsection) would increase if the limitation imposed by section 26(a) were increased by the greater of—
(i)
15 percent of so much of the taxpayer’s earned income (within the meaning of section 32) which is taken into account in computing taxable income for the taxable year as exceeds $3,000, or
(ii) in the case of a taxpayer with 3 or more qualifying children, the excess (if any) of—
(I)
the taxpayer’s social security taxes for the taxable year, over
(II)
the credit allowed under section 32 for the taxable year.
The amount of the credit allowed under this subsection shall not be treated as a credit allowed under this subpart and shall reduce the amount of credit otherwise allowable under subsection (a) without regard to section 26(a). For purposes of subparagraph (B), any amount excluded from gross income by reason of section 112 shall be treated as earned income which is taken into account in computing taxable income for the taxable year.
(2) Social security taxesFor purposes of paragraph (1)—
(A) In generalThe term “social security taxes” means, with respect to any taxpayer for any taxable year—
(i)
* * *
(1) Refundable creditIf the taxpayer (in the case of a joint return, either spouse) has a principal place of abode in the United States (determined as provided in section 32) for more than one-half of the taxable year or is a bona fide resident of Puerto Rico (within the meaning of section 937(a)) for such taxable year—
(A)
subsection (d) shall not apply, and
(B)
so much of the credit determined under subsection (a) (after application of subparagraph (A)) as does not exceed the amount of such credit which would be so determined without regard to subsection (h)(4) shall be allowed under subpart C (and not allowed under this subpart).
(2) 17-year-olds eligible for treatment as qualifying childrenThis section shall be applied—
(A)
by substituting “age 18” for “age 17” in subsection (c)(1), and
(B)
by substituting “described in subsection (c) (determined after the application of subsection (i)(2)(A))” for “described in subsection (c)” in subsection (h)(4)(A).
(3) Credit amount
Subsection (h)(2) shall not apply and subsection (a) shall be applied by substituting “$3,000 ($3,600 in the case of a qualifying child who has not attained age 6 as of the close of the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins)” for “$1,000”.
(4) Reduction of increased credit amount based on modified adjusted gross income
(A) In general
The amount of the credit allowable under subsection (a) (determined without regard to subsection (b)) shall be reduced by $50 for each $1,000 (or fraction thereof) by which the taxpayer’s modified adjusted gross income (as defined in subsection (b)) exceeds the applicable threshold amount.
(B) Applicable threshold amountFor purposes of this paragraph, the term “applicable threshold amount” means—
(i)
$150,000, in the case of a joint return or surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a)) ,[1]
(ii)
$112,500, in the case of a head of household (as defined in section 2(b)), and
(iii)
$75,000, in any other case.
(C) Limitation on reduction
(i) In generalThe amount of the reduction under subparagraph (A) shall not exceed the lesser of—
(II)
(ii) Applicable credit increase amountFor purposes of this subparagraph, the term “applicable credit increase amount” means the excess (if any) of—
(I)
the amount of the credit allowable under this section for the taxable year determined without regard to this paragraph and subsection (b), over
(II)
the amount of such credit as so determined and without regard to paragraph (3).
(iii) Applicable phaseout threshold rangeFor purposes of this subparagraph, the term “applicable phaseout threshold range” means the excess of—
(I)
the threshold amount applicable to the taxpayer under subsection (b) (determined after the application of subsection (h)(3)), over
(II)
the applicable threshold amount applicable to the taxpayer under this paragraph.
(D) Coordination with limitation on overall credit
* * *