Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 402A - Optional treatment of elective deferrals as Roth contributions
(a) General ruleIf an applicable retirement plan includes a qualified Roth contribution program
(1)
any designated Roth contribution made by an employee pursuant to the program shall be treated as an elective deferral for purposes of this chapter, except that such contribution shall not be excludable from gross income,
(2)
any designated Roth contribution which pursuant to the program is made by the employer on the employee’s behalf on account of the employee’s contribution, elective deferral, or (subject to the requirements of section 401(m)(13)) qualified student loan payment shall be treated as a matching contribution for purposes of this chapter, except that such contribution shall not be excludable from gross income,
(3)
any designated Roth contribution which pursuant to the program is made by the employer on the employee’s behalf and which is a nonelective contribution shall be nonforfeitable and shall not be excludable from gross income, and
(4)
such plan (and any arrangement which is part of such plan) shall not be treated as failing to meet any requirement of this chapter solely by reason of including such program.
(b) Qualified Roth contribution programFor purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term “qualified Roth contribution program” means a program under which an employee may elect to make, or to have made on the employee’s behalf, designated Roth contributions in lieu of all or a portion of elective deferrals the employee is otherwise eligible to make, or of matching contributions or nonelective contributions which may otherwise be made on the employee’s behalf, under the applicable retirement plan.
(2) Separate accounting requiredA program shall not be treated as a qualified Roth contribution program unless the applicable retirement plan—
(A)
establishes separate accounts (“designated Roth accounts”) for the designated Roth contributions of each employee and any earnings properly allocable to the contributions, and
(B)
maintains separate recordkeeping with respect to each account.
(c) Definitions and rules relating to designated Roth contributionsFor purposes of this section—
(1) Designated Roth contributionThe term “designated Roth contribution” means any elective deferral, matching contribution, or nonelective contribution which—
(A)
is excludable from gross income of an employee without regard to this section, and
(B)
the employee designates (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe) as not being so excludable.
(2) Designation limitsThe amount of elective deferrals which an employee may designate under paragraph (1) shall not exceed the excess (if any) of—
(A)
the maximum amount of elective deferrals excludable from gross income of the employee for the taxable year (without regard to this section), over
(B)
the aggregate amount of elective deferrals of the employee for the taxable year which the employee does not designate under paragraph (1).
(3) Rollover contributions
(A) In generalA rollover contribution of any payment or distribution from a designated Roth account which is otherwise allowable under this chapter may be made only if the contribution is to—
(i)
another designated Roth account of the individual from whose account the payment or distribution was made, or
(ii)
a Roth IRA of such individual.
(B) Coordination with limit
Any rollover contribution to a designated Roth account under subparagraph (A) shall not be taken into account for purposes of paragraph (1).
(4) Taxable rollovers to designated Roth accounts
(A) In generalNotwithstanding sections 402(c), 403(b)(8), and 457(e)(16), in the case of any distribution to which this paragraph applies—
(i)
there shall be included in gross income any amount which would be includible were it not part of a qualified rollover contribution,
(ii)
section 72(t) shall not apply, and
(iii)
unless the taxpayer elects not to have this clause apply, any amount required to be included in gross income for any taxable year beginning in 2010 by reason of this paragraph shall be so included ratably over the 2-taxable-year period beginning with the first taxable year beginning in 2011.
Any election under clause (iii) for any distributions during a taxable year may not be changed after the due date for such taxable year.
(B) Distributions to which paragraph applies
In the case of an applicable retirement plan which includes a qualified Roth contribution program, this paragraph shall apply to a distribution from such plan other than from a designated Roth account which is contributed in a qualified rollover contribution (within the meaning of section 408A(e)) to the designated Roth account maintained under such plan for the benefit of the individual to whom the distribution is made.
(C) Coordination with limit
Any distribution to which this paragraph applies shall not be taken into account for purposes of paragraph (1).
(D) Other rules
The rules of subparagraphs (D), (E), and (F) of section 408A(d)(3) (as in effect for taxable years beginning after 2009) shall apply for purposes of this paragraph.
(E) Special rule for certain transfersIn the case of an applicable retirement plan which includes a qualified Roth contribution program
(i)
the plan may allow an individual to elect to have the plan transfer any amount not otherwise distributable under the plan to a designated Roth account maintained for the benefit of the individual,
(ii)
such transfer shall be treated as a distribution to which this paragraph applies which was contributed in a qualified rollover contribution (within the meaning of section 408A(e)) to such account, and
(iii)
the plan shall not be treated as violating the provisions of section 401(k)(2)(B)(i), 403(b)(7)(A)(ii),[1] 403(b)(11), or 457(d)(1)(A), or of section 8433 of title 5, United States Code, solely by reason of such transfer.
* * *