Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 45D - New markets tax credit
(a) Allowance of credit
(1) In general
For purposes of section 38, in the case of a taxpayer who holds a qualified equity investment on a credit allowance date of such investment which occurs during the taxable year, the new markets tax credit determined under this section for such taxable year is an amount equal to the applicable percentage of the amount paid to the qualified community development entity for such investment at its original issue.
* * *
received an allocation for such calendar year in an amount less than the amount requested in the allocation application.”
Guidance on Allocation of National Limitation
Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(7) [title I, § 121(f)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–610, provided that:
“Not later than 120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 21, 2000], the Secretary of the Treasury or the Secretary’s delegate shall issue guidance which specifies—
“(1)
how entities shall apply for an allocation under section 45D(f)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added by this section;
“(2)
the competitive procedure through which such allocations are made; and
“(3)
the actions that such Secretary or delegate shall take to ensure that such allocations are properly made to appropriate entities.”
Audit and Report
Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(7) [title I, § 121(g)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–610, provided that:
“Not later than January 31 of 2004, 2007, and 2010, the Comptroller General of the United States shall, pursuant to an audit of the new markets tax credit program established under section 45D of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by subsection (a)), report to Congress on such program, including all qualified community development entities that receive an allocation under the new markets credit under such section.”