Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 62 - Adjusted gross income defined
(a) General ruleFor purposes of this subtitle, the term “adjusted gross income” means, in the case of an individual, gross income minus the following deductions:
* * *
Any deduction allowable under this chapter by reason of an individual remitting any portion of any jury pay to such individual’s employer in exchange for payment by the employer of compensation for the period such individual was performing jury duty. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term “jury pay” means any payment received by the individual for the discharge of jury duty.
(15) Moving expenses
The deduction allowed by section 217.
(16) Archer MSAs
The deduction allowed by section 220.
(17) Interest on education loans
The deduction allowed by section 221.
(19) Health savings accounts
The deduction allowed by section 223.
(20) Costs involving discrimination suits, etc.
Any deduction allowable under this chapter for attorney fees and court costs paid by, or on behalf of, the taxpayer in connection with any action involving a claim of unlawful discrimination (as defined in subsection (e)) or a claim of a violation of subchapter III of chapter 37 of title 31, United States Code, or a claim made under section 1862(b)(3)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395y(b)(3)(A)). The preceding sentence shall not apply to any deduction in excess of the amount includible in the taxpayer’s gross income for the taxable year on account of a judgment or settlement (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sum or periodic payments) resulting from such claim.
(21) Attorneys’ fees relating to awards to whistleblowers
(A) In generalAny deduction allowable under this chapter for attorney fees and court costs paid by, or on behalf of, the taxpayer in connection with any award under—
(i)
section 7623(b), or
(ii) in the case of taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, any action brought under—
(II)
a State false claims act, including a State false claims act with qui tam provisions, or
* * *
Section 102, 202, 302, or 503 of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12112, 12132, 12182, or 12203).
(17)
Any provision of Federal law (popularly known as whistleblower protection provisions) prohibiting the discharge of an employee, the discrimination against an employee, or any other form of retaliation or reprisal against an employee for asserting rights or taking other actions permitted under Federal law.
(18) Any provision of Federal, State, or local law, or common law claims permitted under Federal, State, or local law—
(i)
providing for the enforcement of civil rights, or
(ii)
regulating any aspect of the employment relationship, including claims for wages, compensation, or benefits, or prohibiting the discharge of an employee, the discrimination against an employee, or any other form of retaliation or reprisal against an employee for asserting rights or taking other actions permitted by law.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 17; Pub. L. 87–792, § 7(b), Oct. 10, 1962, 76 Stat. 828; Pub. L. 88–272, title II, § 213(b), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 52; Pub. L. 91–172, title V, § 531(b), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 655; Pub. L. 93–406, title II, §§ 2002(a)(2), 2005(c)(9), Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 959, 992; Pub. L. 93–483, § 6(a), Oct. 26, 1974, 88 Stat. 1458; Pub. L. 94–455, title V, § 502(a), title XV, § 1501(b)(1), title XIX, § 1901(a)(8), (9), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1559, 1735, 1765; Pub. L. 95–615, § 203(b), Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3106; Pub. L. 96–451, title III, § 301(b), Oct. 14, 1980, 94 Stat. 1990; Pub. L. 96–608, § 3(a), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3551; Pub. L. 97–34, title I, §§ 103(b), 112(b)(2), title III, § 311(h)(1), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 187, 195, 282; Pub. L.
* * *