Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 706 - Taxable years of partner and partnership
(a) Year in which partnership income is includible
In computing the taxable income of a partner for a taxable year, the inclusions required by section 702 and section 707(c) with respect to a partnership shall be based on the income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit of the partnership for any taxable year of the partnership ending within or with the taxable year of the partner.
(b) Taxable year
(1) Partnership’s taxable year
(A) Partnership treated as taxpayer
The taxable year of a partnership shall be determined as though the partnership were a taxpayer.
(B) Taxable year determined by reference to partnersExcept as provided in subparagraph (C), a partnership shall not have a taxable year other than—
(i)
the majority interest taxable year (as defined in paragraph (4)),
(ii)
if there is no taxable year described in clause (i), the taxable year of all the principal partners of the partnership, or
(iii)
if there is no taxable year described in clause (i) or (ii), the calendar year unless the Secretary by regulations prescribes another period.
(C) Business purpose
A partnership may have a taxable year not described in subparagraph (B) if it establishes, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, a business purpose therefor. For purposes of this subparagraph, any deferral of income to partners shall not be treated as a business purpose.
(2) Partner’s taxable year
A partner may not change to a taxable year other than that of a partnership in which he is a principal partner unless he establishes, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, a business purpose therefor.
(3) Principal partner
For the purpose of this subsection, a principal partner is a partner having an interest of 5 percent or more in partnership profits or capital.
(4) Majority interest taxable year; limitation on required changes
(A) Majority interest taxable year definedFor purposes of paragraph (1)(B)(i)—
(i) In general
The term “majority interest taxable year” means the taxable year (if any) which, on each testing day, constituted the taxable year of 1 or more partners having (on such day) an aggregate interest in partnership profits and capital of more than 50 percent.
(ii) Testing daysThe testing days shall be—
(I)
the 1st day of the partnership taxable year (determined without regard to clause (i)), or
(II)
the days during such representative period as the Secretary may prescribe.
(B) Further change not required for 3 years
Except as provided in regulations necessary to prevent the avoidance of this section, if, by reason of paragraph (1)(B)(i), the taxable year of a partnership is changed, such partnership shall not be required to change to another taxable year for either of the 2 taxable years following the year of change.
(5) Application with other sections
Except as provided in regulations, for purposes of determining the taxable year to which a partnership is required to change by reason of this subsection, changes in taxable years of other persons required by this subsection, section 441(i), section 584(i), section 644, or section 1378(a) shall be taken into account.
(c) Closing of partnership year
(1) General rule
* * *