Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 954 - Foreign base company income
(a) Foreign base company incomeFor purposes of section 952(a)(2), the term “foreign base company income” means for any taxable year the sum of—
* * *
(1) In generalFor purposes of subsection (a)(2), the term “foreign base company sales income” means income (whether in the form of profits, commissions, fees, or otherwise) derived in connection with the purchase of personal property from a related person and its sale to any person, the sale of personal property to any person on behalf of a related person, the purchase of personal property from any person and its sale to a related person, or the purchase of personal property from any person on behalf of a related person where—
(A)
the property which is purchased (or in the case of property sold on behalf of a related person, the property which is sold) is manufactured, produced, grown, or extracted outside the country under the laws of which the controlled foreign corporation is created or organized, and
(B)
the property is sold for use, consumption, or disposition outside such foreign country, or, in the case of property purchased on behalf of a related person, is purchased for use, consumption, or disposition outside such foreign country.
For purposes of this subsection, personal property does not include agricultural commodities which are not grown in the United States in commercially marketable quantities.
(2) Certain branch income
For purposes of determining foreign base company sales income in situations in which the carrying on of activities by a controlled foreign corporation through a branch or similar establishment outside the country of incorporation of the controlled foreign corporation has substantially the same effect as if such branch or similar establishment were a wholly owned subsidiary corporation deriving such income, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary the income attributable to the carrying on of such activities of such branch or similar establishment shall be treated as income derived by a wholly owned subsidiary of the controlled foreign corporation and shall constitute foreign base company sales income of the controlled foreign corporation.
(3) Related person definedFor purposes of this section, a person is a related person with respect to a controlled foreign corporation, if—
(A)
such person is an individual, corporation, partnership, trust, or estate which controls, or is controlled by, the controlled foreign corporation, or
(B)
such person is a corporation, partnership, trust, or estate which is controlled by the same person or persons which control the controlled foreign corporation.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, control means, with respect to a corporation, the ownership, directly or indirectly, of stock possessing more than 50 percent of the total voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or of the total value of stock of such corporation. In the case of a partnership, trust, or estate, control means the ownership, directly or indirectly, of more than 50 percent (by value) of the beneficial interests in such partnership, trust, or estate. For purposes of this paragraph, rules similar to the rules of section 958 shall apply.
(4) Special rule for certain timber productsFor purposes of subsection (a)(2), the term “foreign base company sales income” includes any income (whether in the form of profits, commissions, fees, or otherwise) derived in connection with—
(A)
the sale of any unprocessed timber referred to in section 865(b), or
(B)
the milling of any such timber outside the United States.
Subpart G shall not apply to any amount treated as subpart F income by reason of this paragraph.
(e) Foreign base company services income
(1) In generalFor purposes of subsection (a)(3), the term “foreign base company services income” means income (whether in the form of compensation, commissions, fees, or otherwise) derived in connection with the performance of technical, managerial, engineering, architectural, scientific, skilled, industrial, commercial, or like services which—
(A)
are performed for or on behalf of any related person (within the meaning of subsection (d)(3)), and
(B)
are performed outside the country under the laws of which the controlled foreign corporation is created or organized.
(2) ExceptionParagraph (1) shall not apply to income derived in connection with the performance of services which are directly related to—
(A)
the sale or exchange by the controlled foreign corporation of property manufactured, produced, grown, or extracted by it and which are performed before the time of the sale or exchange, or
(B)
an offer or effort to sell or exchange such property.
Paragraph (1) shall also not apply to income which is exempt insurance income (as defined in section 953(e)) or which is not treated as foreign personal holding income by reason of subsection (c)(2)(C)(ii), (h), or (i).
(h) Special rule for income derived in the active conduct of banking, financing, or similar businesses
(2) Eligible controlled foreign corporationFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) In generalThe term “eligible controlled foreign corporation” means a controlled foreign corporation which—
(i)
is predominantly engaged in the active conduct of a banking, financing, or similar business, and
(ii)
conducts substantial activity with respect to such business.
(B) Predominantly engagedA controlled foreign corporation shall be treated as predominantly engaged in the active conduct of a banking, financing, or similar business if—
(i)
more than 70 percent of the gross income of the controlled foreign corporation is derived directly from the active and regular conduct of a lending or finance business from transactions with customers which are not related persons,
(ii)
* * *