Quick search by citation:
29 U.S. Code § 1108 - Exemptions from prohibited transactions
(a) Grant of exemptionsThe Secretary shall establish an exemption procedure for purposes of this subsection. Pursuant to such procedure, he may grant a conditional or unconditional exemption of any fiduciary or transaction, or class of fiduciaries or transactions, from all or part of the restrictions imposed by sections 1106 and 1107(a) of this title. Action under this subsection may be taken only after consultation and coordination with the Secretary of the Treasury. An exemption granted under this section shall not relieve a fiduciary from any other applicable provision of this chapter. The Secretary may not grant an exemption under this subsection unless he finds that such exemption is—
(1)
administratively feasible,
(2)
in the interests of the plan and of its participants and beneficiaries, and
(3)
protective of the rights of participants and beneficiaries of such plan.
Before granting an exemption under this subsection from section 1106(a) or 1107(a) of this title, the Secretary shall publish notice in the Federal Register of the pendency of the exemption, shall require that adequate notice be given to interested persons, and shall afford interested persons opportunity to present views. The Secretary may not grant an exemption under this subsection from section 1106(b) of this title unless he affords an opportunity for a hearing and makes a determination on the record with respect to the findings required by paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection.
(b) Enumeration of transactions exempted from section 1106 prohibitionsThe prohibitions provided in section 1106 of this title shall not apply to any of the following transactions:
(1)
* * *
consistent with such duty of prudence.
(ix)
Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to supersede any provision of State law that governs disclosures by parties that provide the services described in this section, except to the extent that such law prevents the application of a requirement of this section.
(3) A loan to an employee stock ownership plan (as defined in section 1107(d)(6) of this title), if—
(A)
such loan is primarily for the benefit of participants and beneficiaries of the plan, and
(B)
such loan is at an interest rate which is not in excess of a reasonable rate.
If the plan gives collateral to a party in interest for such loan, such collateral may consist only of qualifying employer securities (as defined in section 1107(d)(5) of this title).
(4) The investment of all or part of a plan’s assets in deposits which bear a reasonable interest rate in a bank or similar financial institution supervised by the United States or a State, if such bank or other institution is a fiduciary of such plan and if—
(A)
the plan covers only employees of such bank or other institution and employees of affiliates of such bank or other institution, or
(B)
such investment is expressly authorized by a provision of the plan or by a fiduciary (other than such bank or institution or affiliate thereof) who is expressly empowered by the plan to so instruct the trustee with respect to such investment.
* * *
For purposes of paragraph (2), the term “shareholder-employee” means an employee or officer of an S corporation (as defined in section 1361(a)(1) of such title) who owns (or is considered as owning within the meaning of section 318(a)(1) of such title) more than 5 percent of the outstanding stock of the corporation on any day during the taxable year of such corporation.
(e) Acquisition or sale by plan of qualifying employer securities; acquisition, sale, or lease by plan of qualifying employer real propertySections 1106 and 1107 of this title shall not apply to the acquisition or sale by a plan of qualifying employer securities (as defined in section 1107(d)(5) of this title) or acquisition, sale or lease by a plan of qualifying employer real property (as defined in section 1107(d)(4) of this title)—
(1)
if such acquisition, sale, or lease is for adequate consideration (or in the case of a marketable obligation, at a price not less favorable to the plan than the price determined under section 1107(e)(1) of this title),
(2)
if no commission is charged with respect thereto, and
(3) if—
(A)
the plan is an eligible individual account plan (as defined in section 1107(d)(3) of this title), or
(B)
in the case of an acquisition or lease of qualifying employer real property by a plan which is not an eligible individual account plan, or of an acquisition of qualifying employer securities by such a plan, the lease or acquisition is not prohibited by section 1107(a) of this title.
(f) Applicability of statutory prohibitions to mergers or transfers
Section 1106(b)(2) of this title shall not apply to any merger or transfer described in subsection (b)(11).
(g) Provision of investment advice to participant and beneficiaries
(1) In general
* * *