Quick search by citation:
29 U.S. Code § 1322 - Single-employer plan benefits guaranteed
(a) Nonforfeitable benefits
Subject to the limitations contained in subsection (b), the corporation shall guarantee, in accordance with this section, the payment of all nonforfeitable benefits (other than benefits becoming nonforfeitable solely on account of the termination of a plan) under a single-employer plan which terminates at a time when this subchapter applies to it.
* * *
If an unpredictable contingent event benefit (as defined in section 1056(g)(1) of this title) is payable by reason of the occurrence of any event, this section shall be applied as if a plan amendment had been adopted on the date such event occurred.
(c) Payment by corporation to participants and beneficiaries of recovery percentage of outstanding amount of benefit liabilities
(1)
In addition to benefits paid under the preceding provisions of this section with respect to a terminated plan, the corporation shall pay the portion of the amount determined under paragraph (2) which is allocated with respect to each participant under section 1344(a) of this title. Such payment shall be made to such participant or to such participant’s beneficiaries (including alternate payees, within the meaning of section 1056(d)(3)(K) of this title).
(2) The amount determined under this paragraph is an amount equal to the product derived by multiplying—
(A)
the outstanding amount of benefit liabilities under the plan (including interest calculated from the termination date), by
(B)
the applicable recovery ratio.
(3)
(A) In general.—Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the term “recovery ratio” means the ratio which—
(i)
the sum of the values of all recoveries under section 1362, 1363, or 1364 of this title, determined by the corporation in connection with plan terminations described under subparagraph (B), bears to
(ii)
the sum of all unfunded benefit liabilities under such plans as of the termination date in connection with any such prior termination.
(B) A plan termination described in this subparagraph is a termination with respect to which—
(i)
the corporation has determined the value of recoveries under section 1362, 1363, or 1364 of this title, and
(ii)
notices of intent to terminate were provided (or in the case of a termination by the corporation, a notice of determination under section 1342 of this title was issued) during the 5-Federal fiscal year period ending with the third fiscal year preceding the fiscal year in which occurs the date of the notice of intent to terminate (or the notice of determination under section 1342 of this title) with respect to the plan termination for which the recovery ratio is being determined.
(C) In the case of a terminated plan with respect to which the outstanding amount of benefit liabilities exceeds $20,000,000, for purposes of this section, the term “recovery ratio” means, with respect to the termination of such plan, the ratio of—
(i)
the value of the recoveries of the corporation under section 1362, 1363, or 1364 of this title in connection with such plan, to
(ii)
the amount of unfunded benefit liabilities under such plan as of the termination date.
(4)
Determinations under this subsection shall be made by the corporation. Such determinations shall be binding unless shown by clear and convincing evidence to be unreasonable.
(d) Authorization to guarantee other classes of benefits
The corporation is authorized to guarantee the payment of such other classes of benefits and to establish the terms and conditions under which such other classes of benefits are guaranteed as it determines to be appropriate.
(e) Nonforfeitability of preretirement survivor annuity
For purposes of subsection (a), a qualified preretirement survivor annuity (as defined in section 1055(e)(1) of this title) with respect to a participant under a terminated single-employer plan shall not be treated as forfeitable solely because the participant has not died as of the termination date.
(f) Effective date of plan amendments
For purposes of this section, the effective date of a plan amendment described in section 1054(i)(1) of this title shall be the effective date of the plan of reorganization of the employer described in section 1054(i)(1) of this title or, if later, the effective date stated in such amendment.
(g) Bankruptcy filing substituted for termination date
If a contributing sponsor of a plan has filed or has had filed against such person a petition seeking liquidation or reorganization in a case under title 11 or under any similar Federal law or law of a State or political subdivision, and the case has not been dismissed as of the termination date of the plan, then this section shall be applied by treating the date such petition was filed as the termination date of the plan.
* * *