Quick search by citation:
29 U.S. Code § 1322 - Single-employer plan benefits guaranteed
(a) Nonforfeitable benefits
Subject to the limitations contained in subsection (b), the corporation shall guarantee, in accordance with this section, the payment of all nonforfeitable benefits (other than benefits becoming nonforfeitable solely on account of the termination of a plan) under a single-employer plan which terminates at a time when this subchapter applies to it.
* * *
(C) In the case of a terminated plan with respect to which the outstanding amount of benefit liabilities exceeds $20,000,000, for purposes of this section, the term “recovery ratio” means, with respect to the termination of such plan, the ratio of—
(i)
the value of the recoveries of the corporation under section 1362, 1363, or 1364 of this title in connection with such plan, to
(ii)
the amount of unfunded benefit liabilities under such plan as of the termination date.
(4)
Determinations under this subsection shall be made by the corporation. Such determinations shall be binding unless shown by clear and convincing evidence to be unreasonable.
(d) Authorization to guarantee other classes of benefits
The corporation is authorized to guarantee the payment of such other classes of benefits and to establish the terms and conditions under which such other classes of benefits are guaranteed as it determines to be appropriate.
(e) Nonforfeitability of preretirement survivor annuity
For purposes of subsection (a), a qualified preretirement survivor annuity (as defined in section 1055(e)(1) of this title) with respect to a participant under a terminated single-employer plan shall not be treated as forfeitable solely because the participant has not died as of the termination date.
(f) Effective date of plan amendments
For purposes of this section, the effective date of a plan amendment described in section 1054(i)(1) of this title shall be the effective date of the plan of reorganization of the employer described in section 1054(i)(1) of this title or, if later, the effective date stated in such amendment.
(g) Bankruptcy filing substituted for termination date
If a contributing sponsor of a plan has filed or has had filed against such person a petition seeking liquidation or reorganization in a case under title 11 or under any similar Federal law or law of a State or political subdivision, and the case has not been dismissed as of the termination date of the plan, then this section shall be applied by treating the date such petition was filed as the termination date of the plan.
(h) Special rule for plans electing certain funding requirementsIf any plan makes an election under section 402(a)(1) of the Pension Protection Act of 2006 and is terminated effective before the end of the 10-year period beginning on the first day of the first applicable plan year—
(1) this section shall be applied—
(A)
by treating the first day of the first applicable plan year as the termination date of the plan, and
(B)
by determining the amount of guaranteed benefits on the basis of plan assets and liabilities as of such assumed termination date, and
(2) notwithstanding section 1344(a) of this title, plan assets shall first be allocated to pay the amount, if any, by which—
(A)
the amount of guaranteed benefits under this section (determined without regard to paragraph (1) and on the basis of plan assets and liabilities as of the actual date of plan termination), exceeds
(B)
* * *