Quick search by citation:
33 U.S. Code § 1267 - Chesapeake Bay
(a) DefinitionsIn this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Administrative cost
The term “administrative cost” means the cost of salaries and fringe benefits incurred in administering a grant under this section.
(2) Chesapeake Bay Agreement
The term “Chesapeake Bay Agreement” means the formal, voluntary agreements executed to achieve the goal of restoring and protecting the Chesapeake Bay ecosystem and the living resources of the Chesapeake Bay ecosystem and signed by the Chesapeake Executive Council.
(3) Chesapeake Bay ecosystem
The term “Chesapeake Bay ecosystem” means the ecosystem of the Chesapeake Bay and its watershed.
(4) Chesapeake Bay Program
The term “Chesapeake Bay Program” means the program directed by the Chesapeake Executive Council in accordance with the Chesapeake Bay Agreement.
(5) Chesapeake Executive Council
The term “Chesapeake Executive Council” means the signatories to the Chesapeake Bay Agreement.
(6) Signatory jurisdiction
The term “signatory jurisdiction” means a jurisdiction of a signatory to the Chesapeake Bay Agreement.
(b) Continuation of Chesapeake Bay Program
(1) In general
In cooperation with the Chesapeake Executive Council (and as a member of the Council), the Administrator shall continue the Chesapeake Bay Program.
(2) Program Office
(A) In general
The Administrator shall maintain in the Environmental Protection Agency a Chesapeake Bay Program Office.
(B) FunctionThe Chesapeake Bay Program Office shall provide support to the Chesapeake Executive Council by—
(i)
implementing and coordinating science, research, modeling, support services, monitoring, data collection, and other activities that support the Chesapeake Bay Program;
(ii)
developing and making available, through publications, technical assistance, and other appropriate means, information pertaining to the environmental quality and living resources of the Chesapeake Bay ecosystem;
(iii)
* * *
references to project documents;
“(G)
descriptions of risks and uncertainties of project implementation;
“(H)
a list of coordinating entities;
“(I)
a description of the funding history for the project;
“(J)
cost sharing; and
“(K)
alignment with the existing Chesapeake Bay Agreement, Chesapeake Executive Council goals and priorities, and Annual Action Plan required by section 205 of Executive Order 13508 (33 U.S.C. 1267 note; relating to Chesapeake Bay protection and restoration).
“(b) Minimum Funding Levels.—In describing restoration activities in the report required under subsection (a), the Director shall only include—
“(1) for the first 3 years that the report is required, descriptions of—
“(A)
Federal restoration activities that have funding amounts greater than or equal to $300,000; and
“(B)
State restoration activities that have funding amounts greater than or equal to $300,000; and
“(2) for every year thereafter, descriptions of—
“(A)
Federal restoration activities that have funding amounts greater than or equal to $100,000; and
“(B)
State restoration activities that have funding amounts greater than or equal to $100,000.
“(c) Deadline.—
The Director shall submit to Congress the report required by subsection (a) not later than September 30 of each year.
“(d) Report.—
Copies of the report required by subsection (a) shall be submitted to the Committees on Appropriations, Natural Resources, Energy and Commerce, and Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committees on Appropriations, Environment and Public Works, and Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate.
“(e) Effective Date.—
This section shall apply beginning with the first fiscal year after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 18, 2014].
“SEC. 4. INDEPENDENT EVALUATOR FOR THE CHESAPEAKE BAY PROGRAM.
“(a) In General.—There shall be an Independent Evaluator for restoration activities in the Chesapeake Bay watershed, who shall review and report on—
“(1)
restoration activities; and
“(2)
any related topics that are suggested by the Chesapeake Executive Council.
“(b) Appointment.—
* * *