Quick search by citation:
33 U.S. Code § 1267 - Chesapeake Bay
(a) DefinitionsIn this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Administrative cost
The term “administrative cost” means the cost of salaries and fringe benefits incurred in administering a grant under this section.
* * *
determine the current status and trends of living resources, including grasses, benthos, phytoplankton, zooplankton, fish, and shellfish;
(B)
establish to the extent practicable the rates of recovery of the living resources in response to improved water quality condition;
(C)
evaluate and assess interactions of species, with particular attention to the impact of changes within and among trophic levels; and
(D)
recommend management actions to optimize the return of a healthy and balanced ecosystem in response to improvements in the quality and character of the waters of the Chesapeake Bay.
(3) Annual survey
The Administrator shall carry out an annual survey of sea grasses in the Chesapeake Bay.
(j) Authorization of appropriationsThere are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section—
(1)
for fiscal year 2021, $90,000,000;
(2)
for fiscal year 2022, $90,500,000;
(3)
for fiscal year 2023, $91,000,000;
(4)
for fiscal year 2024, $91,500,000; and
(5)
for fiscal year 2025, $92,000,000.
(June 30, 1948, ch. 758, title I, § 117, as added Pub. L. 100–4, title I, § 103, Feb. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 10; amended Pub. L. 106–457, title II, § 203, Nov. 7, 2000, 114 Stat. 1967; Pub. L. 114–322, title IV, § 5007, Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1896; Pub. L. 116–188, title I, § 109, Oct. 30, 2020, 134 Stat. 920.)
Editorial Notes
Codification
November 7, 2000, referred to in subsecs. (h)(2)(C), (D), and (i)(1), was in the original “the date of enactment of this section”, which was translated as meaning the date of enactment of Pub. L. 106–457, which amended this section generally, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Amendments
* * *
“(2) Chesapeake bay state.—The term ‘Chesapeake Bay State’ or ‘State’ means any of—
“(A)
the States of Maryland, West Virginia, Delaware, and New York;
“(B)
the Commonwealths of Virginia and Pennsylvania; and
“(C)
the District of Columbia.
“(3) Chesapeake bay watershed.—
The term ‘Chesapeake Bay watershed’ means all tributaries, backwaters, and side channels, including watersheds, draining into the Chesapeake Bay.
“(4) Chesapeake executive council.—
The term ‘Chesapeake Executive Council’ has the meaning given the term by section 117(a) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1267(a)).
“(5) Chief executive.—
The term ‘chief executive’ means, in the case of a State or Commonwealth, the Governor of the State or Commonwealth and, in the case of the District of Columbia, the Mayor of the District of Columbia.
“(6) Director.—
The term ‘Director’ means the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
“(7) Federal restoration activity.—
“(A) In general.—
The term ‘Federal restoration activity’ means a Federal program or project carried out under Federal authority in existence as of the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 18, 2014] with the express intent to directly protect, conserve, or restore living resources, habitat, water resources, or water quality in the Chesapeake Bay watershed, including programs or projects that provide financial and technical assistance to promote responsible land use, stewardship, and community engagement in the Chesapeake Bay watershed.
“(B) Categorization.—Federal restoration activities may be categorized as follows:
“(i)
Physical restoration.
“(ii)
Planning.
“(iii)
Feasibility studies.
“(iv)
Scientific research.
“(v)
Monitoring.
“(vi)
Education.
“(vii)
Infrastructure development.
“(8) State restoration activity.—
“(A) In general.—
* * *