Quick search by citation:
33 U.S. Code § 2231 - Study of water resources development projects by non-Federal interests
prev | next
(a) Submission to Secretary
(1) In general
A non-Federal interest may undertake a federally authorized feasibility study of a proposed water resources development project, or, upon the written approval of the Secretary that the modifications are consistent with the authorized purposes of the project, undertake a feasibility study on modifications to a water resources development project constructed by the Corps of Engineers, and submit the study to the Secretary.
(2) GuidelinesTo assist non-Federal interests, the Secretary, as soon as practicable, shall issue guidelines for the formulation of feasibility studies of water resources development projects undertaken by non-Federal interests to—
(A)
ensure that any feasibility study with respect to which the Secretary submits an assessment to Congress under subsection (c) complies with all of the requirements that would apply to a feasibility study undertaken by the Secretary; and
(B)
provide sufficient information for the formulation of the studies, including processes and procedures related to reviews and assistance under subsection (e).
(b) Review by Secretary
(1) In general
The Secretary shall review each feasibility study received under subsection (a)(1) for the purpose of determining whether or not the study, and the process under which the study was developed, each comply with Federal laws and regulations applicable to feasibility studies of water resources development projects.
(2) TimingThe Secretary may not submit to Congress an assessment of a feasibility study under this section until such time as the Secretary—
(A)
determines that the feasibility study complies with all of the requirements that would apply to a feasibility study undertaken by the Secretary; and
(B)
completes all of the Federal analyses, reviews, and compliance processes under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), that would be required with respect to the proposed project if the Secretary had undertaken the feasibility study.
(3) Initiation of review
(A) Request
(i) Submission
The non-Federal interest may submit to the Secretary a request that the Secretary initiate the analyses, reviews, and compliance processes described in paragraph (2)(B) with respect to the proposed project prior to the non-Federal interest’s submission of a feasibility study under subsection (a)(1).
(ii) Effect
Receipt by the Secretary of a request submitted under clause (i) shall be considered the receipt of a proposal or application that will lead to a major Federal action that is subject to the requirements of section 102(2)(C) of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4332(2)(C)) that would be required if the Secretary were to undertake the feasibility study.
(B) Deadline
Not later than 10 days after the Secretary receives a request under this paragraph, the Secretary shall begin the required analyses, reviews, and compliance processes.
(4) Notification
Upon receipt of a request under paragraph (3), the Secretary shall notify the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate of the request and a timeline for completion of the required analyses, reviews, and compliance processes.
(5) Status updates
* * *
At the request of a non-Federal interest, the Secretary shall provide to the non-Federal interest technical assistance relating to any aspect of a feasibility study if the non-Federal interest contracts with the Secretary to pay all costs of providing such technical assistance.
(3) Limitation
Funds provided by non-Federal interests under this subsection shall not be eligible for credit under subsection (d) or reimbursement.
(4) Impartial decisionmaking
In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall ensure that the use of funds accepted from a non-Federal interest will not affect the impartial decisionmaking of the Secretary, either substantively or procedurally.
(5) Savings provisionThe provision of technical assistance by the Secretary under paragraph (2)—
(A)
shall not be considered to be an approval or endorsement of the feasibility study; and
(B)
shall not affect the responsibilities of the Secretary under subsections (b) and (c).