Quick search by citation:
33 U.S. Code § 2232 - Construction of water resources development projects by non-Federal interests
(a) Water resources development project definedIn this section, the term “water resources development project” means a project recommendation that results from—
* * *
If a non-Federal interest for a water resources development project begins to carry out that water resources development project under this section, the non-Federal interest may request that the Secretary transfer to the non-Federal interest all relevant data and documentation under the control of the Secretary with respect to that water resources development project.
(B) Deadline
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the Secretary shall transfer the data and documentation requested by a non-Federal interest under subparagraph (A) not later than the date that is 90 days after the date on which the non-Federal interest so requests such data and documentation.
(C) Limitation
Nothing in this paragraph obligates the Secretary to share any data or documentation that the Secretary considers to be proprietary information.
(c) Studies and engineering
(1) In general
When requested by an appropriate non-Federal interest, the Secretary shall undertake all necessary studies, engineering, and technical assistance on construction for any project to be undertaken under this section, and provide technical assistance in obtaining all necessary permits for the construction, if the non-Federal interest contracts with the Secretary to furnish the United States funds for the studies, engineering, or technical assistance on construction in the period during which the studies, engineering, or technical assistance on construction are being conducted.
(2) No waiver
Nothing in this section may be construed to waive any requirement of section 3142 of title 40.
(3) Limitation
Funds provided by non-Federal interests under this subsection shall not be eligible for credit or reimbursement under subsection (d).
(4) Impartial decisionmaking
In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall ensure that the use of funds accepted from a non-Federal interest will not affect the impartial decisionmaking of the Secretary, either substantively or procedurally.
(d) Credit or reimbursement
(1) General ruleSubject to paragraph (3), a project or separable element of a project carried out by a non-Federal interest under this section shall be eligible for credit or reimbursement for the Federal share of work carried out on a project or separable element of a project if—
(A) before initiation of construction of the project or separable element—
(i)
the Secretary approves the plans for construction of the project or separable element of the project by the non-Federal interest;
(ii)
the Secretary determines, before approval of the plans, that the project or separable element of the project is feasible; and
(iii)
the non-Federal interest enters into a written agreement with the Secretary under section 1962d–5b of title 42, including an agreement to pay the non-Federal share, if any, of the cost of operation and maintenance of the project; and
(B)
* * *
“Nothing in this section [amending this section and section 2231 of this title, repealing sections 426i–1 and 701b–13 of this title, and repealing provisions set out as a note under this section] may be construed to affect an agreement in effect on the date of enactment of this Act [June 10, 2014], or an agreement that is finalized between the Corps of Engineers and a non-Federal interest on or before December 31, 2014, under any of the following sections (as such sections were in effect on the day before such date of enactment):
Report on Improvements by Non–Federal Interest
Pub. L. 116–260, div. AA, title I, § 105(c), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2623, provided that:
“A non-Federal interest may submit to the Secretary [of the Army] a report on improvements to a federally authorized harbor or inland harbor to be carried out by the non-Federal interest, containing any information necessary for the Secretary determine whether the improvements satisfy the requirements of section 204(f)(1) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2232[(f)(1)]), including—
“(1)
the economic justification for the improvements;
“(2)
details of the project improvement plan and design;
“(3)
proposed arrangements for the work to be performed; and
“(4)
documents relating to any applicable permits required for the project improvements.”
Project Studies Subject to Independent Peer Review
Pub. L. 116–260, div. AA, title I, § 105(d), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2623, provided that:
“The Secretary [of the Army] shall not be required to subject a project study for a project with a cost of less than $200,000,000, which the Secretary determines satisfies the requirements of section 204(f)(1) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2232[(f)(1)]), to independent peer review under section 2034(a)(3)(A)(i) of the Water Resources Development Act of 2007 (33 U.S.C. 2343(a)(3)(A)(i)).”
Preconstruction Engineering Design Demonstration Program
Pub. L. 115–270, title I, § 1176, Oct. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 3801, provided that:
“(a) Definition of Environmental Impact Statement.—
In this section, the term ‘environmental impact statement’ means the detailed written statement required under section 102(2)(C) of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4332(2)(C)).
“(b) Demonstration Program.—
The Secretary [of the Army] shall establish a demonstration program to allow a project authorized to execute pursuant to [former] section 211 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1996 (33 U.S.C. 701b–13) (as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the Water Resources Reform and Development Act of 2014 (128 Stat. 1193) [June 10, 2014]) to begin preconstruction engineering and design on a determination by the Secretary that the project is technically feasible, economically justified, and environmentally acceptable.
“(c) Requirements.—For each project authorized to begin preconstruction engineering and design under subsection (b)—
“(1)
the project shall conform to the feasibility study and the environmental impact statement approved by the Secretary; and
“(2)
* * *