Quick search by citation:
33 U.S. Code § 2232 - Construction of water resources development projects by non-Federal interests
(a) Water resources development project definedIn this section, the term “water resources development project” means a project recommendation that results from—
* * *
(D) Discrete segment definedIn this paragraph, the term “discrete segment” means a physical portion of a water resources development project to be carried out, or separable element thereof—
(i)
described by a non-Federal interest in a written agreement required under paragraph (1)(A)(iii); and
(ii)
that the non-Federal interest can operate and maintain, independently and without creating a hazard, in advance of final completion of the water resources development project, or separable element thereof.
(e) Notification of committees
If a non-Federal interest notifies the Secretary that the non-Federal interest intends to carry out a project, or separable element thereof, under this section, the Secretary shall provide written notice to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives concerning the intent of the non-Federal interest.
(f) Operation and maintenance
(1) Assumption of maintenanceWhenever a non-Federal interest carries out improvements to a federally authorized harbor or inland harbor, the Secretary shall be responsible for operation and maintenance in accordance with section 2211(b) of this title if—
(A) before construction of the improvements—
(i)
the Secretary determines that the improvements are feasible and consistent with the purposes of this subchapter; and
(ii)
the Secretary and the non-Federal interest execute a written agreement relating to operation and maintenance of the improvements;
(B)
the Secretary certifies that the project or separable element of the project is constructed in accordance with applicable permits and appropriate engineering and design standards; and
(C)
the Secretary does not find that the project or separable element is no longer feasible.
(2) Federal financial participation in the costs of a locally preferred plan.
In the case of improvements determined by the Secretary pursuant to paragraph (1)(A)(i) to deviate from the national economic development plan, the Secretary shall be responsible for all operation and maintenance costs of such improvements, as described in section 2211(b) of this title, including costs in excess of the costs of the national economic development plan, if the Secretary determines that the improvements satisfy the requirements of paragraph (1).
[1]  See References in Text note below.