Quick search by citation:
33 U.S. Code § 2282d - Annual report to Congress
(a) In generalNot later than February 1 of each year, the Secretary shall develop and submit to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives an annual report, to be entitled “Report to Congress on Future Water Resources Development”, that identifies the following:
* * *
Each feasibility report that meets the criteria established in subsection (c)(1)(A).
(2) Proposed feasibility studies
Any proposed feasibility study submitted to the Secretary by a non-Federal interest pursuant to subsection (b) that meets the criteria established in subsection (c)(1)(A).
(3) Proposed modificationsAny proposed modification to an authorized water resources development project or feasibility study that meets the criteria established in subsection (c)(1)(A) that—
(A)
is submitted to the Secretary by a non-Federal interest pursuant to subsection (b); or
(B)
is identified by the Secretary for authorization.
(4) Programmatic modifications
Any programmatic modification for an environmental infrastructure assistance program.
(b) Requests for proposals
(1) Publication
Not later than May 1 of each year, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a notice requesting proposals from non-Federal interests for proposed feasibility studies, proposed modifications to authorized water resources development projects and feasibility studies, and proposed modifications for an environmental infrastructure program to be included in the annual report.
(2) Deadline for requests
The Secretary shall include in each notice required by this subsection a requirement that non-Federal interests submit to the Secretary any proposals described in paragraph (1) by not later than 120 days after the date of publication of the notice in the Federal Register in order for the proposals to be considered for inclusion in the annual report.
(3) NotificationOn the date of publication of each notice required by this subsection, the Secretary shall—
(A)
make the notice publicly available, including on the Internet; and
(B)
* * *
Amendments
2020—Subsec. (c)(1)(B)(ii)(III). Pub. L. 116–260, § 127(a)(1)(A)(i), inserted “, regional, or local” after “national”.
Subsec. (c)(1)(D). Pub. L. 116–260, § 127(a)(1)(A)(ii), added subpar. (D).
Subsec. (c)(4)(B)(ii), (iii). Pub. L. 116–260, § 127(a)(1)(B), added cl. (ii) and redesignated former cl. (ii) as (iii).
Subsec. (g)(5). Pub. L. 116–260, § 127(a)(2), struck out “if authorized before December 16, 2016” before period at end.
2018—Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 115–270, § 1332(a)(1), added par. (4).
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 115–270, § 1332(a)(2), substituted “studies, proposed modifications to authorized water resources development projects and feasibility studies, and proposed modifications for an environmental infrastructure program” for “studies and proposed modifications to authorized water resources development projects and feasibility studies”.
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 115–270, § 1332(a)(5), added par. (4) and struck out former par. (4). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The Secretary shall include in the annual report an appendix listing the proposals submitted under subsection (b) that were not included in the annual report under paragraph (1)(A) and a description of why the Secretary determined that those proposals did not meet the criteria for inclusion under such paragraph.”
Subsecs. (d) to (g). Pub. L. 115–270, § 1332(a)(3), (4), added subsec. (d) and redesignated former subsecs. (d) to (f) as (e) to (g), respectively.
2016—Subsec. (f)(5). Pub. L. 114–322 added par. (5).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Over-Budget Cap Programs
Pub. L. 116–260, div. AA, title I, § 127(b), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2642, provided that:
* * *
To ensure that Congress can gain a thorough understanding of the water resources development needs and priorities of the United States, it is important that the Secretary take sufficient steps to ensure that non-Federal interests are made aware of the new annual report process, including the need for non-Federal interests to submit proposals during the Secretary’s annual request for proposals in order for such proposals to be eligible for consideration by Congress.
“(b) Dissemination of Process Information.—
“(1) In general.—The Secretary shall develop, support, and implement education and awareness efforts for non-Federal interests with respect to the annual Report to Congress on Future Water Resources Development required under section 7001 of the Water Resources Reform and Development Act of 2014 (33 U.S.C. 2282d), including efforts to—
“(A)
develop and disseminate technical assistance materials, seminars, and guidance on the annual process as it relates to non-Federal interests;
“(B)
provide written notice to local elected officials and previous and potential non-Federal interests on the annual process and on opportunities to address local water resources challenges through the missions and authorities of the Corps of Engineers;
“(C)
issue guidance for non-Federal interests to assist such interests in developing proposals for water resources development projects that satisfy the requirements of such section 7001; and
“(D)
provide, at the request of a non-Federal interest, assistance with researching and identifying existing project authorizations and Corps of Engineers decision documents.
“(2) Annual reporting.—
Not less frequently than annually, the Secretary shall provide to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a written update on the progress of the implementation of paragraph (1), including a description of each education and outreach action the Secretary is taking to implement that paragraph.
“(3) Guidance; compliance.—The Secretary shall—
“(A)
* * *