Quick search by citation:
33 U.S. Code § 2282d - Annual report to Congress
(a) In generalNot later than February 1 of each year, the Secretary shall develop and submit to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives an annual report, to be entitled “Report to Congress on Future Water Resources Development”, that identifies the following:
* * *
issue guidance for non-Federal interests to assist such interests in developing proposals for water resources development projects that satisfy the requirements of such section 7001; and
“(D)
provide, at the request of a non-Federal interest, assistance with researching and identifying existing project authorizations and Corps of Engineers decision documents.
“(2) Annual reporting.—
Not less frequently than annually, the Secretary shall provide to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a written update on the progress of the implementation of paragraph (1), including a description of each education and outreach action the Secretary is taking to implement that paragraph.
“(3) Guidance; compliance.—The Secretary shall—
“(A)
issue guidance on the uniform implementation by each district of the Corps of Engineers of the process for submitting proposals under section 7001 of the Water Resources Reform and Development Act of 2014 (33 U.S.C. 2282d); and
“(B)
each year, ensure compliance with the guidance issued under subparagraph (A).”
“Secretary” Defined
Secretary means the Secretary of the Army, see section 2 of Pub. L. 113–121, set out as a note under section 2201 of this title.