Quick search by citation:
34 U.S. Code § 40901 - Establishment
prev | next
(a) Determination of timetablesNot later than 6 months after November 30, 1993, the Attorney General shall—
(1)
determine the type of computer hardware and software that will be used to operate the national instant criminal background check system and the means by which State criminal records systems and the telephone or electronic device of licensees will communicate with the national system;
* * *
On establishment of the system under this section, the Attorney General shall notify each licensee and the chief law enforcement officer of each State of the existence and purpose of the system and the means to be used to contact the system.
(e) Administrative provisions
(1) Authority to obtain official information
(A) In general
Notwithstanding any other law, the Attorney General may secure directly from any department or agency of the United States such information on persons for whom receipt of a firearm would violate subsection (g) or (n) of section 922 of title 18 or State law, as is necessary to enable the system to operate in accordance with this section.
(B) Request of attorney general
On request of the Attorney General, the head of such department or agency shall furnish electronic versions of the information described under subparagraph (A) to the system.
(C) Quarterly submission to Attorney General
If a Federal department or agency under subparagraph (A) has any record of any person demonstrating that the person falls within one of the categories described in subsection (g) or (n) of section 922 of title 18, the head of such department or agency shall, not less frequently than quarterly, provide the pertinent information contained in such record to the Attorney General.
(D) Information updatesThe Federal department or agency, on being made aware that the basis under which a record was made available under subparagraph (A) does not apply, or no longer applies, shall—
(i)
update, correct, modify, or remove the record from any database that the agency maintains and makes available to the Attorney General, in accordance with the rules pertaining to that database; and
(ii)
notify the Attorney General that such basis no longer applies so that the National Instant Criminal Background Check System is kept up to date.
The Attorney General upon receiving notice pursuant to clause (ii) shall ensure that the record in the National Instant Criminal Background Check System is updated, corrected, modified, or removed within 30 days of receipt.
(E) Annual report
The Attorney General shall submit an annual report to Congress that describes the compliance of each department or agency with the provisions of this paragraph.
(F) Semiannual certification and reporting
(i) In general
The head of each Federal department or agency shall submit a semiannual written certification to the Attorney General indicating whether the department or agency is in compliance with the record submission requirements under subparagraph (C).
(ii) Submission datesThe head of a Federal department or agency shall submit a certification to the Attorney General under clause (i)—
(I)
* * *