Quick search by citation:
37 U.S. Code § 203 - Rates
(a)
(1)
The rates of monthly basic pay for members of the uniformed services within each pay grade are those prescribed in accordance with section 1009 of this title or as otherwise prescribed by law.
* * *
“The rate of basic pay for an officer while serving as the Chief of the National Guard Bureau shall be the same as the rate of basic pay for the officers specified in Footnote 2 of the table entitled ‘commissioned officers’ in section 601(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2004 (Public Law 108–136; 37 U.S.C. 1009 note), regardless of cumulative years of service computed under section 205 of title 37, United States Code.”
Rate of Pay Increases for Cadets, Midshipmen, and Applicants for Membership in Senior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps
Pub. L. 95–79, title III, § 302(b), (c), July 30, 1977, 91 Stat. 326, 327, provided that:
“(b) Any cadet or midshipman who, on the date of enactment of this Act [July 30, 1977], or on any date thereafter, is—
“(1)
admitted to the United States Military Academy, the United States Naval Academy, the United States Air Force Academy, or the Coast Guard Academy, as the case may be, or
“(2)
enrolled in the Senior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps program and attending a field training encampment or practice cruise for which he is entitled to pay under section 209(c) of title 37, United States Code,
shall, if otherwise entitled, receive the rate of pay prescribed by section 201(c) of title 37, United States Code, as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of this Act, [July 30, 1977], until the rate of pay authorized by section 203(c) of such title, as added by the amendments made by subsection (a) of this section, is equal to or greater than the rate prescribed by section 201(c) of such title, as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of this Act. Thereafter, the rate of pay of such person shall be as prescribed by section 203(c) of such title, as added by the amendments made by subsection (a) of this section, or section 209(c) of such title, as amended by subsection (a) of this section, as appropriate.
“(c)
A person who, on the date of enactment of this Act [July 30, 1977], is an applicant for membership in the Senior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps and who, in order to satisfy the requirement of section 2104(b)(6)(B) of title 10, United States Code, is attending or will attend one of the field training encampments or practice cruises in a field training or practice cruise period which is in progress on the date of enactment of this Act, is entitled to continue to receive pay at the rate prescribed by such section as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of this Act while such person is attending such field training or practice cruise period in progress on the date of enactment of this Act. Thereafter, the entitlement of such person shall be as prescribed in subsection (b) of this section.”
Master Chief Petty Officer of the Coast Guard; Pay Recovery
Pub. L. 92–455, § 5, Oct. 2, 1972, 86 Stat. 761, provided that:
“An enlisted member of the Coast Guard who has served as the master chief petty officer of the Coast Guard before enactment of this Act [Oct. 2, 1972] is entitled to recover the differences between the basic pay (including proficiency pay) received while so serving and the amount he would have received if his basic pay had been the same as the basic pay of the senior enlisted advisers of the other Armed Forces from the time of his original appointment to serve as the master chief petty officer of the Coast Guard.”
Report on Effectiveness of 1971 Pay Increases in Increasing Volunteers
Pub. L. 92–129, title II, § 211, Sept. 28, 1971, 85 Stat. 360, directed Secretary of Defense to report to Chairman of Armed Services Committees of Senate and of House of Representatives not later than June 30, 1972, on effectiveness of provisions of title II of Pub. L. 92–129, authorizing pay increases for uniformed services, in increasing number of volunteers enlisting for active duty in Armed Forces of United States.
Pay Continuation
Pub. L. 92–129, title II, § 210, Sept. 28, 1971, 85 Stat. 360, provided that:
“The enactment of this title [enacting sections 302a, 308a, and 428 of this title and amending this section, section 403 of this title, and sections 2203, 2204, and 2207 of the former Appendix to Title 50, War and National Defense] shall not reduce the pay to which any member of the uniformed services was entitled on June 30, 1971.”
Pub. L. 89–501, title III, § 302, July 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 278, provided that:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a member of an armed force who was entitled to pay and allowances under any of the following provisions of law on the day before the effective date of this title [see Effective Date of 1966 Amendment note above] shall continue to receive the pay and allowances to which he was entitled on that day plus an increase of 3.2 per centum in the total of his pay and allowances:
“(1)
The Act of March 23, 1946, chapter 112 (60 Stat. 59).
“(2)
The Act of June 26, 1948, chapter 677 (62 Stat. 1052).
“(3)
The Act of September 18, 1950, chapter 952 (64 Stat. A224).
After the effective date of this title, no increase in the basic pay or any of the allowances of members of the uniformed services on active duty shall increase the basic pay or any of the allowances of a member covered by the preceding provisions of this section.”
Pub. L. 89–132, § 8, Aug. 21, 1965, 79 Stat. 548, as amended by Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(c)(2), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406, provided that:
“The enactment of this Act [see Effective Date of 1965 Amendment note above] does not reduce—
“(1)
the rate of dependency and indemnity compensation under section 1311 of title 38, United States Code, that any person was receiving on the day before the effective date of this Act [Sept. 1, 1965] or which thereafter becomes payable for that day by reason of a subsequent determination; or
“(2)
* * *