Quick search by citation:
38 U.S. Code § 4323 - Enforcement of rights with respect to a State or private employer
(a) Action for Relief.—
(1)
A person who receives from the Secretary a notification pursuant to section 4322(e) of this title of an unsuccessful effort to resolve a complaint relating to a State (as an employer) or a private employer may request that the Secretary refer the complaint t
* * *
In the case of an action commenced in the name of the United States for which the relief includes compensation awarded under subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (1), such compensation shall be held in a special deposit account and shall be paid, on order of the Attorney General, directly to the person. If the compensation is not paid to the person because of inability to do so within a period of 3 years, the compensation shall be covered into the Treasury of the United States as miscellaneous receipts.
(3)
A State shall be subject to the same remedies, including prejudgment interest, as may be imposed upon any private employer under this section.
(e) Equity Powers.—
The court shall use, in any case in which the court determines it is appropriate, its full equity powers, including temporary or permanent injunctions, temporary restraining orders, and contempt orders, to vindicate fully the rights or benefits of persons under this chapter.
(f) Standing.—
An action under this chapter may be initiated only by a person claiming rights or benefits under this chapter under subsection (a) or by the United States under subsection (a)(1).
(g) Respondent.—
In any action under this chapter, only an employer or a potential employer, as the case may be, shall be a necessary party respondent.
(h) Fees, Court Costs.—
(1)
No fees or court costs may be charged or taxed against any person claiming rights under this chapter.
(2)
In any action or proceeding to enforce a provision of this chapter by a person under subsection (a)(2) who obtained private counsel for such action or proceeding, the court may award any such person who prevails in such action or proceeding reasonable attorney fees, expert witness fees, and other litigation expenses.
(i) Definition.—
In this section, the term “private employer” includes a political subdivision of a State.
* * *
2008—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 110–389, § 311(d)(1), inserted “Not later than 60 days after the Secretary receives such a request with respect to a complaint, the Secretary shall refer the complaint to the Attorney General.” after “to the Attorney General.
Subsec. (a)(2), (3). Pub. L. 110–389, § 311(e)(1), added par. (2) and redesignated former par. (2) as (3).
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 110–389, § 315, substituted “shall use, in any case in which the court determines it is appropriate,” for “may use”.
Subsecs. (i), (j). Pub. L. 110–389, § 311(f)(3), redesignated subsec. (j) as (i) and struck out former subsec. (i) which read as follows: “Inapplicability of State Statute of Limitations.—No State statute of limitations shall apply to any proceeding under this chapter.”
1998—Pub. L. 105–368 amended section generally, substituting present provisions for provisions which had: in subsec. (a), authorized reference of complaint to Attorney General and commencement of action for relief on behalf of person whose complaint was referred; in subsec. (b), described appropriate venues in cases where defendant is State or private employer; and in subsec. (c), set forth provisions relating to jurisdiction, abridgement of rights, court and attorney fees, equity power of court, standing, respondents, statute of limitations, and remedies.
1996—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 104–275, § 311(10)(A), struck out “of an unsuccessful effort to resolve a complaint” after “notification pursuant to section 4322(e)”.
Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 104–275, § 311(10)(B), substituted “under section 4322(a)” for “regarding the complaint under section 4322(c)”.