Quick search by citation:
39 U.S. Code § 3001 - Nonmailable matter
prev | next
(a)
Matter the deposit of which in the mails is punishable under section 1302, 1341, 1342, 1461, 1463, 1715, 1716, 1717, or 1738[1] of title 18, or section 26 of the Animal Welfare Act is nonmailable.
* * *
such matter bears on its face, in conspicuous and legible type in contrast by typography, layout, or color with other printing on its face, in accordance with regulations which the Postal Service shall prescribe, the following notice: “THIS PRODUCT OR SERVICE HAS NOT BEEN APPROVED OR ENDORSED BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT, AND THIS OFFER IS NOT BEING MADE BY AN AGENCY OF THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT.”, or a notice to the same effect in words which the Postal Service may prescribe;
(ii)
the envelope or outside cover or wrapper in which such matter is mailed bears on its face in capital letters and in conspicuous and legible type, in accordance with regulations which the Postal Service shall prescribe, the following notice: “THIS IS NOT A GOVERNMENT DOCUMENT.”, or a notice to the same effect in words which the Postal Service may prescribe; and
(iii)
such matter does not contain a false representation stating or implying that Federal Government benefits or services will be affected by any purchase or nonpurchase; or
(C)
such matter is contained in a publication for which the addressee has paid or promised to pay a consideration or which he has otherwise indicated he desires to receive, except that this paragraph shall not apply if the solicitation is on behalf of the publisher of the publication.
(2)
In the case of matter bearing the term “census” on the envelope or outside cover or wrapper or matter on which the term “census” is visible through the envelope or outside cover or wrapper, in addition to satisfying one of the exceptions contained in paragraphs [2] (1)(A), (1)(B), or (1)(C), such envelope or outside cover or wrapper bears on its face an accurate return address including the name of the entity that sent such matter.
(i)
(1) Matter otherwise legally acceptable in the mails which constitutes a solicitation by a nongovernmental entity for information or the contribution of funds or membership fees and which reasonably could be interpreted or construed as implying any Federal Government connection, approval, or endorsement through the use of a seal, insignia, reference to the Postmaster General, citation to a Federal statute, name of a Federal agency, department, commission, or program, trade or brand name, or any other term or symbol; or contains any reference to the Postmaster General or a citation to a Federal statute that misrepresents either the identity of the mailer or the protection or status afforded such matter by the Federal Government; or which bears the term “census” on the envelope or outside cover or wrapper; or on which the term “census” is visible through the envelope or outside cover or wrapper is nonmailable matter and shall not be carried or delivered by mail, and shall be disposed of as the Postal Service directs, unless—
(A)
such nongovernmental entity has such expressed connection, approval or endorsement;
(B)
(i)
* * *
(C) the term “skill contest” means a puzzle, game, competition, or other contest in which—
(i)
a prize is awarded or offered;
(ii)
the outcome depends predominately on the skill of the contestant; and
(iii)
a purchase, payment, or donation is required or implied to be required to enter the contest; and
(D)
the term “sweepstakes” means a game of chance for which no consideration is required to enter.
(2)
Except as provided in paragraph (4), any matter otherwise legally acceptable in the mails which is described in paragraph (3) is nonmailable matter, shall not be carried or delivered by mail, and shall be disposed of as the Postal Service directs.
(3) Matter described in this paragraph is any matter that—
(A)
(i)
includes entry materials for a sweepstakes or a promotion that purports to be a sweepstakes; and
(ii)
(I)
does not contain a statement that discloses in the mailing, in the rules, and on the order or entry form, that no purchase is necessary to enter such sweepstakes;
(II)
does not contain a statement that discloses in the mailing, in the rules, and on the order or entry form, that a purchase will not improve an individual’s chances of winning with such entry;
(III)
does not state all terms and conditions of the sweepstakes promotion, including the rules and entry procedures for the sweepstakes;
(IV)
does not disclose the sponsor or mailer of such matter and the principal place of business or an address at which the sponsor or mailer may be contacted;
(V) does not contain sweepstakes rules that state—
(aa)
the estimated odds of winning each prize;
(bb)
the quantity, estimated retail value, and nature of each prize; and
(cc)
the schedule of any payments made over time;
(VI)
represents that individuals not purchasing products or services may be disqualified from receiving future sweepstakes mailings;
(VII)
requires that a sweepstakes entry be accompanied by an order or payment for a product or service previously ordered;
(VIII)
represents that an individual is a winner of a prize unless that individual has won such prize; or
(IX)
contains a representation that contradicts, or is inconsistent with sweepstakes rules or any other disclosure required to be made under this subsection, including any statement qualifying, limiting, or explaining the rules or disclosures in a manner inconsistent with such rules or disclosures;
(B)
(i)
includes entry materials for a skill contest or a promotion that purports to be a skill contest; and
(ii)
(I)
does not state all terms and conditions of the skill contest, including the rules and entry procedures for the skill contest;
(II)
does not disclose the sponsor or mailer of the skill contest and the principal place of business or an address at which the sponsor or mailer may be contacted; or
(III) does not contain skill contest rules that state, as applicable—
(aa)
* * *