Quick search by citation:
39 U.S. Code § 3626 - Reduced rates
(a)
(1)
Except as otherwise provided in this section, rates of postage for a class of mail or kind of mailer under former section 4358, 4452(b), 4452(c), 4554(b), or 4554(c) of this title shall be established in accordance with section 3622.
* * *
In the administration of this section, the number of copies of a subscription publication mailed to nonsubscribers during a calendar year at rates under subsections (a), (b), and (c) of former section 4358 of this title may not exceed 50 percent of the number of copies of such publication mailed at such rates to subscribers.
(j)
(1) In the administration of this section, the rates for mail under former section 4452(b) or 4452(c) of this title shall not apply to mail which advertises, promotes, offers, or, for a fee or consideration, recommends, describes, or announces the availability of—
(A)
any credit, debit, or charge card, or similar financial instrument or account, provided by or through an arrangement with any person or organization not authorized to mail at the rates for mail under former section 4452(b) or 4452(c) of this title;
(B)
any insurance policy, unless the organization which promotes the purchase of such policy is authorized to mail at the rates for mail under former section 4452(b) or 4452(c) of this title, the policy is designed for and primarily promoted to the members, donors, supporters, or beneficiaries of the organization, and the coverage provided by the policy is not generally otherwise commercially available;
(C)
* * *
Upon request, an organization authorized to mail at the rates for mail under former section 4452(b) or 4452(c) of this title shall furnish evidence to the Postal Service concerning the eligibility of any of its mail matter or mailings to be sent at those rates.
(B)
The Postal Service shall establish procedures to carry out this paragraph, including procedures for mailer certification of compliance with the conditions specified in paragraph (1)(D) or subsection (m), as applicable, and verification of such compliance.
(k)
(1)
No person or organization shall mail, or cause to be mailed by contractual agreement or otherwise, at the rates for mail under former section 4452(b) or 4452(c) of this title, any matter to which those rates do not apply.
(2)
The Postal Service may assess a postage deficiency in the amount of the unpaid postage against any person or organization which violates paragraph (1) of this subsection. This assessment shall be deemed the final decision of the Postal Service, unless the party against whom the deficiency is assessed appeals it in writing within thirty days to the postmaster of the office where the mailing was entered. Such an appeal shall be considered by an official designated by the Postal Service, other than the postmaster of the office where the mailing was entered, who shall issue a decision as soon as practicable. This decision shall be deemed final unless the party against whom the deficiency was assessed appeals it in writing within thirty days to a further reviewing official designated by the Postal Service, who shall
* * *
“The amendment made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply with respect to rates of postage taking effect after December 31, 1985.”
Relief of Certain Periodical Publications
Pub. L. 104–52, title V, § 527, Nov. 19, 1995, 109 Stat. 496, provided that:
“For mail classification purposes under section 3626 of title 39, United States Code, and any regulations of the United States Postal Service for the administration of that section, a weekly second-class periodical publication which—
“(i)
is eligible to publish legal notices under any applicable laws of the State where it is published;
“(ii)
is eligible to be mailed at the rates for mail under former subsection 4358(a), (b), and (c) of title 39, United States Code, as limited by current subsection 3626(g) of that title; and
“(iii)
the pages of which were customarily secured by 2 staples before March 19, 1989;
shall not be considered to be a bound publication solely because its pages continue to be secured by 2 staples after that date.”
Forbearance Regarding Certain Postage Deficiencies
Pub. L. 101–509, title II, § 2, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1398, provided that:
“(a) In General.—
The United States Postal Service may forbear from the collection of any postage deficiency assessed against an organization authorized to mail at the rates for mail under former section 4452(b) or 4452(c) of title 39, United States Code, if the assessment of that deficiency arises from a violation of the cooperative mailing regulations of the Postal Service set forth at section 625.5 of the Domestic Mail Manual, and the Postal Service has made no determination that the organization knowingly or willfully violated such regulations. If any organizations authorized to mail at the rates for mail under former section 4452(b) or 4452(c) of title 39, United States Code, has paid on its own behalf all or part of a postage
* * *