Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 11023 - Toxic chemical release forms
prev | next
(a) Basic requirement
The owner or operator of a facility subject to the requirements of this section shall complete a toxic chemical release form as published under subsection (g) for each toxic chemical listed under subsection (c) that was manufactured, processed, or otherwise used in quantities exceeding the toxic chemical threshold quantity established by subsection (f) during the preceding calendar year at such facility. Such form shall be submitted to the Administrator and to an official or officials of the State designated by the Governor on or before July 1, 1988, and annually thereafter on July 1 and shall contain data reflecting releases during the preceding calendar year.
(b) Covered owners and operators of facilities
(1) In general
(A)
The requirements of this section shall apply to owners and operators of facilities that have 10 or more full-time employees and that are in Standard Industrial Classification Codes 20 through 39 (as in effect on July 1, 1985) and that manufactured, processed, or otherwise used a toxic chemical listed under subsection (c) in excess of the quantity of that toxic chemical established under subsection (f) during the calendar year for which a release form is required under this section.
(B)
The Administrator may add or delete Standard Industrial Classification Codes for purposes of subparagraph (A), but only to the extent necessary to provide that each Standard Industrial Code to which this section applies is relevant to the purposes of this section.
(C) For purposes of this section—
(i)
The term “manufacture” means to produce, prepare, import, or compound a toxic chemical.
(ii) The term “process” means the preparation of a toxic chemical, after its manufacture, for distribution in commerce—
(I)
in the same form or physical state as, or in a different form or physical state from, that in which it was received by the person so preparing such chemical, or
(II)
as part of an article containing the toxic chemical.
(2) Discretionary application to additional facilities
The Administrator, on his own motion or at the request of a Governor of a State (with regard to facilities located in that State), may apply the requirements of this section to the owners and operators of any particular facility that manufactures, processes, or otherwise uses a toxic chemical listed under subsection (c) if the Administrator determines that such action is warranted on the basis of toxicity of the toxic chemical, proximity to other facilities that release the toxic chemical or to population centers, the history of releases of such chemical at such facility, or such other factors as the Administrator deems appropriate.
(c) Toxic chemicals coveredThe toxic chemicals subject to the requirements of this section are—
(1)
the chemicals on the list in Committee Print Number 99–169 of the Senate Committee on Environment and Public Works, titled “Toxic Chemicals Subject to Section 313 of the Emergency Planning and Community Right-To-Know Act of 1986” [42 U.S.C. 11023] (including any revised version of the list as may be made pursuant to subsection (d) or (e)); and
(2)
* * *
In order to provide the information required under this section, the owner or operator of a facility may use readily available data (including monitoring data) collected pursuant to other provisions of law, or, where such data are not readily available, reasonable estimates of the amounts involved. Nothing in this section requires the monitoring or measurement of the quantities, concentration, or frequency of any toxic chemical released into the environment beyond that monitoring and measurement required under other provisions of law or regulation. In order to assure consistency, the Administrator shall require that data be expressed in common units.
(h) Use of release form
The release forms required under this section are intended to provide information to the Federal, State, and local governments and the public, including citizens of communities surrounding covered facilities. The release form shall be available, consistent with section 11044(a) of this title, to inform persons about releases of toxic chemicals to the environment; to assist governmental agencies, researchers, and other persons in the conduct of research and data gathering; to aid in the development of appropriate regulations, guidelines, and standards; and for other similar purposes.
(i) Modifications in reporting frequency
(1) In generalThe Administrator may modify the frequency of submitting a report under this section, but the Administrator may not modify the frequency to be any more often than annually. A modification may apply, either nationally or in a specific geographic area, to the following:
(A)
All toxic chemical release forms required under this section.
(B)
A class of toxic chemicals or a category of facilities.
(C)
A specific toxic chemical.
(D)
A specific facility.
(2) RequirementsA modification may be made under paragraph (1) only if the Administrator
(A) makes a finding that the modification is consistent with the provisions of subsection (h), based on—
(i)
experience from previously submitted toxic chemical release forms, and
(ii)
determinations made under paragraph (3), and
(B)
the finding is made by a rulemaking in accordance with section 553 of title 5.
(3) DeterminationsThe Administrator shall make the following determinations with respect to a proposed modification before making a modification under paragraph (1):
(A)
The extent to which information relating to the proposed modification provided on the toxic chemical release forms has been used by the Administrator or other agencies of the Federal Government, States, local governments, health professionals, and the public.
(B)
The extent to which the information is (i) readily available to potential users from other sources, such as State reporting programs, and (ii) provided to the Administrator under another Federal law or through a State program.
(C)
* * *