Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 11023 - Toxic chemical release forms
prev | next
(a) Basic requirement
The owner or operator of a facility subject to the requirements of this section shall complete a toxic chemical release form as published under subsection (g) for each toxic chemical listed under subsection (c) that was manufactured, processed, or otherwise used in quantities exceeding the toxic chemical threshold quantity established by subsection (f) during the preceding calendar year at such facility. Such form shall be submitted to the Administrator and to an official or officials of the State designated by the Governor on or before July 1, 1988, and annually thereafter on July 1 and shall contain data reflecting releases during the preceding calendar year.
(b) Covered owners and operators of facilities
(1) In general
(A)
The requirements of this section shall apply to owners and operators of facilities that have 10 or more full-time employees and that are in Standard Industrial Classification Codes 20 through 39 (as in effect on July 1, 1985) and that manufactured, processed, or otherwise used a toxic chemical listed under subsection (c) in excess of the quantity of that toxic chemical established under subsection (f) during the calendar year for which a release form is required under this section.
(B)
The Administrator may add or delete Standard Industrial Classification Codes for purposes of subparagraph (A), but only to the extent necessary to provide that each Standard Industrial Code to which this section applies is relevant to the purposes of this section.
(C) For purposes of this section—
(i)
The term “manufacture” means to produce, prepare, import, or compound a toxic chemical.
(ii) The term “process” means the preparation of a toxic chemical, after its manufacture, for distribution in commerce—
(I)
in the same form or physical state as, or in a different form or physical state from, that in which it was received by the person so preparing such chemical, or
(II)
as part of an article containing the toxic chemical.
(2) Discretionary application to additional facilities
The Administrator, on his own motion or at the request of a Governor of a State (with regard to facilities located in that State), may apply the requirements of this section to the owners and operators of any particular facility that manufactures, processes, or otherwise uses a toxic chemical listed under subsection (c) if the Administrator determines that such action is warranted on the basis of toxicity of the toxic chemical, proximity to other facilities that release the toxic chemical or to population centers, the history of releases of such chemical at such facility, or such other factors as the Administrator deems appropriate.
(c) Toxic chemicals coveredThe toxic chemicals subject to the requirements of this section are—
(1)
* * *
2019—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 116–92 substituted “are—” and “(1) the chemicals” for “are those chemicals”, and added par. (2).
Executive Documents
Expediting Community Right-to-Know Initiatives
Memorandum of President of the United States, Aug. 8, 1995, 60 F.R. 41791, provided:
Memorandum for the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency and the Heads of Executive Departments and Agencies
The Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act of 1986 (42 U.S.C. 11001–11050) (“EPCRA”) and the Pollution Prevention Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 13101–13109) provide an innovative approach to protecting public health and the environment by ensuring that communities are informed about the toxic chemicals being released into the air, land, and water by manufacturing facilities. I am committed to the effective implementation of this law, because Community Right-to-Know protections provide a basic informational tool to encourage informed community-based environmental decision making and provide a strong incentive for businesses to find their own ways of preventing pollution.
The laws provide the Environmental Protection Agency with substantial authority to add to the Toxics Release Inventory under EPCRA: (1) new chemicals; (2) new classes of industrial facilities; and (3) additional types of information concerning toxic chemical use at facilities. Community Right-to-Know should be enhanced wherever possible as appropriate. EPA currently is engaged in an on-going process to address potential facility expansion and the collection of use information. I am committed to a full and open process on the policy issues posed by EPA’s exercise of these authorities.
So that consideration of these issues can be fully accomplished during this Administration, I am directing the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, in consultation with the Office of Management and Budget and appropriate Federal agencies with applicable technical and functional expertise, as necessary, to take the following actions:
(a) Continuation on an expedited basis of the public notice and comment rulemaking proceedings to consider whether, as appropriate and consistent with section 313(b) of EPCRA, 42 U.S.C. 11023(b), to add to the list of Standard Industrial Classification (“SIC”) Code designations of 20 through 39 (as in effect on July 1, 1985). For SIC Code designations, see “Standard Industrial Classification Manual” published by the Office of Management and Budget. EPA shall complete the rulemaking process on an accelerated schedule.
* * *