Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 11023 - Toxic chemical release forms
prev | next
(a) Basic requirement
The owner or operator of a facility subject to the requirements of this section shall complete a toxic chemical release form as published under subsection (g) for each toxic chemical listed under subsection (c) that was manufactured, processed, or otherwise used in quantities exceeding t
* * *
(c) Toxic chemicals coveredThe toxic chemicals subject to the requirements of this section are—
(1)
the chemicals on the list in Committee Print Number 99–169 of the Senate Committee on Environment and Public Works, titled “Toxic Chemicals Subject to Section 313 of the Emergency Planning and Community Right-To-Know Act of 1986” [42 U.S.C. 11023] (including any revised version of the list as may be made pursuant to subsection (d) or (e)); and
(2)
the chemicals included on such list under subsections (b)(1), (c)(1), and (d)(3) of section 8921 of title 15.
(d) Revisions by Administrator
(1) In general
The Administrator may by rule add or delete a chemical from the list described in subsection (c) at any time.
(2) AdditionsA chemical may be added if the Administrator determines, in his judgment, that there is sufficient evidence to establish any one of the following:
(A)
The chemical is known to cause or can reasonably be anticipated to cause significant adverse acute human health effects at concentration levels that are reasonably likely to exist beyond facility site boundaries as a result of continuous, or frequently recurring, releases.
(B) The chemical is known to cause or can reasonably be anticipated to cause in humans—
(i)
cancer or teratogenic effects, or
(ii) serious or irreversible—
(I)
reproductive dysfunctions,
(II)
neurological disorders,
(III)
heritable genetic mutations, or
(IV)
other chronic health effects.
(C) The chemical is known to cause or can reasonably be anticipated to cause, because of—
(i)
its toxicity,
(ii)
its toxicity and persistence in the environment, or
(iii)
its toxicity and tendency to bioaccumulate in the environment,
a significant adverse effect on the environment of sufficient seriousness, in the judgment of the Administrator, to warrant reporting under this section. The number of chemicals included on the list described in subsection (c) on the basis of the preceding sentence may constitute in the aggregate no more than 25 percent of the total number of chemicals on the list.
A determination under this paragraph shall be based on generally accepted scientific principles or laboratory tests, or appropriately designed and conducted epidemiological or other population studies, available to the Administrator.
(3) Deletions
A chemical may be deleted if the Administrator determines there is not sufficient evidence to establish any of the criteria described in paragraph (2).
(4) Effective date
Any revision made on or after January 1 and before December 1 of any calendar year shall take effect beginning with the next calendar year. Any revision made on or after December 1 of any calendar year and before January 1 of the next calender [1] year shall take effect beginning with the calendar year following such next calendar year.
(e) Petitions
(1) In generalAny person may petition the Administrator to add or delete a chemical from the list described in subsection (c) on the basis of the criteria in subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (d)(2). Within 180 days after receipt of a petition, the Administrator shall take one of the following actions:
(A)
Initiate a rulemaking to add or delete the chemical to the list, in accordance with subsection (d)(2) or (d)(3).
(B)
Publish an explanation of why the petition is denied.
* * *