Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 11023 - Toxic chemical release forms
prev | next
(a) Basic requirement
The owner or operator of a facility subject to the requirements of this section shall complete a toxic chemical release form as published under subsection (g) for each toxic chemical listed under subsection (c) that was manufactured, processed, or otherwise used in quantities exceeding t
* * *
(B) The chemical is known to cause or can reasonably be anticipated to cause in humans—
(i)
cancer or teratogenic effects, or
(ii) serious or irreversible—
(I)
reproductive dysfunctions,
(II)
neurological disorders,
(III)
heritable genetic mutations, or
(IV)
other chronic health effects.
(C) The chemical is known to cause or can reasonably be anticipated to cause, because of—
(i)
its toxicity,
(ii)
its toxicity and persistence in the environment, or
(iii)
its toxicity and tendency to bioaccumulate in the environment,
a significant adverse effect on the environment of sufficient seriousness, in the judgment of the Administrator, to warrant reporting under this section. The number of chemicals included on the list described in subsection (c) on the basis of the preceding sentence may constitute in the aggregate no more than 25 percent of the total number of chemicals on the list.
A determination under this paragraph shall be based on generally accepted scientific principles or laboratory tests, or appropriately designed and conducted epidemiological or other population studies, available to the Administrator.
(3) Deletions
A chemical may be deleted if the Administrator determines there is not sufficient evidence to establish any of the criteria described in paragraph (2).
(4) Effective date
Any revision made on or after January 1 and before December 1 of any calendar year shall take effect beginning with the next calendar year. Any revision made on or after December 1 of any calendar year and before January 1 of the next calender [1] year shall take effect beginning with the calendar year following such next calendar year.
(e) Petitions
(1) In generalAny person may petition the Administrator to add or delete a chemical from the list described in subsection (c) on the basis of the criteria in subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (d)(2). Within 180 days after receipt of a petition, the Administrator shall take one of the following actions:
(A)
Initiate a rulemaking to add or delete the chemical to the list, in accordance with subsection (d)(2) or (d)(3).
(B)
Publish an explanation of why the petition is denied.
(2) Governor petitionsA State Governor may petition the Administrator to add or delete a chemical from the list described in subsection (c) on the basis of the criteria in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (d)(2). In the case of such a petition from a State Governor to delete a chemical, the petition shall be treated in the same manner as a petition received under paragraph (1) to delete a chemical. In the case of such a petition from a State Governor to add a chemical, the chemical will be added to the list within 180 days after receipt of the petition, unless the Administrator
(A)
initiates a rulemaking to add the chemical to the list, in accordance with subsection (d)(2), or
(B)
publishes an explanation of why the Administrator believes the petition does not meet the requirements of subsection (d)(2) for adding a chemical to the list.
(f) Threshold for reporting
(1) Toxic chemical threshold amountThe threshold amounts for purposes of reporting toxic chemicals under this section are as follows:
(A)
With respect to a toxic chemical used at a facility, 10,000 pounds of the toxic chemical per year.
(B) With respect to a toxic chemical manufactured or processed at a facility—
(i)
For the toxic chemical release form required to be submitted under this section on or before July 1, 1988, 75,000 pounds of the toxic chemical per year.
(ii)
For the form required to be submitted on or before July 1, 1989, 50,000 pounds of the toxic chemical per year.
(iii)
For the form required to be submitted on or before July 1, 1990, and for each form thereafter, 25,000 pounds of the toxic chemical per year.
(2) Revisions
The Administrator may establish a threshold amount for a toxic chemical different from the amount established by paragraph (1). Such revised threshold shall obtain reporting on a substantial majority of total releases of the chemical at all facilities subject to the requirements of this section. The amounts established under this paragraph may, at the Administrator’s discretion, be based on classes of chemicals or categories of facilities.
(g) Form
(1) Information requiredNot later than June 1, 1987, the Administrator shall publish a uniform toxic chemical release form for facilities covered by this section. If the Administrator does not publish such a form, owners and operators of facilities subject to the requirements of this section shall provide the information required under this subsection by letter postmarked on or before the date on which the form is due. Such form shall—
(A)
provide for the name and location of, and principal business activities at, the facility;
(B)
include an appropriate certification, signed by a senior official with management responsibility for the person or persons completing the report, regarding the accuracy and completeness of the report; and
(C) provide for submission of each of the following items of information for each listed toxic chemical known to be present at the facility:
(i)
Whether the toxic chemical at the facility is manufactured, processed, or otherwise used, and the general category or categories of use of the chemical.
(ii)
An estimate of the maximum amounts (in ranges) of the toxic chemical present at the facility at any time during the preceding calendar year.
(iii)
For each wastestream, the waste treatment or disposal methods employed, and an estimate of the treatment efficiency typically achieved by such methods for that wastestream.
(iv)
* * *