Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 12903 - General authority
(a) Grants authorized
The Secretary shall, to the extent of amounts approved in appropriations Acts under section 12912 of this title, make grants to States, units of general local government, and nonprofit organizations.
(b) Implementation of eligible activities
A grantee shall carry out eligible activities under section 12904 of this title through project sponsors. Any grantee that is a State that enters into a contract with a nonprofit organization to carry out eligible activities in a locality shall obtain the approval of the unit of general local government for the locality before entering into the contract.
(c) Allocation of resources
(1) Allocation of resources
(A) Allocation formulaThe Secretary shall allocate 90 percent of the amount approved in appropriations Acts under section 12912 of this title among States and metropolitan statistical areas as follows:
(I)[1] 75 percent of such amounts among—
(I)
cities that are the most populous unit of general local government in a metropolitan statistical area with a population greater than 500,000, as determined on the basis of the most recent census, and with more than 2,000 individuals living with HIV or AIDS, using the data specified in subparagraph (B); and
(ii)
25 percent of such amounts among States and metropolitan statistical areas based on the method described in subparagraph (C).
(B) Source of data
For purposes of allocating amounts under this paragraph for any fiscal year, the number of individuals living with HIV or AIDS shall be the number of such individuals as confirmed by the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, as of December 31 of the most recent calendar year for which such data is available.
(C) Allocation under subparagraph (A)(ii)For purposes of allocating amounts under subparagraph (A)(ii), the Secretary shall develop a method that accounts for—
(I)
1 differences in housing costs among States and metropolitan statistical areas based on the fair market rental established pursuant to section 1437f(c) of this title or another methodology established by the Secretary through regulation; and
(ii) differences in poverty rates among States and metropolitan statistical areas based on area poverty indexes or another methodology established by the Secretary through regulation.
(2) Maintaining grants
(A) Continued eligibility of fiscal year 2016 granteesA grantee that received an allocation in fiscal year 2016 shall continue to be eligible for allocations under paragraph (1) in subsequent fiscal years, subject to—
(i)
the amounts available from appropriations Acts under section 12912 of this title;
(ii)
approval by the Secretary of the most recent comprehensive housing affordability strategy for the grantee approved under section 12705 of this title; [2] and
(iii) the requirements of subparagraph (C).
(B) Adjustments
Allocations to grantees described in subparagraph (A) shall be adjusted annually based on the administrative provisions included in fiscal year 2016 appropriations Acts.
(C) Redetermination of continued eligibility
The Secretary shall redetermine the continued eligibility of a grantee that received an allocation in fiscal year 2016 at least once during the 10-year period following fiscal year 2016.
(D) Adjustment to grants
For each of fiscal years 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, and 2021, with respect to a grantee that received an allocation in the prior fiscal year, the Secretary shall ensure that the grantee’s share of total formula funds available for allocation does not decrease more than 5 percent nor gain more than 10 percent of the share of the total available formula funds that the grantee received in the preceding fiscal year.
(3) Alternative grantees
(A) RequirementsThe Secretary may award funds reserved for a grantee eligible under paragraph (1) to an alternative grantee if—
(I)
1 the grantee submits to the Secretary a written agreement between the grantee and the alternative grantee that describes how the alternative grantee will take actions consistent with the applicable comprehensive housing affordability strategy approved under section 12705 of this title; 2
(ii)
the Secretary approves the written agreement described in clause (I) and agrees to award funds to the alternative grantee; and
(iii) the written agreement does not exceed a term of 10 years.
(B) Renewal
An agreement approved pursuant to subparagraph (A) may be renewed by the parties with the approval of the Secretary.
(C) Definition
In this paragraph, the term “alternative grantee” means a public housing agency (as defined in section 1437a(b) of this title), a unified funding agency (as defined in section 11360 of this title), a State, a unit of general local government, or an instrumentality of State or local government.
(4) ReallocationsIf a State or metropolitan statistical area declines an allocation under paragraph (1)(A), or the Secretary determines, in accordance with criteria specified in regulation, that a State or metropolitan statistical area that is eligible for an allocation under paragraph (1)(A) is unable to properly administer such allocation, the Secretary shall reallocate any funds reserved for such State or metropolitan statistical area as follows:
(A) For funds reserved for a State
(I)
1 to eligible metropolitan statistical areas within the State on a pro rata basis; or
(ii)
if there is no eligible metropolitan statistical areas within a State, to metropolitan cities and urban counties within the State that are eligible for grant under section 5306 of this title, on a pro rata basis.
(B)
For funds reserved for a metropolitan statistical area, to the State in which the metropolitan statistical area is located.
(C)
If the Secretary is unable to make a reallocation under subparagraph (A) or (B), the Secretary shall make such funds available on a pro rata basis under the formula in paragraph (1)(A).
(5) Nonformula allocation
* * *