Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1320a–7a - Civil monetary penalties
(a) Improperly filed claimsAny person (including an organization, agency, or other entity, but excluding a beneficiary, as defined in subsection (i)(5)) that—
(1) knowingly presents or causes to be presented to an officer, employee, or agent of the United States, or of any department or agency thereof, or of any State agency (as defined in subsection (i)(1)), a claim (as defined in subsection (i)(2)) that the Secretary determines—
(A)
is for a medical or other item or service that the person knows or should know was not provided as claimed, including any person who engages in a pattern or practice of presenting or causing to be presented a claim for an item or service that is based on a code that the person knows or should know will result in a greater payment to the person than the code the person knows or should know is applicable to the item or service actually provided,
(B)
is for a medical or other item or service and the person knows or should know the claim is false or fraudulent,
(C) is presented for a physician’s service (or an item or service incident to a physician’s service) by a person who knows or should know that the individual who furnished (or supervised the furnishing of) the service—
(i)
was not licensed as a physician,
(ii)
was licensed as a physician, but such license had been obtained through a misrepresentation of material fact (including cheating on an examination required for licensing), or
(iii)
represented to the patient at the time the service was furnished that the physician was certified in a medical specialty by a medical specialty board when the individual was not so certified,
(D)
* * *
The term “agency of the United States” includes any contractor acting as a fiscal intermediary, carrier, or fiscal agent or any other claims processing agent for a Federal health care program (as so defined).
(5)
The term “beneficiary” means an individual who is eligible to receive items or services for which payment may be made under a Federal health care program (as so defined) but does not include a provider, supplier, or practitioner.
(6) The term “remuneration” includes the waiver of coinsurance and deductible amounts (or any part thereof), and transfers of items or services for free or for other than fair market value. The term “remuneration” does not include—
(A) the waiver of coinsurance and deductible amounts by a person, if—
(i)
the waiver is not offered as part of any advertisement or solicitation;
(ii)
the person does not routinely waive coinsurance or deductible amounts; and
(iii) the person
(I)
waives the coinsurance and deductible amounts after determining in good faith that the individual is in financial need; or
(II)
fails to collect coinsurance or deductible amounts after making reasonable collection efforts;
(B)
subject to subsection (n), any permissible practice described in any subparagraph of section 1320a–7b(b)(3) of this title or in regulations issued by the Secretary;
(C)
* * *
agency because of such specified claim, and in cases under paragraphs (2) and (4), such a person shall be subject to an assessment of not more than 3 times the total amount of the funds described in paragraph (2) or (4), respectively (or, in the case of an obligation to transmit property to the Secretary described in paragraph (4), of the value of the property described in such paragraph) in lieu of damages sustained by the United States or a specified State agency because of such case. In addition, the Secretary may make a determination in the same proceeding to exclude the person from participation in the Federal health care programs (as defined in section 1320a–7b(f)(1) of this title) and to direct the appropriate State agency to exclude the person from participation in any State health care program.
(p) Applicability of rules to penalties or assessments for violations of grants, contracts, and other agreements
The provisions of subsections (c), (d), (g), and (h) shall apply to a civil money penalty or assessment under subsection (o) in the same manner as such provisions apply to a penalty, assessment, or proceeding under subsection (a). In applying subsection (d), each reference to a claim under such subsection shall be treated as including a reference to a specified claim (as defined in subsection (r)).
(q) Definitions of terms used in subsections (o) and (p)For purposes of this subsection and subsections (o) and (p):
(1)
The term “Department” means the Department of Health and Human Services.
(2)
* * *