Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1320a–7a - Civil monetary penalties
(a) Improperly filed claimsAny person (including an organization, agency, or other entity, but excluding a beneficiary, as defined in subsection (i)(5)) that—
* * *
(B)
is an officer or managing employee (as defined in section 1320a–5(b) of this title) of such an entity;
(5)
offers to or transfers remuneration to any individual eligible for benefits under subchapter XVIII of this chapter, or under a State health care program (as defined in section 1320a–7(h) of this title) that such person knows or should know is likely to influence such individual to order or receive from a particular provider, practitioner, or supplier any item or service for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, under subchapter XVIII, or a State health care program (as so defined);
(6)
arranges or contracts (by employment or otherwise) with an individual or entity that the person knows or should know is excluded from participation in a Federal health care program (as defined in section 1320a–7b(f) of this title), for the provision of items or services for which payment may be made under such a program;
(7)
commits an act described in paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1320a–7b(b) of this title;
(8)
[2] knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim for payment for items and services furnished under a Federal health care program; or [3]
(9)
* * *
In the case of amounts recovered arising out of a claim under subchapter XIX, there shall be paid to the State agency an amount bearing the same proportion to the total amount recovered as the State’s share of the amount paid by the State agency for such claim bears to the total amount paid for such claim.
(B)
In the case of amounts recovered arising out of a claim under an allotment to a State under subchapter V, there shall be paid to the State agency an amount equal to three-sevenths of the amount recovered.
(2)
Such portion of the amounts recovered as is determined to have been paid out of the trust funds under sections 1395i and 1395t of this title shall be repaid to such trust funds.
(3)
With respect to amounts recovered arising out of a claim under a Federal health care program (as defined in section 1320a–7b(f) of this title), the portion of such amounts as is determined to have been paid by the program shall be repaid to the program, and the portion of such amounts attributable to the amounts recovered under this section by reason of the amendments made by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (as estimated by the Secretary) shall be deposited into the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund pursuant to section 1395i(k)(2)(C) of this title.
(4)
The remainder of the amounts recovered shall be deposited as miscellaneous receipts of the Treasury of the United States.
* * *
differentials in coinsurance and deductible amounts as part of a benefit plan design as long as the differentials have been disclosed in writing to all beneficiaries, third party payers, and providers, to whom claims are presented and as long as the differentials meet the standards as defined in regulations promulgated by the Secretary not later than 180 days after August 21, 1996;
(D)
incentives given to individuals to promote the delivery of preventive care as determined by the Secretary in regulations so promulgated;
(E)
a reduction in the copayment amount for covered OPD services under section 1395l(t)(5)(B)12 of this title; or 3
(F)
any other remuneration which promotes access to care and poses a low risk of harm to patients and Federal health care programs (as defined in section 1320a–7b(f) of this title and designated by the Secretary under regulations);
(G) the offer or transfer of items or services for free or less than fair market value by a person, if—
(i)
the items or services consist of coupons, rebates, or other rewards from a retailer;
(ii)
the items or services are offered or transferred on equal terms available to the general public, regardless of health insurance status; and
(iii)
the offer or transfer of the items or services is not tied to the provision of other items or services reimbursed in whole or in part by the program under subchapter XVIII or a State health care program (as defined in section 1320a–7(h) of this title);
(H) the offer or transfer of items or services for free or less than fair market value by a person, if—
(i)
the items or services are not offered as part of any advertisement or solicitation;
(ii)
* * *
the telehealth technologies are not offered as part of any advertisement or solicitation;
(ii)
the telehealth technologies are provided for the purpose of furnishing telehealth services related to the individual’s end stage renal disease; and
(iii)
the provision of the telehealth technologies meets any other requirements set forth in regulations promulgated by the Secretary.
(7) The term “should know” means that a person, with respect to information—
(A)
acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information; or
(B)
acts in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the information,
and no proof of specific intent to defraud is required.
(j) Subpoenas
(1)
The provisions of subsections (d) and (e) of section 405 of this title shall apply with respect to this section to the same extent as they are applicable with respect to subchapter II. The Secretary may delegate the authority granted by section 405(d) of this title (as made applicable to this section) to the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services for purposes of any investigation under this section.
(2)
The Secretary may delegate authority granted under this section and under section 1320a–7 of this title to the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(k) Injunctions
* * *
knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used any false statement, omission, or misrepresentation of a material fact in any application, proposal, bid, progress report, or other document that is required to be submitted in order to directly or indirectly receive or retain funds provided in whole or in part by such Secretary pursuant to such grant, contract, or other agreement;
(3)
knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent specified claim under such grant, contract, or other agreement;
(4)
knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation (as defined in subsection (s)) to pay or transmit funds or property to such Secretary with respect to such grant, contract, or other agreement, or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit funds or property to such Secretary with respect to such grant, contract, or other agreement; or
(5)
fails to grant timely access, upon reasonable request (as defined by such Secretary in regulations), to the Inspector General of the Department, for the purpose of audits, investigations, evaluations, or other statutory functions of such Inspector General in matters involving such grants, contracts, or other agreements;
* * *