Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1320a–7a - Civil monetary penalties
(a) Improperly filed claimsAny person (including an organization, agency, or other entity, but excluding a beneficiary, as defined in subsection (i)(5)) that—
* * *
4 knowingly makes or causes to be made any false statement, omission, or misrepresentation of a material fact in any application, bid, or contract to participate or enroll as a provider of services or a supplier under a Federal health care program (as so defined), including Medicare Advantage organizations under part C of subchapter XVIII, prescription drug plan sponsors under part D of subchapter XVIII, medicaid managed care organizations under subchapter XIX, and entities that apply to participate as providers of services or suppliers in such managed care organizations and such plans; [5]
(10)
knows of an overpayment (as defined in paragraph (4) of section 1320a–7k(d) of this title) and does not report and return the overpayment in accordance with such section;
shall be subject, in addition to any other penalties that may be prescribed by law, to a civil money penalty of not more than $20,000 for each item or service (or, in cases under paragraph (3), $30,000 for each individual with respect to whom false or misleading information was given; in cases under paragraph (4), $20,000 for each day the prohibited relationship occurs; in cases under paragraph (7), $100,000 for each such act,[6] in cases under paragraph (8),[7] $100,000 for each false record or statement,[6] or 3 in cases under paragraph (9),[8] $15,000 for each day of the failure described in such paragraph); [9] or in cases under paragraph (9),[10] $100,000 for each false statement or misrepresentation of a material fact). In addition, such a person shall be subject to an assessment of not more than 3 times the amount claimed for each such item or service in lieu of damages sustained by the United States or
* * *
shall have jurisdiction of the proceeding and of the question determined therein, and shall have the power to make and enter upon the pleadings, testimony, and proceedings set forth in such record a decree affirming, modifying, remanding for further consideration, or setting aside, in whole or in part, the determination of the Secretary and enforcing the same to the extent that such order is affirmed or modified. No objection that has not been urged before the Secretary shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances. The findings of the Secretary with respect to questions of fact, if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive. If any party shall apply to the court for leave to adduce additional evidence and shall show to the satisfaction of the court that such additional evidence is material and that there were reasonable grounds for the failure to adduce such evidence in the hearing before the Secretary, the court may order such additional evidence to be taken before the Secretary and to be made a part of the record. The Secretary may modify his findings as to the facts, or make new findings, by reason of additional evidence so taken and filed, and he shall file with the court such modified or new findings, which findings with respect to questions of fact, if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a
* * *
effective on a date specified by the Secretary (but not earlier than January 1, 2011), the waiver by a PDP sponsor of a prescription drug plan under part D of subchapter XVIII or an MA organization offering an MA–PD plan under part C of such subchapter of any copayment for the first fill of a covered part D drug (as defined in section 1395w–102(e) of this title) that is a generic drug for individuals enrolled in the prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan, respectively; or
(J) the provision of telehealth technologies (as defined by the Secretary) on or after January 1, 2019, by a provider of services or a renal dialysis facility (as such terms are defined for purposes of subchapter XVIII) to an individual with end stage renal disease who is receiving home dialysis for which payment is being made under part B of such subchapter, if—
(i)
the telehealth technologies are not offered as part of any advertisement or solicitation;
(ii)
the telehealth technologies are provided for the purpose of furnishing telehealth services related to the individual’s end stage renal disease; and
(iii)
the provision of the telehealth technologies meets any other requirements set forth in regulations promulgated by the Secretary.
(7) The term “should know” means that a person, with respect to information—
(A)
acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information; or
(B)
acts in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the information,
and no proof of specific intent to defraud is required.
(j) Subpoenas
(1)
* * *