Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1320a–7a - Civil monetary penalties
(a) Improperly filed claimsAny person (including an organization, agency, or other entity, but excluding a beneficiary, as defined in subsection (i)(5)) that—
* * *
the remuneration is offered or transferred by a person under such rule during the 2-year period beginning on the date the rule is first promulgated.
(2)
A practice described in this paragraph is a practice under which a health care provider or facility pays, in whole or in part, premiums for medicare supplemental policies for individuals entitled to benefits under part A of subchapter XVIII pursuant to section 426–1 of this title.
(o) Penalties for violations of grants, contracts, and other agreementsAny person (including an organization, agency, or other entity, but excluding a program beneficiary, as defined in subsection (q)(4)) that, with respect to a grant, contract, or other agreement for which the Secretary provides funding—
(1)
knowingly presents or causes to be presented a specified claim (as defined in subsection (r)) under such grant, contract, or other agreement that the person knows or should know is false or fraudulent;
(2)
knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used any false statement, omission, or misrepresentation of a material fact in any application, proposal, bid, progress report, or other document that is required to be submitted in order to directly or indirectly receive or retain funds provided in whole or in part by such Secretary pursuant to such grant, contract, or other agreement;
(3)
knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent specified claim under such grant, contract, or other agreement;
(4)
knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation (as defined in subsection (s)) to pay or transmit funds or property to such Secretary with respect to such grant, contract, or other agreement, or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit funds or property to such Secretary with respect to such grant, contract, or other agreement; or
(5)
fails to grant timely access, upon reasonable request (as defined by such Secretary in regulations), to the Inspector General of the Department, for the purpose of audits, investigations, evaluations, or other statutory functions of such Inspector General in matters involving such grants, contracts, or other agreements;
shall be subject, in addition to any other penalties that may be prescribed by law, to a civil money penalty in cases under paragraph (1), of not more than $10,000 for each specified claim; in cases under paragraph (2), not more than $50,000 for each false statement, omission, or misrepresentation of a material fact; in cases under paragraph (3), not more than $50,000 for each false record or statement; in cases under paragraph (4), not more than $50,000 for each false record or statement or $10,000 for each day that the person knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay; or in cases under paragraph (5), not more than $15,000 for each day of the failure described in such paragraph. In addition, in cases under paragraphs (1) and (3), such a person shall be subject to an assessment of not more than 3 times the amount claimed in the specified claim described in such paragraph in lieu of damages sustained by the United States or a specified State agency because of such specified claim, and in cases under paragraphs (2) and (4), such a person shall be subject to an assessment of not more than 3 times the total amount of the funds described in paragraph (2) or (4), respectively (or, in the case of an obligation to transmit property to the Secretary described in paragraph (4), of the value of the property described in such paragraph) in lieu of damages sustained by the United States or a specified State agency because of such case. In addition, the Secretary may make a determination in the same proceeding to exclude the person from participation in the Federal health care programs (as defined in section 1320a–7b(f)(1) of this title) and to direct the appropriate State agency to exclude the person from participation in any State health care program.
(p) Applicability of rules to penalties or assessments for violations of grants, contracts, and other agreements
The provisions of subsections (c), (d), (g), and (h) shall apply to a civil money penalty or assessment under subsection (o) in the same manner as such provisions apply to a penalty, assessment, or proceeding under subsection (a). In applying subsection (d), each reference to a claim under such subsection shall be treated as including a reference to a specified claim (as defined in subsection (r)).
(q) Definitions of terms used in subsections (o) and (p)For purposes of this subsection and subsections (o) and (p):
(1)
The term “Department” means the Department of Health and Human Services.
(2)
The term “material” means having a natural tendency to influence, or be capable of influencing, the payment or receipt of money or property.
(3)
The term “other agreement” includes a cooperative agreement, scholarship, fellowship, loan, subsidy, payment for a specified use, donation agreement, award, or subaward (regardless of whether one or more of the persons entering into the agreement is a contractor or subcontractor).
(4)
The term “program beneficiary” means, in the case of a grant, contract, or other agreement designed to accomplish the objective of awarding or otherwise furnishing benefits or assistance to individuals and for which the Secretary provides funding, an individual who applies for, or who receives, such benefits or assistance from such grant, contract, or other agreement. Such term does not include, with respect to such grant, contract, or other agreement, an officer, employee, or agent of a person or entity that receives such grant or that enters into such contract or other agreement.
(5)
* * *