Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1320a–7a - Civil monetary penalties
(a) Improperly filed claimsAny person (including an organization, agency, or other entity, but excluding a beneficiary, as defined in subsection (i)(5)) that—
* * *
The term “agency of the United States” includes any contractor acting as a fiscal intermediary, carrier, or fiscal agent or any other claims processing agent for a Federal health care program (as so defined).
(5)
The term “beneficiary” means an individual who is eligible to receive items or services for which payment may be made under a Federal health care program (as so defined) but does not include a provider, supplier, or practitioner.
(6) The term “remuneration” includes the waiver of coinsurance and deductible amounts (or any part thereof), and transfers of items or services for free or for other than fair market value. The term “remuneration” does not include—
(A) the waiver of coinsurance and deductible amounts by a person, if—
(i)
the waiver is not offered as part of any advertisement or solicitation;
(ii)
the person does not routinely waive coinsurance or deductible amounts; and
(iii) the person
(I)
waives the coinsurance and deductible amounts after determining in good faith that the individual is in financial need; or
(II)
fails to collect coinsurance or deductible amounts after making reasonable collection efforts;
(B)
subject to subsection (n), any permissible practice described in any subparagraph of section 1320a–7b(b)(3) of this title or in regulations issued by the Secretary;
(C)
* * *
The provisions of subsections (d) and (e) of section 405 of this title shall apply with respect to this section to the same extent as they are applicable with respect to subchapter II. The Secretary may delegate the authority granted by section 405(d) of this title (as made applicable to this section) to the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services for purposes of any investigation under this section.
(2)
The Secretary may delegate authority granted under this section and under section 1320a–7 of this title to the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(k) Injunctions
Whenever the Secretary has reason to believe that any person has engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage in any activity which makes the person subject to a civil monetary penalty under this section, the Secretary may bring an action in an appropriate district court of the United States (or, if applicable, a United States court of any territory) to enjoin such activity, or to enjoin the person from concealing, removing, encumbering, or disposing of assets which may be required in order to pay a civil monetary penalty if any such penalty were to be imposed or to seek other appropriate relief.
(l) Liability of principal for acts of agent
A principal is liable for penalties, assessments, and an exclusion under this section for the actions of the principal’s agent acting within the scope of the agency.
(m) Claims within jurisdiction of other departments or agencies
(1)
* * *