Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1320a–7a - Civil monetary penalties
(a) Improperly filed claimsAny person (including an organization, agency, or other entity, but excluding a beneficiary, as defined in subsection (i)(5)) that—
* * *
offers to or transfers remuneration to any individual eligible for benefits under subchapter XVIII of this chapter, or under a State health care program (as defined in section 1320a–7(h) of this title) that such person knows or should know is likely to influence such individual to order or receive from a particular provider, practitioner, or supplier any item or service for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, under subchapter XVIII, or a State health care program (as so defined);
(6)
arranges or contracts (by employment or otherwise) with an individual or entity that the person knows or should know is excluded from participation in a Federal health care program (as defined in section 1320a–7b(f) of this title), for the provision of items or services for which payment may be made under such a program;
(7)
commits an act described in paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1320a–7b(b) of this title;
(8)
[2] knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim for payment for items and services furnished under a Federal health care program; or [3]
(9)
[4] fails to grant timely access, upon reasonable request (as defined by the Secretary in regulations), to the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services, for the purpose of audits, investigations, evaluations, or other statutory functions of the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services;
(8)
* * *
of the court that such additional evidence is material and that there were reasonable grounds for the failure to adduce such evidence in the hearing before the Secretary, the court may order such additional evidence to be taken before the Secretary and to be made a part of the record. The Secretary may modify his findings as to the facts, or make new findings, by reason of additional evidence so taken and filed, and he shall file with the court such modified or new findings, which findings with respect to questions of fact, if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive, and his recommendations, if any, for the modification or setting aside of his original order. Upon the filing of the record with it, the jurisdiction of the court shall be exclusive and its judgment and decree shall be final, except that the same shall be subject to review by the Supreme Court of the United States, as provided in section 1254 of title 28.
(f) Compromise of penalties and assessments; recovery; use of funds recoveredCivil money penalties and assessments imposed under this section may be compromised by the Secretary and may be recovered in a civil action in the name of the United States brought in United States district court for the district where the claim or specified claim (as defined in subsection (r)) was presented, or where the claimant (or, with respect to a person described in subsection (o), the person) resides, as determined by the
* * *
effective on a date specified by the Secretary (but not earlier than January 1, 2011), the waiver by a PDP sponsor of a prescription drug plan under part D of subchapter XVIII or an MA organization offering an MA–PD plan under part C of such subchapter of any copayment for the first fill of a covered part D drug (as defined in section 1395w–102(e) of this title) that is a generic drug for individuals enrolled in the prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan, respectively; or
(J) the provision of telehealth technologies (as defined by the Secretary) on or after January 1, 2019, by a provider of services or a renal dialysis facility (as such terms are defined for purposes of subchapter XVIII) to an individual with end stage renal disease who is receiving home dialysis for which payment is being made under part B of such subchapter, if—
(i)
the telehealth technologies are not offered as part of any advertisement or solicitation;
(ii)
the telehealth technologies are provided for the purpose of furnishing telehealth services related to the individual’s end stage renal disease; and
(iii)
the provision of the telehealth technologies meets any other requirements set forth in regulations promulgated by the Secretary.
(7) The term “should know” means that a person, with respect to information—
(A)
acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information; or
(B)
acts in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the information,
and no proof of specific intent to defraud is required.
(j) Subpoenas
(1)
* * *
Whenever the Secretary has reason to believe that any person has engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage in any activity which makes the person subject to a civil monetary penalty under this section, the Secretary may bring an action in an appropriate district court of the United States (or, if applicable, a United States court of any territory) to enjoin such activity, or to enjoin the person from concealing, removing, encumbering, or disposing of assets which may be required in order to pay a civil monetary penalty if any such penalty were to be imposed or to seek other appropriate relief.
(l) Liability of principal for acts of agent
A principal is liable for penalties, assessments, and an exclusion under this section for the actions of the principal’s agent acting within the scope of the agency.
(m) Claims within jurisdiction of other departments or agencies
(1)
For purposes of this section, with respect to a Federal health care program not contained in this chapter, references to the Secretary in this section shall be deemed to be references to the Secretary or Administrator of the department or agency with jurisdiction over such program and references to the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services in this section shall be deemed to be references to the Inspector General of the applicable department or agency.
(2)
(A) The Secretary and Administrator of the departments and agencies referred to in paragraph (1) may include in any action pursuant to this section, claims within the jurisdiction of other Federal departments or agencies as long as the following conditions are satisfied:
(i)
* * *