Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1320a–7a - Civil monetary penalties
(a) Improperly filed claimsAny person (including an organization, agency, or other entity, but excluding a beneficiary, as defined in subsection (i)(5)) that—
* * *
(4) in the case of a person who is not an organization, agency, or other entity, is excluded from participating in a program under subchapter XVIII or a State health care program in accordance with this subsection or under section 1320a–7 of this title and who, at the time of a violation of this subsection—
(A)
retains a direct or indirect ownership or control interest in an entity that is participating in a program under subchapter XVIII or a State health care program, and who knows or should know of the action constituting the basis for the exclusion; or
(B)
is an officer or managing employee (as defined in section 1320a–5(b) of this title) of such an entity;
(5)
offers to or transfers remuneration to any individual eligible for benefits under subchapter XVIII of this chapter, or under a State health care program (as defined in section 1320a–7(h) of this title) that such person knows or should know is likely to influence such individual to order or receive from a particular provider, practitioner, or supplier any item or service for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, under subchapter XVIII, or a State health care program (as so defined);
(6)
arranges or contracts (by employment or otherwise) with an individual or entity that the person knows or should know is excluded from participation in a Federal health care program (as defined in section 1320a–7b(f) of this title), for the provision of items or services for which payment may be made under such a program;
(7)
commits an act described in paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1320a–7b(b) of this title;
(8)
[2] knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim for payment for items and services furnished under a Federal health care program; or [3]
* * *
4 knowingly makes or causes to be made any false statement, omission, or misrepresentation of a material fact in any application, bid, or contract to participate or enroll as a provider of services or a supplier under a Federal health care program (as so defined), including Medicare Advantage organizations under part C of subchapter XVIII, prescription drug plan sponsors under part D of subchapter XVIII, medicaid managed care organizations under subchapter XIX, and entities that apply to participate as providers of services or suppliers in such managed care organizations and such plans; [5]
(10)
knows of an overpayment (as defined in paragraph (4) of section 1320a–7k(d) of this title) and does not report and return the overpayment in accordance with such section;
shall be subject, in addition to any other penalties that may be prescribed by law, to a civil money penalty of not more than $20,000 for each item or service (or, in cases under paragraph (3), $30,000 for each individual with respect to whom false or misleading information was given; in cases under paragraph (4), $20,000 for each day the prohibited relationship occurs; in cases under paragraph (7), $100,000 for each such act,[6] in cases under paragraph (8),[7] $100,000 for each false record or statement,[6] or 3 in cases under paragraph (9),[8] $15,000 for each day of the failure described in such paragraph); [9] or in cases under paragraph (9),[10] $100,000 for each false statement or misrepresentation of a material fact). In addition, such a person shall be subject to an assessment of not more than 3 times the amount claimed for each such item or service in lieu of damages sustained by the United States or
* * *
for further consideration, or setting aside, in whole or in part, the determination of the Secretary and enforcing the same to the extent that such order is affirmed or modified. No objection that has not been urged before the Secretary shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances. The findings of the Secretary with respect to questions of fact, if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive. If any party shall apply to the court for leave to adduce additional evidence and shall show to the satisfaction of the court that such additional evidence is material and that there were reasonable grounds for the failure to adduce such evidence in the hearing before the Secretary, the court may order such additional evidence to be taken before the Secretary and to be made a part of the record. The Secretary may modify his findings as to the facts, or make new findings, by reason of additional evidence so taken and filed, and he shall file with the court such modified or new findings, which findings with respect to questions of fact, if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive, and his recommendations, if any, for the modification or setting aside of his original order. Upon the filing of the record with it, the jurisdiction of the court shall be exclusive and its judgment and decree shall
* * *
knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent specified claim under such grant, contract, or other agreement;
(4)
knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation (as defined in subsection (s)) to pay or transmit funds or property to such Secretary with respect to such grant, contract, or other agreement, or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit funds or property to such Secretary with respect to such grant, contract, or other agreement; or
(5)
fails to grant timely access, upon reasonable request (as defined by such Secretary in regulations), to the Inspector General of the Department, for the purpose of audits, investigations, evaluations, or other statutory functions of such Inspector General in matters involving such grants, contracts, or other agreements;
shall be subject, in addition to any other penalties that may be prescribed by law, to a civil money penalty in cases under paragraph (1), of not more than $10,000 for each specified claim; in cases under paragraph (2), not more than $50,000 for each false statement, omission, or misrepresentation of a material fact; in cases under paragraph (3), not more than $50,000 for each false record or statement; in cases under paragraph (4), not more than $50,000 for each false record or statement or $10,000 for each day that the person knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay; or in cases under paragraph (5), not more than $15,000 for each day of the failure
* * *