Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1320a–7a - Civil monetary penalties
(a) Improperly filed claimsAny person (including an organization, agency, or other entity, but excluding a beneficiary, as defined in subsection (i)(5)) that—
* * *
transmitted by the clerk of the court to the Secretary, and thereupon the Secretary shall file in the Court [11] the record in the proceeding as provided in section 2112 of title 28. Upon such filing, the court shall have jurisdiction of the proceeding and of the question determined therein, and shall have the power to make and enter upon the pleadings, testimony, and proceedings set forth in such record a decree affirming, modifying, remanding for further consideration, or setting aside, in whole or in part, the determination of the Secretary and enforcing the same to the extent that such order is affirmed or modified. No objection that has not been urged before the Secretary shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances. The findings of the Secretary with respect to questions of fact, if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive. If any party shall apply to the court for leave to adduce additional evidence and shall show to the satisfaction of the court that such additional evidence is material and that there were reasonable grounds for the failure to adduce such evidence in the hearing before the Secretary, the court may order such additional evidence to be taken before the Secretary and to be made a part of the record. The Secretary may modify his findings as to the facts, or make new findings, by reason of additional evidence so taken and filed, and he shall file with the court such modified or new findings, which findings with respect to questions of fact, if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive, and his recommendations, if any, for the modification or setting aside of his original order. Upon the filing of the record with it, the jurisdiction of the court shall be exclusive and its judgment and decree shall be final, except that the same shall be subject to review by the Supreme Court of the United States, as provided in section 1254 of title 28.
(f) Compromise of penalties and assessments; recovery; use of funds recoveredCivil money penalties and assessments imposed under this section may be compromised by the Secretary and may be recovered in a civil action in the name of the United States brought in United States district court for the district where the claim or specified claim (as defined in subsection (r)) was presented, or where the claimant (or, with respect to a person described in subsection (o), the person) resides, as determined by the
* * *
The term “agency of the United States” includes any contractor acting as a fiscal intermediary, carrier, or fiscal agent or any other claims processing agent for a Federal health care program (as so defined).
(5)
The term “beneficiary” means an individual who is eligible to receive items or services for which payment may be made under a Federal health care program (as so defined) but does not include a provider, supplier, or practitioner.
(6) The term “remuneration” includes the waiver of coinsurance and deductible amounts (or any part thereof), and transfers of items or services for free or for other than fair market value. The term “remuneration” does not include—
(A) the waiver of coinsurance and deductible amounts by a person, if—
(i)
the waiver is not offered as part of any advertisement or solicitation;
(ii)
the person does not routinely waive coinsurance or deductible amounts; and
(iii) the person
(I)
waives the coinsurance and deductible amounts after determining in good faith that the individual is in financial need; or
(II)
fails to collect coinsurance or deductible amounts after making reasonable collection efforts;
(B)
subject to subsection (n), any permissible practice described in any subparagraph of section 1320a–7b(b)(3) of this title or in regulations issued by the Secretary;
(C)
differentials in coinsurance and deductible amounts as part of a benefit plan design as long as the differentials have been disclosed in writing to all beneficiaries, third party payers, and providers, to whom claims are presented and as long as the differentials meet the standards as defined in regulations promulgated by the Secretary not later than 180 days after August 21, 1996;
(D)
incentives given to individuals to promote the delivery of preventive care as determined by the Secretary in regulations so promulgated;
(E)
a reduction in the copayment amount for covered OPD services under section 1395l(t)(5)(B)12 of this title; or 3
(F)
any other remuneration which promotes access to care and poses a low risk of harm to patients and Federal health care programs (as defined in section 1320a–7b(f) of this title and designated by the Secretary under regulations);
(G) the offer or transfer of items or services for free or less than fair market value by a person, if—
(i)
the items or services consist of coupons, rebates, or other rewards from a retailer;
(ii)
the items or services are offered or transferred on equal terms available to the general public, regardless of health insurance status; and
(iii)
the offer or transfer of the items or services is not tied to the provision of other items or services reimbursed in whole or in part by the program under subchapter XVIII or a State health care program (as defined in section 1320a–7(h) of this title);
(H) the offer or transfer of items or services for free or less than fair market value by a person, if—
(i)
the items or services are not offered as part of any advertisement or solicitation;
(ii)
* * *