Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1320a–7a - Civil monetary penalties
(a) Improperly filed claimsAny person (including an organization, agency, or other entity, but excluding a beneficiary, as defined in subsection (i)(5)) that—
* * *
The term “State agency” means the agency established or designated to administer or supervise the administration of the State plan under subchapter XIX of this chapter or designated to administer the State’s program under subchapter V or division A [12] of subchapter XX of this chapter.
(2)
The term “claim” means an application for payments for items and services under a Federal health care program (as defined in section 1320a–7b(f) of this title).
(3)
The term “item or service” includes (A) any particular item, device, medical supply, or service claimed to have been provided to a patient and listed in an itemized claim for payment, and (B) in the case of a claim based on costs, any entry in the cost report, books of account or other documents supporting such claim.
(4)
The term “agency of the United States” includes any contractor acting as a fiscal intermediary, carrier, or fiscal agent or any other claims processing agent for a Federal health care program (as so defined).
(5)
The term “beneficiary” means an individual who is eligible to receive items or services for which payment may be made under a Federal health care program (as so defined) but does not include a provider, supplier, or practitioner.
(6) The term “remuneration” includes the waiver of coinsurance and deductible amounts (or any part thereof), and transfers of items or services for free or for other than fair market value. The term “remuneration” does not include—
(A) the waiver of coinsurance and deductible amounts by a person, if—
(i)
the waiver is not offered as part of any advertisement or solicitation;
(ii)
the person does not routinely waive coinsurance or deductible amounts; and
(iii) the person
(I)
waives the coinsurance and deductible amounts after determining in good faith that the individual is in financial need; or
(II)
fails to collect coinsurance or deductible amounts after making reasonable collection efforts;
(B)
subject to subsection (n), any permissible practice described in any subparagraph of section 1320a–7b(b)(3) of this title or in regulations issued by the Secretary;
(C)
differentials in coinsurance and deductible amounts as part of a benefit plan design as long as the differentials have been disclosed in writing to all beneficiaries, third party payers, and providers, to whom claims are presented and as long as the differentials meet the standards as defined in regulations promulgated by the Secretary not later than 180 days after August 21, 1996;
(D)
incentives given to individuals to promote the delivery of preventive care as determined by the Secretary in regulations so promulgated;
(E)
a reduction in the copayment amount for covered OPD services under section 1395l(t)(5)(B)12 of this title; or 3
(F)
any other remuneration which promotes access to care and poses a low risk of harm to patients and Federal health care programs (as defined in section 1320a–7b(f) of this title and designated by the Secretary under regulations);
(G) the offer or transfer of items or services for free or less than fair market value by a person, if—
(i)
the items or services consist of coupons, rebates, or other rewards from a retailer;
(ii)
the items or services are offered or transferred on equal terms available to the general public, regardless of health insurance status; and
(iii)
the offer or transfer of the items or services is not tied to the provision of other items or services reimbursed in whole or in part by the program under subchapter XVIII or a State health care program (as defined in section 1320a–7(h) of this title);
(H) the offer or transfer of items or services for free or less than fair market value by a person, if—
(i)
the items or services are not offered as part of any advertisement or solicitation;
(ii)
* * *