Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1320a–7m - Use of predictive modeling and other analytics technologies to identify and prevent waste, fraud, and abuse in the Medicare fee-for-service program
(a) Use in the Medicare fee-for-service program
The Secretary shall use predictive modeling and other analytics technologies (in this section referred to as “predictive analytics technologies”) to identify improper claims for reimbursement and to prevent the payment of such claims under the Medicare fee-for-service program.
(b) Predictive analytics technologies requirementsThe predictive analytics technologies used by the Secretary shall—
(1) capture Medicare provider and Medicare beneficiary activities across the Medicare fee-for-service program to provide a comprehensive view across all providers, beneficiaries, and geographies within such program in order to—
(A)
identify and analyze Medicare provider networks, provider billing patterns, and beneficiary utilization patterns; and
(B)
identify and detect any such patterns and networks that represent a high risk of fraudulent activity;
(2)
be integrated into the existing Medicare fee-for-service program claims flow with minimal effort and maximum efficiency;
(3) be able to—
(A)
analyze large data sets for unusual or suspicious patterns or anomalies or contain other factors that are linked to the occurrence of waste, fraud, or abuse;
(B)
undertake such analysis before payment is made; and
(C)
prioritize such identified transactions for additional review before payment is made in terms of the likelihood of potential waste, fraud, and abuse to more efficiently utilize investigative resources;
(4)
capture outcome information on adjudicated claims for reimbursement to allow for refinement and enhancement of the predictive analytics technologies on the basis of such outcome information, including post-payment information about the eventual status of a claim; and
(5)
prevent the payment of claims for reimbursement that have been identified as potentially wasteful, fraudulent, or abusive until such time as the claims have been verified as valid.
(c) Implementation requirements
(1) Request for proposalsNot later than January 1, 2011, the Secretary shall issue a request for proposals to carry out this section during the first year of implementation. To the extent the Secretary determines appropriate—
(A)
the initial request for proposals may include subsequent implementation years; and
(B)
the Secretary may issue additional requests for proposals with respect to subsequent implementation years.
(2) First implementation year
The initial request for proposals issued under paragraph (1) shall require the contractors selected to commence using predictive analytics technologies on July 1, 2011, in the 10 States identified by the Secretary as having the highest risk of waste, fraud, or abuse in the Medicare fee-for-service program.
(3) Second implementation year
* * *
(i) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Commonwealths and territories
The term “commonwealth and territories” includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and any other territory or possession of the United States in which the Medicare fee-for-service program, Medicaid, or CHIP operates.
(2) CHIP
The term “CHIP” means the Children’s Health Insurance Program established under title XXI of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397aa et seq.).
(3) Medicaid
The term “Medicaid” means the program to provide grants to States for medical assistance programs established under title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.).
(4) Medicare beneficiary
The term “Medicare beneficiary” means an individual enrolled in the Medicare fee-for-service program.
(5) Medicare fee-for-service program
The term “Medicare fee-for-service program” means the original medicare fee-for-service program under parts A and B of title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395[c] et seq.[; 1395j et seq.]).
(6) Medicare provider
The term “Medicare provider” means a provider of services (as defined in subsection (u) of section 1861 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x)) and a supplier (as defined in subsection (d) of such section).
(7) Secretary
The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Health and Human Services, acting through the Administrator of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services.
(8) State
The term “State” means each of the 50 States and the District of Columbia.
[1]  So in original. Probably should be followed by a comma.
[2]  So in original. The comma probably should not appear.