Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395b–7 - Explanation of medicare benefits
(a) In generalThe Secretary shall furnish to each individual for whom payment has been made under this subchapter (or would be made without regard to any deductible) a statement which—
* * *
The Secretary shall ensure that, in the most cost effective manner and beginning January 1, 2017, a clear notification of the option to elect to receive statements described in subsection (a) in an electronic format is made available, such as through the notices distributed under section 1395b–2 of this title, to individuals described in subsection (a).
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, § 1806, as added Pub. L. 105–33, title IV, § 4311(b)(1), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 385; amended Pub. L. 114–10, title V, § 508(a), Apr. 16, 2015, 129 Stat. 169.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2015—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 114–10 added subsec. (c).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
Pub. L. 105–33, title IV, § 4311(b)(3), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 386, provided that:
“(A) Statement by secretary.—
Paragraph (1) of section 1806(a) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395b–7(a)(1)], as added by paragraph (1), and the repeal made by paragraph (2) [amending section 1395b–5 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 5, 1997].
“(B) Itemized statement.—
Paragraph (2) of section 1806(a) and section 1806(b) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395b–7(a)(2), (b)], as so added, shall take effect not later than January 1, 1999.”
Encouraged Expansion of Electronic Statements
Pub. L. 114–10, title V, § 508(b), Apr. 16, 2015, 129 Stat. 169, provided that:
“To the extent to which the Secretary of Health and Human Services determines appropriate, the Secretary shall—
“(1)
apply an option similar to the option described in subsection (c)(1) of section 1806 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395b–7) (relating to the provision of the Medicare Summary Notice in an electronic format), as added by subsection (a), to other statements and notifications under title XVIII of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.); and
“(2)
provide such Medicare Summary Notice and any such other statements and notifications on a more frequent basis than is otherwise required under such title.”
Inclusion of Additional Information in Notices to Beneficiaries About Skilled Nursing Facility Benefits
Pub. L. 108–173, title IX, § 925, Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2396, provided that:
“(a) In General.—
The Secretary [of Health and Human Services] shall provide that in medicare beneficiary notices provided (under section 1806(a) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1395b–7(a)) with respect to the provision of post-hospital extended care services under part A of title XVIII of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395c et seq.], there shall be included information on the number of days of coverage of such services remaining under such part for the medicare beneficiary and spell of illness involved.
“(b) Effective Date.—
Subsection (a) shall apply to notices provided during calendar quarters beginning more than 6 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 8, 2003].”