Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395b - Option to individuals to obtain other health insurance protection
Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to preclude any State from providing, or any individual from purchasing or otherwise securing, protection against the cost of any health services.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, § 1803, as added Pub. L. 89–97, title I, § 102(a), July 30, 1965, 79 Stat. 291.)