Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395bbb - Conditions of participation for home health agencies; home health quality
(a) Conditions of participation; protection of individual rights; notification of State entities; use of home health aides; medical equipment; individual’s plan of care; compliance with Federal, State, and local laws and regulationsThe conditions of participation that a home health agency is required to meet under this subsection are as follows:
(1) The agency protects and promotes the rights of each individual under its care, including each of the following rights:
(A)
The right to be fully informed in advance about the care and treatment to be provided by the agency, to be fully informed in advance of any changes in the care or treatment to be provided by the agency that may affect the individual’s well-being, and (except with respect to an individual adjudged incompetent) to participate in planning care and treatment or changes in care or treatment.
(B)
The right to voice grievances with respect to treatment or care that is (or fails to be) furnished without discrimination or reprisal for voicing grievances.
(C)
The right to confidentiality of the clinical records described in section 1395x(o)(3) of this title.
(D)
The right to have one’s property treated with respect.
(E) The right to be fully informed orally and in writing (in advance of coming under the care of the agency) of—
(i)
all items and services furnished by (or under arrangements with) the agency for which payment may be made under this subchapter,
(ii)
the coverage available for such items and services under this subchapter, subchapter XIX, and any other Federal program of which the agency is reasonably aware,
(iii)
any charges for items and services not covered under this subchapter and any charges the individual may have to pay with respect to items and services furnished by (or under arrangements with) the agency, and
(iv)
any changes in the charges or items and services described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii).
(F)
The right to be fully informed in writing (in advance of coming under the care of the agency) of the individual’s rights and obligations under this subchapter.
(G)
The right to be informed of the availability of the State home health agency hot-line established under section 1395aa(a) of this title.
(2) The agency notifies the State entity responsible for the licensing or certification of the agency of a change in—
(A)
the persons with an ownership or control interest (as defined in section 1320a–3(a)(3) of this title) in the agency,
(B)
the persons who are officers, directors, agents, or managing employees (as defined in section 1320a–5(b) of this title) of the agency, and
(C)
the corporation, association, or other company responsible for the management of the agency.
Such notice shall be given at the time of the change and shall include the identity of each new person or company described in the previous sentence.
(3)
(A) The agency must not use as a home health aide (on a full-time, temporary, per diem, or other basis), any individual to provide items or services described in section 1395x(m) of this title on or after January 1, 1990, unless the individual—
(i)
* * *
or local agency’s procedures for scheduling and conduct of standard surveys to assure that the State or agency has taken all reasonable steps to avoid giving notice of such a survey through the scheduling procedures and the conduct of the surveys themselves.
(2)
(A)
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), each home health agency shall be subject to a standard survey not later than 36 months after the date of the previous standard survey conducted under this paragraph. The Secretary shall establish a frequency for surveys of home health agencies within this 36-month interval commensurate with the need to assure the delivery of quality home health services.
(B) If not otherwise conducted under subparagraph (A), a standard survey (or an abbreviated standard survey) of an agency—
(i)
may be conducted within 2 months of any change of ownership, administration, or management of the agency to determine whether the change has resulted in any decline in the quality of care furnished by the agency, and
(ii)
shall be conducted within 2 months of when a significant number of complaints have been reported with respect to the agency to the Secretary, the State, the entity responsible for the licensing of the agency, the State or local agency responsible for maintaining a toll-free hotline and investigative unit (under section 1395aa(a) of this title), or any other appropriate Federal, State, or local agency.
(C) A standard survey conducted under this paragraph with respect to a home health agency
(i) shall include (to the extent practicable), for a case-mix stratified sample of individuals furnished items or services by the agency—
(I)
visits to the homes of such individuals, but only with the consent of such individuals, for the purpose of evaluating (in accordance with a standardized reproducible assessment instrument (or instruments) approved by the Secretary under subsection (d)) the extent to which the quality and scope of items and services furnished by the agency attained and maintained the highest practicable functional capacity of each such individual as reflected in such individual’s written plan of care required under section 1395x(m) of this title and clinical records required under section 1395x(o)(3) of this title; and
(II)
a survey of the quality of care and services furnished by the agency as measured by indicators of medical, nursing, and rehabilitative care;
(ii)
shall be based upon a protocol that is developed, tested, and validated by the Secretary not later than January 1, 1989; and
(iii) shall be conducted by an individual—
(I)
who meets minimum qualifications established by the Secretary not later than July 1, 1989,
(II)
* * *