Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395bbb - Conditions of participation for home health agencies; home health quality
(a) Conditions of participation; protection of individual rights; notification of State entities; use of home health aides; medical equipment; individual’s plan of care; compliance with Federal, State, and local laws and regulationsThe conditions of participation that a home health agency is required to meet under this subsection are as follows:
(1) The agency protects and promotes the rights of each individual under its care, including each of the following rights:
(A)
The right to be fully informed in advance about the care and treatment to be provided by the agency, to be fully informed in advance of any changes in the care or treatment to be provided by the agency that may affect the individual’s well-being, and (except with respect to an individual adjudged incompetent) to participate in planning care and treatment or changes in care or treatment.
(B)
The right to voice grievances with respect to treatment or care that is (or fails to be) furnished without discrimination or reprisal for voicing grievances.
(C)
The right to confidentiality of the clinical records described in section 1395x(o)(3) of this title.
(D)
The right to have one’s property treated with respect.
(E) The right to be fully informed orally and in writing (in advance of coming under the care of the agency) of—
(i)
all items and services furnished by (or under arrangements with) the agency for which payment may be made under this subchapter,
(ii)
the coverage available for such items and services under this subchapter, subchapter XIX, and any other Federal program of which the agency is reasonably aware,
(iii)
any charges for items and services not covered under this subchapter and any charges the individual may have to pay with respect to items and services furnished by (or under arrangements with) the agency, and
(iv)
any changes in the charges or items and services described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii).
(F)
The right to be fully informed in writing (in advance of coming under the care of the agency) of the individual’s rights and obligations under this subchapter.
(G)
* * *
The agency operates and provides services in compliance with all applicable Federal, State, and local laws and regulations (including the requirements of section 1320a–3 of this title) and with accepted professional standards and principles which apply to professionals providing items and services in such an agency.
(6)
The agency complies with the requirement of section 1395cc(f) of this title (relating to maintaining written policies and procedures respecting advance directives).
(b) Duty of Secretary
It is the duty and responsibility of the Secretary to assure that the conditions of participation and requirements specified in or pursuant to section 1395x(o) of this title and subsection (a) of this section and the enforcement of such conditions and requirements are adequate to protect the health and safety of individuals under the care of a home health agency and to promote the effective and efficient use of public moneys.
(c) Surveys of home health agencies
(1)
Any agreement entered into or renewed by the Secretary pursuant to section 1395aa of this title relating to home health agencies shall provide that the appropriate State or local agency shall conduct, without any prior notice, a standard survey of each home health agency. Any individual who notifies (or causes to be notified) a home health agency of the time or date on which such a survey is scheduled to be conducted is subject to a civil money penalty of not to exceed $2,000. The provisions of section 1320a–7a of this title (other than subsections (a) and (b)) shall apply to a civil money penalty under this paragraph in the same manner as such provisions apply to a penalty or proceeding under section 1320a–7a of this title. The Secretary shall review each State’s or local agency’s procedures for scheduling and conduct of standard surveys to assure that the State or agency has taken all reasonable steps to avoid giving notice of such a survey through the scheduling
* * *
If the Secretary determines on the basis of a standard, extended, or partial extended survey or otherwise, that a home health agency that is certified for participation under this subchapter is no longer in compliance with the requirements specified in or pursuant to section 1395x(o) of this title or subsection (a) and determines that the deficiencies involved do not immediately jeopardize the health and safety of the individuals to whom the agency furnishes items and services, the Secretary may (for a period not to exceed 6 months) impose intermediate sanctions developed pursuant to subsection (f), in lieu of terminating the certification of the agency. If, after such a period of intermediate sanctions, the agency is still no longer in compliance with the requirements specified in or pursuant to section 1395x(o) of this title or subsection (a), the Secretary shall terminate the certification of the agency.
(3)
If the Secretary determines that a home health agency that is certified for participation under this subchapter is in compliance with the requirements specified in or pursuant to section 1395x(o) of this title or subsection (a) but, as of a previous period, did not meet such requirements, the Secretary may provide for a civil money penalty under subsection (f)(2)(A)(i) for the days in which it finds that the agency was not in compliance with such requirements.
(4) The Secretary may continue payments under this subchapter with respect to a home health agency not in compliance with the requirements specified in or pursuant to section 1395x(o) of this title or subsection (a) over a period of not longer than 6 months, if—
(A)
the State or local survey agency finds that it is more appropriate to take alternative action to assure compliance of the agency with the requirements than to terminate the certification of the agency,
(B)
* * *