Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395bbb - Conditions of participation for home health agencies; home health quality
(a) Conditions of participation; protection of individual rights; notification of State entities; use of home health aides; medical equipment; individual’s plan of care; compliance with Federal, State, and local laws and regulationsThe conditions of participation that a home health agency is required to meet under this subsection are as follows:
(1) The agency protects and promotes the rights of each individual under its care, including each of the following rights:
(A)
The right to be fully informed in advance about the care and treatment to be provided by the agency, to be fully informed in advance of any changes in the care or treatment to be provided by the agency that may affect the individual’s well-being, and (except with respect to an individual adjudged incompetent) to participate in planning care and treatment or changes in care or treatment.
(B)
The right to voice grievances with respect to treatment or care that is (or fails to be) furnished without discrimination or reprisal for voicing grievances.
(C)
The right to confidentiality of the clinical records described in section 1395x(o)(3) of this title.
(D)
The right to have one’s property treated with respect.
(E) The right to be fully informed orally and in writing (in advance of coming under the care of the agency) of—
(i)
all items and services furnished by (or under arrangements with) the agency for which payment may be made under this subchapter,
(ii)
the coverage available for such items and services under this subchapter, subchapter XIX, and any other Federal program of which the agency is reasonably aware,
(iii)
any charges for items and services not covered under this subchapter and any charges the individual may have to pay with respect to items and services furnished by (or under arrangements with) the agency, and
(iv)
any changes in the charges or items and services described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii).
(F)
The right to be fully informed in writing (in advance of coming under the care of the agency) of the individual’s rights and obligations under this subchapter.
(G)
The right to be informed of the availability of the State home health agency hot-line established under section 1395aa(a) of this title.
(2) The agency notifies the State entity responsible for the licensing or certification of the agency of a change in—
(A)
the persons with an ownership or control interest (as defined in section 1320a–3(a)(3) of this title) in the agency,
(B)
the persons who are officers, directors, agents, or managing employees (as defined in section 1320a–5(b) of this title) of the agency, and
(C)
the corporation, association, or other company responsible for the management of the agency.
Such notice shall be given at the time of the change and shall include the identity of each new person or company described in the previous sentence.
(3)
(A) The agency must not use as a home health aide (on a full-time, temporary, per diem, or other basis), any individual to provide items or services described in section 1395x(m) of this title on or after January 1, 1990, unless the individual—
(i)
has completed a training and competency evaluation program, or a competency evaluation program, that meets the minimum standards established by the Secretary under subparagraph (D), and
(ii)
is competent to provide such items and services.
For purposes of clause (i), an individual is not considered to have completed a training and competency evaluation program, or a competency evaluation program if, since the individual’s most recent completion of such a program, there has been a continuous period of 24 consecutive months during none of which the individual provided items and services described in section 1395x(m) of this title for compensation.
(B)
(i)
The agency must provide, with respect to individuals used as a home health aide by the agency as of July 1, 1989, for a competency evaluation program (as described in subparagraph (A)(i)) and such preparation as may be necessary for the individual to complete such a program by January 1, 1990.
(ii)
The agency must provide such regular performance review and regular in-service education as assures that individuals used to provide items and services described in section 1395x(m) of this title are competent to provide those items and services.
(C)
The agency must not permit an individual, other than in a training and competency evaluation program that meets the minimum standards established by the Secretary under subparagraph (D), to provide items or services of a type for which the individual has not demonstrated competency.
(D)
(i)
The Secretary shall establish minimum standards for the programs described in subparagraph (A) by not later than October 1, 1988.
(ii)
Such standards shall include the content of the curriculum, minimum hours of training, qualification of instructors, and procedures for determination of competency.
(iii) Such standards may permit approval of programs offered by or in home health agencies, as well as outside agencies (including employee organizations), and of programs in effect on December 22, 1987; except that they may not provide for the approval of a program offered by or in a home health agency which, within the previous 2 years—
(I)
has been determined to be out of compliance with subparagraph (A), (B), or (C);
(II)
has been subject to an extended (or partial extended) survey under subsection (c)(2)(D);
(III)
has been assessed a civil money penalty described in subsection (f)(2)(A)(i) of not less than $5,000; or
(IV)
has been subject to the remedies described in subsection (e)(1) or in clauses (ii) or (iii) of subsection (f)(2)(A).
(iv)
* * *