Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395bbb - Conditions of participation for home health agencies; home health quality
(a) Conditions of participation; protection of individual rights; notification of State entities; use of home health aides; medical equipment; individual’s plan of care; compliance with Federal, State, and local laws and regulationsThe conditions of participation that a home health agency is required to meet under this subsection are as follows:
(1) The agency protects and promotes the rights of each individual under its care, including each of the following rights:
(A)
The right to be fully informed in advance about the care and treatment to be provided by the agency, to be fully informed in advance of any changes in the care or treatment to be provided by the agency that may affect the individual’s well-being, and (except with respect to an individual adjudged incompetent) to participate in planning care and treatment or changes in care or treatment.
(B)
The right to voice grievances with respect to treatment or care that is (or fails to be) furnished without discrimination or reprisal for voicing grievances.
(C)
The right to confidentiality of the clinical records described in section 1395x(o)(3) of this title.
(D)
The right to have one’s property treated with respect.
(E) The right to be fully informed orally and in writing (in advance of coming under the care of the agency) of—
(i)
all items and services furnished by (or under arrangements with) the agency for which payment may be made under this subchapter,
(ii)
the coverage available for such items and services under this subchapter, subchapter XIX, and any other Federal program of which the agency is reasonably aware,
(iii)
any charges for items and services not covered under this subchapter and any charges the individual may have to pay with respect to items and services furnished by (or under arrangements with) the agency, and
(iv)
any changes in the charges or items and services described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii).
(F)
The right to be fully informed in writing (in advance of coming under the care of the agency) of the individual’s rights and obligations under this subchapter.
(G)
The right to be informed of the availability of the State home health agency hot-line established under section 1395aa(a) of this title.
(2) The agency notifies the State entity responsible for the licensing or certification of the agency of a change in—
(A)
the persons with an ownership or control interest (as defined in section 1320a–3(a)(3) of this title) in the agency,
(B)
the persons who are officers, directors, agents, or managing employees (as defined in section 1320a–5(b) of this title) of the agency, and
(C)
the corporation, association, or other company responsible for the management of the agency.
Such notice shall be given at the time of the change and shall include the identity of each new person or company described in the previous sentence.
(3)
(A) The agency must not use as a home health aide (on a full-time, temporary, per diem, or other basis), any individual to provide items or services described in section 1395x(m) of this title on or after January 1, 1990, unless the individual—
(i)
* * *
who volunteers to provide such services without monetary compensation.
(F)
In this paragraph, the term “licensed health professional” means a physician, physician assistant, nurse practitioner, physical, speech, or occupational therapist, physical or occupational therapy assistant, registered professional nurse, licensed practical nurse, or licensed or certified social worker.
(4)
The agency includes an individual’s plan of care required under section 1395x(m) of this title as part of the clinical records described in section 1395x(o)(3) of this title.
(5)
The agency operates and provides services in compliance with all applicable Federal, State, and local laws and regulations (including the requirements of section 1320a–3 of this title) and with accepted professional standards and principles which apply to professionals providing items and services in such an agency.
(6)
The agency complies with the requirement of section 1395cc(f) of this title (relating to maintaining written policies and procedures respecting advance directives).
(b) Duty of Secretary
It is the duty and responsibility of the Secretary to assure that the conditions of participation and requirements specified in or pursuant to section 1395x(o) of this title and subsection (a) of this section and the enforcement of such conditions and requirements are adequate to protect the health and safety of individuals under the care of a home health agency and to promote the effective and efficient use of public moneys.
(c) Surveys of home health agencies
(1)
Any agreement entered into or renewed by the Secretary pursuant to section 1395aa of this title relating to home health agencies shall provide that the appropriate State or local agency shall conduct, without any prior notice, a standard survey of each home health agency. Any individual who notifies (or causes to be notified) a home health agency of the time or date on which such a survey is scheduled to be conducted is subject to a civil money penalty of not to exceed $2,000. The provisions of section 1320a–7a of this title (other than subsections (a) and (b)) shall apply to a civil money penalty under this paragraph in the same manner as such provisions apply to a penalty or proceeding under section 1320a–7a of this title. The Secretary shall review each State’s or local agency’s procedures for scheduling and conduct of standard surveys to assure that the State or agency has taken all reasonable steps to avoid giving notice of such a survey through the scheduling procedures and the conduct of the surveys themselves.
(2)
(A)
* * *