Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395bbb - Conditions of participation for home health agencies; home health quality
(a) Conditions of participation; protection of individual rights; notification of State entities; use of home health aides; medical equipment; individual’s plan of care; compliance with Federal, State, and local laws and regulationsThe conditions of participation that a home health agency is required to meet under this subsection are as follows:
* * *
The agency must not permit an individual, other than in a training and competency evaluation program that meets the minimum standards established by the Secretary under subparagraph (D), to provide items or services of a type for which the individual has not demonstrated competency.
(D)
(i)
The Secretary shall establish minimum standards for the programs described in subparagraph (A) by not later than October 1, 1988.
(ii)
Such standards shall include the content of the curriculum, minimum hours of training, qualification of instructors, and procedures for determination of competency.
(iii) Such standards may permit approval of programs offered by or in home health agencies, as well as outside agencies (including employee organizations), and of programs in effect on December 22, 1987; except that they may not provide for the approval of a program offered by or in a home health agency which, within the previous 2 years—
(I)
has been determined to be out of compliance with subparagraph (A), (B), or (C);
(II)
has been subject to an extended (or partial extended) survey under subsection (c)(2)(D);
(III)
has been assessed a civil money penalty described in subsection (f)(2)(A)(i) of not less than $5,000; or
(IV)
has been subject to the remedies described in subsection (e)(1) or in clauses (ii) or (iii) of subsection (f)(2)(A).
(iv)
Such standards shall permit a determination that an individual who has completed (before July 1, 1989) a training and competency evaluation program or a competency evaluation program shall be deemed for purposes of subparagraph (A) to have completed a program that is approved by the Secretary under the standards established under this subparagraph if the Secretary determines that, at the time the program was offered, the program met such standards.
(E) In this paragraph, the term “home health aide” means any individual who provides the items and services described in section 1395x(m) of this title, but does not include an individual—
(i)
who is a licensed health professional (as defined in subparagraph (F)), or
(ii)
who volunteers to provide such services without monetary compensation.
(F)
In this paragraph, the term “licensed health professional” means a physician, physician assistant, nurse practitioner, physical, speech, or occupational therapist, physical or occupational therapy assistant, registered professional nurse, licensed practical nurse, or licensed or certified social worker.
(4)
The agency includes an individual’s plan of care required under section 1395x(m) of this title as part of the clinical records described in section 1395x(o)(3) of this title.
(5)
The agency operates and provides services in compliance with all applicable Federal, State, and local laws and regulations (including the requirements of section 1320a–3 of this title) and with accepted professional standards and principles which apply to professionals providing items and services in such an agency.
(6)
The agency complies with the requirement of section 1395cc(f) of this title (relating to maintaining written policies and procedures respecting advance directives).
(b) Duty of Secretary
It is the duty and responsibility of the Secretary to assure that the conditions of participation and requirements specified in or pursuant to section 1395x(o) of this title and subsection (a) of this section and the enforcement of such conditions and requirements are adequate to protect the health and safety of individuals under the care of a home health agency and to promote the effective and efficient use of public moneys.
(c) Surveys of home health agencies
(1)
Any agreement entered into or renewed by the Secretary pursuant to section 1395aa of this title relating to home health agencies shall provide that the appropriate State or local agency shall conduct, without any prior notice, a standard survey of each home health agency. Any individual who notifies (or causes to be notified) a home health agency of the time or date on which such a survey is scheduled to be conducted is subject to a civil money penalty of not to exceed $2,000. The provisions of section 1320a–7a of this title (other than subsections (a) and (b)) shall apply to a civil money penalty under this paragraph in the same manner as such provisions apply to a penalty or proceeding under section 1320a–7a of this title. The Secretary shall review each State’s or local agency’s procedures for scheduling and conduct of standard surveys to assure that the State or agency has taken all reasonable steps to
* * *