Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395i–4 - Medicare rural hospital flexibility program
(a) Establishment
Any State that submits an application in accordance with subsection (b) may establish a medicare rural hospital flexibility program described in subsection (c).
* * *
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 108–173, § 405(f)(1), inserted before period at end “, and for making grants to all States under paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (g), $35,000,000 in each of fiscal years 2005 through 2008”.
1999—Subsec. (c)(2)(A). Pub. L. 106–113, § 1000(a)(6) [title IV, § 403(c)(1)], substituted “subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D)” for “subparagraph (B)”.
Subsec. (c)(2)(B)(i). Pub. L. 106–113, § 1000(a)(6) [title IV, § 403(b)], substituted “hospital” for “nonprofit or public hospital”.
Pub. L. 106–113, § 1000(a)(6) [title IV, § 401(b)(2)], inserted “or is treated as being located in a rural area pursuant to section 1395ww(d)(8)(E) of this title” after “section 1395ww(d)(2)(D) of this title)”.
Pub. L. 106–113, § 1000(a)(6) [title III, § 321(a)], substituted “that is located in a county (or equivalent unit of local government) in a rural area (as defined in section 1395ww(d)(2)(D) of this title), and that” for “and is located in a county (or equivalent unit of local government) in a rural area (as defined in section 1395ww(d)(2)(D) of this title) that”.
Subsec. (c)(2)(B)(iii). Pub. L. 106–113, § 1000(a)(6) [title IV, § 403(a)(1)], substituted “for a period that does not exceed, as determined on an annual, average basis, 96 hours per patient;” for “for a period not to exceed 96 hours (unless a longer period is required because transfer to a hospital is precluded because of inclement weather or other emergency conditions), except that a peer review organization or equivalent entity may, on request, waive the 96-hour restriction on a case-by-case basis;”.
Subsec. (c)(2)(C), (D). Pub. L. 106–113, § 1000(a)(6) [title IV, § 403(c)(2)], added subpars. (C) and (D).
Subsec. (g)(3). Pub. L. 106–113, § 1000(a)(6) [title IV, § 409], added par. (3).
1997—Pub. L. 105–33, § 4201(a), amended section catchline and text generally, substituting provisions relating to medicare rural hospital flexibility program for provisions relating to essential access community hospital program.
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 105–33, § 4002(f)(1), substituted “part D” for “part C”.
1994—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 103–432, § 102(b)(2)(B)(i), substituted “paragraph (3) or subsection (k) of this section” for “paragraph (3)”.
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 103–432, § 102(b)(1)(A)(i), redesignated par. (2) as (1) and struck out former par. (1) which read as follows: “is located in a rural area (as defined in section 1395ww(d)(2)(D) of this title);”.
Subsec. (e)(1)(A). Pub. L. 103–432, § 102(b)(1)(A)(ii), substituted “except in the case of a hospital located in an urban area, is located” for “is located” in introductory provisions, substituted “or (ii)” for “, (ii)”, and struck out “or (iii) is located in an urban area that meets the criteria for classification as a regional referral center under such section,” after “section 1395ww(d)(5)(C) of this title,”.
Subsec. (e)(2) to (6). Pub. L. 103–432, § 102(b)(1)(A)(i), redesignated pars. (2) to (6) as (1) to (5), respectively.
* * *
Other essential health care services necessary to ensure access to the range of health care services in eligible counties selected to participate in the demonstration project under subsection (d)(3) shall be identified. Ways to ensure adequate funding for such services shall also be explored.
“(d) Application Process.—
“(1) Eligibility.—
“(A) In general.—
Eligibility to participate in the demonstration project under this section shall be limited to eligible entities.
“(B) Eligible entity defined.—Subject to subparagraph (C), in this section, the term ‘eligible entity’ means an entity that—
“(i)
is a Rural Hospital Flexibility Program grantee under section 1820(g) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395i–4(g)); and
“(ii)
is located in a State in which at least 65 percent of the counties in the State are counties that have 6 or less residents per square mile.
“(C) Extension period.—
An entity shall only be eligible to participate in the demonstration project under this section during the extension period if the entity participated in the demonstration project under this section during the initial period.
“(2) Application.—
“(A) In general.—
An eligible entity seeking to participate in the demonstration project under this section shall submit an application to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require.
“(B) Limitation.—
The Secretary shall select eligible entities located in not more than 4 States to participate in the demonstration project under this section.
“(3) Selection of eligible counties.—
An eligible entity selected by the Secretary to participate in the demonstration project under this section shall select eligible counties in the State in which the entity is located in which to conduct the demonstration project.
“(4) Eligible county defined.—In this section, the term ‘eligible county’ means a county that meets the following requirements:
“(A)
The county has 6 or less residents per square mile.
“(B) As of the date of the enactment of this Act [July 15, 2008], a facility designated as a critical access hospital which meets the following requirements was located in the county:
“(i) As of the date of the enactment of this Act, the critical access hospital furnished 1 or more of the following:
     “(I)
     “(II)
“(ii)
As of the date of the enactment of this Act, the critical access hospital has an average daily inpatient census of 5 or less.
“(C) As of the date of the enactment of this Act, skilled nursing facility services were available in the county in—
“(i)
a critical access hospital using swing beds; or
“(ii)
a local nursing home.
“(e) Administration.—
“(1) In general.—
* * *