Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395i–4 - Medicare rural hospital flexibility program
(a) Establishment
Any State that submits an application in accordance with subsection (b) may establish a medicare rural hospital flexibility program described in subsection (c).
* * *
Subsec. (f)(1)(F). Pub. L. 103–432, § 102(a)(1), amended subpar. (F) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (F) read as follows: “provides not more than 6 inpatient beds (meeting such conditions as the Secretary may establish) for providing inpatient care for a period not to exceed 72 hours (unless a longer period is required because transfer to a hospital is precluded because of inclement weather or other emergency conditions) to patients requiring stabilization before discharge or transfer to a hospital;”.
Subsec. (f)(1)(H). Pub. L. 103–432, § 102(f), inserted before period at end “, except that in determining whether a facility meets the requirements of this subparagraph, subparagraphs (E) and (F) of that paragraph shall be applied as if any reference to a ‘physician’ is a reference to a physician as defined in section 1395x(r)(1) of this title”.
Subsec. (f)(3). Pub. L. 103–432, § 102(c), substituted “because, at the time the facility applies to the State for designation as a rural primary care hospital, there is in effect an agreement between the facility and the Secretary under section 1395tt of this title under which the facility’s inpatient hospital facilities are used for the furnishing of extended care services, except that the number of beds used for the furnishing of such services may not exceed the total number of licensed inpatient beds at the time the facility applies to the State for such designation (minus the number of inpatient beds used for providing inpatient care pursuant to paragraph (1)(F)). For purposes of the previous sentence, the number of beds of the facility used for the furnishing of extended care services shall not include any beds of a unit of the facility that is licensed as a distinct-part skilled nursing facility at the time the facility applies to the State for designation as a rural primary care hospital.” for “because the facility has entered into an agreement with the Secretary under section 1395tt of this title under which the facility’s inpatient hospital facilities may be used for the furnishing of extended care services.
Subsec. (f)(4). Pub. L. 103–432, § 102(a)(2), added par. (4).
Subsec. (i)(1)(A). Pub. L. 103–432, § 102(b)(2)(B)(ii), in cl. (i) inserted “(except as provided in subsection (k) of this section)” and in cl. (ii) inserted “or subsection (k) of this section”.
Subsec. (i)(1)(B). Pub. L. 103–432, § 102(b)(1)(A)(iii), substituted “paragraph (2)” for “paragraph (3)”.
Subsec. (i)(2)(A). Pub. L. 103–432, § 102(b)(2)(B)(ii), in cl. (i) inserted “(except as provided in subsection (k) of this section)” and in cl. (ii) inserted “or subsection (k) of this section”.
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 103–432, § 102(b)(2)(A)(ii), added subsec. (k). Former subsec. (k) redesignated (l).
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 103–432, § 102(h), substituted “1990 through 1997” for “1990, 1991, and 1992” in introductory provisions.
* * *
work with such entities to provide technical assistance related to the requirements under the project.
“(3) CMS duties.—
In administering the demonstration project under this section, the Administrator of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services shall determine which provisions of titles XVIII and XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.; 1396 et seq.) the Secretary should waive under the waiver authority under subsection (i) that are relevant to the development of alternative reimbursement methodologies, which may include, as appropriate, covering at least the reasonable costs of the provider in furnishing acute care, extended care, and other essential health care services to Medicare beneficiaries and coordinating the survey and certification process under the Medicare and Medicaid programs, as appropriate, across all service categories included in the demonstration project.
“(f) Duration.—
“(1) In general.—
The demonstration project under this section shall be conducted for a 3-year period beginning on August 1, 2016 (referred to in this section as the ‘initial period’), and 5-year period beginning on July 1, 2021 (referred to in this section as the ‘extension period’).
“(2) Beginning date of demonstration project.—
“(A) Initial period.—
During the initial period, the demonstration project under this section shall be considered to have begun in a State on the date on which the eligible counties selected to participate in the demonstration project under subsection (d)(3) begin operations in accordance with the requirements under the demonstration project.
“(B) Extension period.—
During the extension period, the demonstration project under this section shall be considered to have begun in a State on the date during such period on which the eligible counties selected to participate in the demonstration project under subsection (d)(3) begin operations in accordance with the requirements under the demonstration project.
“(3) Re-entry on a rolling basis for extension period.—
A critical access hospital participating in the demonstration project under this section during the extension period shall begin such participation in the cost reporting year that begins on or after July 1, 2021.
“(g) Funding.—
“(1) CMS.—
“(A) Initial period.—
The Secretary shall provide for the transfer, in appropriate part from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund established under section 1817 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395i) and the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund established under section 1841 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395t), of such sums as are necessary for the costs to the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services of carrying out its duties under the demonstration project under this section with respect to the initial period.
“(B) Budget neutrality.—
* * *