Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1437g - Public housing Capital and Operating Funds
(a) Merger into Capital Fund
Except as otherwise provided in the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998, any assistance made available for public housing under section 1437l of this title before October 1, 1999, shall be merged into the Capital Fund established under subsection (d).
* * *
Contracts described in clause (i) may include contracts for equipment conversions to less costly utility sources, projects with resident-paid utilities, and adjustments to frozen base year consumption, including systems repaired to meet applicable building and safety codes and adjustments for occupancy rates increased by rehabilitation.
(iii) Term of contract
The total term of a contract described in clause (i) shall not exceed 20 years to allow longer payback periods for retrofits, including windows, heating system replacements, wall insulation, site-based generation, advanced energy savings technologies, including renewable energy generation, and other such retrofits.
(iv) Existing contracts
The term of a contract described in clause (i) that, as of December 26, 2007, is in repayment and has a term of not more than 12 years, may be extended to a term of not more than 20 years to permit additional energy conservation improvements without requiring the reprocurement of energy performance contractors.
(D) Freeze of consumption levels
(i) In general
A small public housing agency, as defined in section 1437z–10(a) of this title, may elect to be paid for its utility and waste management costs under the formula for a period, at the discretion of the small public housing agency, of not more than 20 years based on the small public housing agency’s average annual consumption during the 3-year period preceding the year in which the election is made (in this subparagraph referred to as the “consumption base level”).
(ii) Initial adjustment in consumption base level
The Secretary shall make an initial one-time adjustment in the consumption base level to account for differences in the heating degree day average over the most recent 20-year period compared to the average in the consumption base level.
(iii) Adjustments in consumption base level
The Secretary shall make adjustments in the consumption base level to account for an increase or reduction in units, a change in fuel source, a change in resident controlled electricity consumption, or for other reasons.
(iv) SavingsAll cost savings resulting from an election made by a small public housing agency under this subparagraph—
(I)
shall accrue to the small public housing agency; and
(II)
may be used for any public housing purpose at the discretion of the small public housing agency.
(v) Third partiesA small public housing agency making an election under this subparagraph—
(I)
may use, but shall not be required to use, the services of a third party in its energy conservation program; and
(II)
shall have the sole discretion to determine the source, and terms and conditions, of any financing used for its energy conservation program.
(3) Condition on use
* * *
if a public housing agency establishes a rental amount other than as provided under subparagraph (A) or (B) that is less than the greatest of the amounts determined under subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of section 3(a)(1) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437a(a)(1)(A), (B), (C)], the Secretary shall not take into account any reduction of the per unit dwelling rental income of the public housing agency resulting from the use of that rental amount in calculating the contributions for the public housing agency for the operation of the public housing under section 9 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437g].
“(f) Effective Date of Operating Formula.—
Notwithstanding the effective date under section 503(a) [42 U.S.C. 1437 note], the Secretary may extend the effective date of the formula under section 9(e)(2) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437g(e)(2)] (as amended by subsection (a) of this section) for up to 6 months if such additional time is necessary to implement such formula.
“(g) Effective Date.—
Subsections (d) [42 U.S.C. 1437a note], (e), and (f) shall take effect upon the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1998].”
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–330 effective Oct. 1, 1997, except as otherwise expressly provided, see section 107 of Pub. L. 104–330, set out as an Effective Date note under section 4101 of Title 25, Indians.
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Amendment by subtitles B through F of title VI [§§ 621–685] of Pub. L. 102–550 applicable upon expiration of 6-month period beginning Oct. 28, 1992, except as otherwise provided, see section 13642 of this title.
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Amendment by section 802(p) of Pub. L. 101–625 deemed enacted Nov. 5, 1990, see title II of Pub. L. 101–507, set out as a note under section 1701q of Title 12, Banks and Banking.
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–35 effective Oct. 1, 1981, see section 371 of Pub. L. 97–35, set out as an Effective Date note under section 3701 of Title 12, Banks and Banking.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–557 effective Oct. 1, 1978, see section 206(h) of Pub. L. 95–557, set out as a note under section 1437c of this title.
Effective Date
Section effective on such date or dates as the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall prescribe, but not later than eighteen months after Aug. 22, 1974, except that all of the provisions of subsec. (c) shall become effective on the same date, see section 201(b) of Pub. L. 93–383, set out as a note under section 1437 of this title.
Regulations
Pub. L. 108–199, div. G, title II, § 222, Jan. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 398, provided that:
* * *