Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1437g - Public housing Capital and Operating Funds
(a) Merger into Capital Fund
Except as otherwise provided in the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998, any assistance made available for public housing under section 1437l of this title before October 1, 1999, shall be merged into the Capital Fund established under subsection (d).
* * *
activities to provide for management and participation in the management and policymaking of public housing by public housing residents;
(F)
the costs of insurance;
(G)
the energy costs associated with public housing units, with an emphasis on energy conservation;
(H)
the costs of administering a public housing work program under section 1437j of this title, including the costs of any related insurance needs;
(I)
the costs of repaying, together with rent contributions, debt incurred to finance the rehabilitation and development of public housing units, which shall be subject to such reasonable requirements as the Secretary may establish;
(J)
the costs associated with the operation and management of mixed finance projects, to the extent appropriate; and
(K)
the costs of operating computer centers in public housing through a Neighborhood Networks initiative described in subsection (d)(1)(E), and of activities related to that initiative.
(2) Formula
(A) In generalThe Secretary shall establish a formula for determining the amount of assistance provided to public housing agencies from the Operating Fund for a fiscal year. The formula may take into account—
(i)
standards for the costs of operating and reasonable projections of income, taking into account the characteristics and locations of the public housing projects and characteristics of the families served and to be served (including the incomes of the families), or the costs of providing comparable services as determined in accordance with criteria or a formula representing the operations of a prototype well-managed public housing project;
(ii)
the number of public housing dwelling units owned, assisted, or operated by the public housing agency;
(iii)
the number of public housing dwelling units owned, assisted, or operated by the public housing agency that are chronically vacant and the amount of assistance appropriate for those units;
(iv)
to the extent quantifiable, the extent to which the public housing agency provides programs and activities designed to promote the economic self-sufficiency and management skills of public housing residents;
(v)
the need of the public housing agency to carry out anti-crime and anti-drug activities, including providing adequate security for public housing residents;
(vi)
the amount of public housing rental income foregone by the public housing agency as a result of escrow savings accounts under section 1437u(d)(2) of this title for families participating in a family self-sufficiency program of the agency under such section 1437u of this title; and
(vii)
any other factors that the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(B) Incentive to increase certain rental income
* * *
1988—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 100–242, § 118(a)(1), struck out last sentence directing Secretary to establish standards for costs of operation and reasonable projections of income, for purposes of making payments under this section.
Pub. L. 100–242, § 118(d), inserted at end “If the Secretary determines that a public housing agency has failed to take the actions required to submit an acceptable audit on a timely basis in accordance with chapter 75 of title 31, the Secretary may arrange for, and pay the costs of, the audit. In such circumstances, the Secretary may withhold, from assistance otherwise payable to the agency under this section, amounts sufficient to pay for the reasonable costs of conducting an acceptable audit, including, when appropriate, the reasonable costs of accounting services necessary to place the agency’s books and records in auditable condition.”
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 100–242, § 112(b)(4), substituted “one developed pursuant to a contributions contract authorized by section 1437c” for “being assisted by an annual contributions contract authorized by section 1437c(c)” and “any such” for “any such annual”.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 100–242, § 118(a)(2), added par. (3).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–242, § 118(b), amended subsec. (c) generally, substituting provisions authorizing appropriations under this section for fiscal years 1988 and 1989 for provisions authorizing appropriations for the period beginning on or after July 1, 1975, through the period beginning on or after Oct. 1, 1985.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 100–242, § 118(c), added subsec. (e).
1986—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–272 struck out “and by” after “1983,” and inserted “, and not to exceed $1,279,000,000 on or after October 1, 1985” after “1984”.
1983—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 98–181 substituted “October 1, 1980, and” for “October 1, 1980,” and authorized appropriations of not to exceed $1,500,000,000 on or after Oct. 1, 1983, and of such sums as may be necessary on or after Oct. 1, 1984.
1981—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–35, § 322(c), substituted reference to lower income for reference to low-income wherever appearing.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 97–35, § 321(d), inserted provisions respecting authorization on or after Oct. 1, 1981.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 97–35, § 322(c), substituted reference to lower income for reference to low-income.
1980—Subsec. (a)(1)(C). Pub. L. 96–399, § 201(d), added cl. (C).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96–399, § 201(b), authorized appropriation of not to exceed $826,000,000 on or after Oct. 1, 1980.
* * *