Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1437g - Public housing Capital and Operating Funds
(a) Merger into Capital Fund
Except as otherwise provided in the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998, any assistance made available for public housing under section 1437l of this title before October 1, 1999, shall be merged into the Capital Fund established under subsection (d).
* * *
Except as otherwise provided in the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998, any assistance made available for public housing under this section before October 1, 1999, shall be merged into the Operating Fund established under subsection (e).
(c) Allocation amount
(1) In generalFor fiscal year 2000 and each fiscal year thereafter, the Secretary shall allocate amounts in the Capital Fund and Operating Funds[1] for assistance for public housing agencies eligible for such assistance. The Secretary shall determine the amount of the allocation for each eligible agency, which shall be, for any fiscal year beginning after the effective date of the formulas described in subsections (d)(2) and (e)(2)—
(A)
for assistance from the Capital Fund, the amount determined for the agency under the formula under subsection (d)(2); and
(B)
for assistance from the Operating Fund, the amount determined for the agency under the formula under subsection (e)(2).
(2) FundingThere are authorized to be appropriated for assistance for public housing agencies under this section the following amounts:
(A) Capital Fund
For allocations of assistance from the Capital Fund, $3,000,000,000 for fiscal year 1999, and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 2000, 2001, 2002, and 2003.
(B) Operating Fund
For allocations of assistance from the Operating Fund, $2,900,000,000 for fiscal year 1999, and such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2000, 2001, 2002, and 2003.
(d) Capital Fund
(1) In generalThe Secretary shall establish a Capital Fund for the purpose of making assistance available to public housing agencies to carry out capital and management activities, including—
(A)
the development, financing, and modernization of public housing projects, including the redesign, reconstruction, and reconfiguration of public housing sites and buildings (including accessibility improvements) and the development of mixed-finance projects;
(B)
vacancy reduction;
(C)
addressing deferred maintenance needs and the replacement of obsolete utility systems and dwelling equipment;
(D)
planned code compliance;
(E)
management improvements, including the establishment and initial operation of computer centers in and around public housing through a Neighborhood Networks initiative, for the purpose of enhancing the self-sufficiency, employability, and economic self-reliance of public housing residents by providing them with onsite computer access and training resources;
(F)
demolition and replacement;
(G)
resident relocation;
(H)
capital expenditures to facilitate programs to improve the empowerment and economic self-sufficiency of public housing residents and to improve resident participation;
(I)
capital expenditures to improve the security and safety of residents;
(J)
homeownership activities, including programs under section 1437z–4 of this title;
(K)
* * *
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 97–35, § 322(c), substituted reference to lower income for reference to low-income.
1980—Subsec. (a)(1)(C). Pub. L. 96–399, § 201(d), added cl. (C).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96–399, § 201(b), authorized appropriation of not to exceed $826,000,000 on or after Oct. 1, 1980.
1979—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 96–153, § 211(a), designated existing provisions as par. (1) and cls. (1) and (2) thereof as (A) and (B), inserted provisions that such contract shall provide that no disposition of low-income housing project, with respect to which the contract is entered into, shall occur during and for ten years after the period when contributions were made pursuant to such contract unless approved by the Secretary, and added par. (2).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96–153, § 201(c), authorized appropriation for annual contributions of $741,500,000 on or after Oct. 1, 1979.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 96–153, § 207, added subsec. (d).
1978—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 95–557 inserted “and not to exceed $729,000,000 on or after October 1, 1978”.
1977—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 95–128 authorized appropriation for annual contributions of $685,000,000 on or after Oct. 1, 1977.
Pub. L. 95–24 substituted “and not to exceed $595,600,000 on or after October 1, 1976” for “and not to exceed $576,000,000 on or after October 1, 1976”.
1976—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 94–375 substituted provision authorizing appropriations for annual contributions not to exceed $535,000,000 on or after July 1, 1975, not to exceed $80,000,000 on or after July 1, 1976, and not to exceed $576,000,000 on or after October 1, 1976 for provision which authorized annual contributions for contracts entered into on or after July 1, 1974 of not more than $500,000,000 per annum, which amount was to be increased by $60,000,000 on July 1, 1975.