Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1437g - Public housing Capital and Operating Funds
(a) Merger into Capital Fund
Except as otherwise provided in the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998, any assistance made available for public housing under section 1437l of this title before October 1, 1999, shall be merged into the Capital Fund established under subsection (d).
* * *
Public housing subject to this paragraph or to any other provision of law mandating the operation of the housing as public housing or under the terms and conditions applicable to public housing for a specified length of time, shall be maintained and operated as required until the latest such expiration date.
(e) Operating Fund
(1) In generalThe Secretary shall establish an Operating Fund for the purpose of making assistance available to public housing agencies for the operation and management of public housing, including—
(A)
procedures and systems to maintain and ensure the efficient management and operation of public housing units (including amounts sufficient to pay for the reasonable costs of review by an independent auditor of the documentation or other information maintained pursuant to section 1437d(j)(6) of this title by a public housing agency or resident management corporation to substantiate the performance of that agency or corporation);
(B)
activities to ensure a program of routine preventative maintenance;
(C)
anticrime and antidrug activities, including the costs of providing adequate security for public housing residents, including above-baseline police service agreements;
(D)
activities related to the provision of services, including service coordinators for elderly persons or persons with disabilities;
(E)
activities to provide for management and participation in the management and policymaking of public housing by public housing residents;
(F)
the costs of insurance;
(G)
the energy costs associated with public housing units, with an emphasis on energy conservation;
(H)
the costs of administering a public housing work program under section 1437j of this title, including the costs of any related insurance needs;
(I)
the costs of repaying, together with rent contributions, debt incurred to finance the rehabilitation and development of public housing units, which shall be subject to such reasonable requirements as the Secretary may establish;
(J)
the costs associated with the operation and management of mixed finance projects, to the extent appropriate; and
(K)
the costs of operating computer centers in public housing through a Neighborhood Networks initiative described in subsection (d)(1)(E), and of activities related to that initiative.
(2) Formula
(A) In generalThe Secretary shall establish a formula for determining the amount of assistance provided to public housing agencies from the Operating Fund for a fiscal year. The formula may take into account—
(i)
standards for the costs of operating and reasonable projections of income, taking into account the characteristics and locations of the public housing projects and characteristics of the families served and to be served (including the incomes of the families), or the costs of providing comparable services as determined in accordance with criteria or a formula representing the operations of a prototype well-managed public housing project;
(ii)
* * *
Of any amounts appropriated for fiscal year 2016 or any fiscal year thereafter that are allocated for fiscal year 2016 or any fiscal year thereafter from the Operating Fund for any public housing agency, the agency may use not more than 20 percent for activities that are eligible under subsection (d) for assistance with amounts from the Capital Fund, but only if the public housing plan under section 1437c–1 of this title for the agency provides for such use.
(2) Full flexibility for small PHAs
Of any amounts allocated for any fiscal year for any public housing agency that owns or operates less than 250 public housing dwelling units, is not designated pursuant to section 1437d(j)(2) of this title as a troubled public housing agency, and (in the determination of the Secretary) is operating and maintaining its public housing in a safe, clean, and healthy condition, the agency may use any such amounts for any eligible activities under subsections (d)(1) and (e)(1), regardless of the fund from which the amounts were allocated and provided. This subsection shall take effect on October 21, 1998.
(3) Limitation on new construction
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), a public housing agency may not use any of the amounts allocated for the agency from the Capital Fund or Operating Fund for the purpose of constructing any public housing unit, if such construction would result in a net increase from the number of public housing units owned, assisted, or operated by the public housing agency on October 1, 1999, including any public housing units demolished as part of any revitalization effort.
(B) Exception regarding use of assistance
A public housing agency may use amounts allocated for the agency from the Capital Fund or Operating Fund for the construction and operation of housing units that are available and affordable to low-income families in excess of the limitations on new construction set forth in subparagraph (A), but the formulas established under subsections (d)(2) and (e)(2) shall not provide additional funding for the specific purpose of allowing construction and operation of housing in excess of those limitations (except to the extent provided in subparagraph (C)).
(C) Exception regarding formulasSubject to reasonable limitations set by the Secretary, the formulas established under subsections (d)(2) and (e)(2) may provide additional funding for the operation and modernization costs (but not the initial development costs) of housing in excess of amounts otherwise permitted under this paragraph, and such amounts may be so used, if—
(i)
such units are part of a mixed-finance project or otherwise leverage significant additional private or public investment; and
(ii)
the estimated cost of the useful life of the project is less than the estimated cost of providing tenant-based assistance under section 1437f(o) of this title for the same period of time.
(h) Technical assistanceTo the extent amounts are provided in advance in appropriations Acts, the Secretary may make grants or enter into contracts or cooperative agreements in accordance with this subsection for purposes of providing, either directly or indirectly—
* * *