Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1437g - Public housing Capital and Operating Funds
(a) Merger into Capital Fund
Except as otherwise provided in the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998, any assistance made available for public housing under section 1437l of this title before October 1, 1999, shall be merged into the Capital Fund established under subsection (d).
* * *
the costs of administering a public housing work program under section 1437j of this title, including the costs of any related insurance needs;
(I)
the costs of repaying, together with rent contributions, debt incurred to finance the rehabilitation and development of public housing units, which shall be subject to such reasonable requirements as the Secretary may establish;
(J)
the costs associated with the operation and management of mixed finance projects, to the extent appropriate; and
(K)
the costs of operating computer centers in public housing through a Neighborhood Networks initiative described in subsection (d)(1)(E), and of activities related to that initiative.
(2) Formula
(A) In generalThe Secretary shall establish a formula for determining the amount of assistance provided to public housing agencies from the Operating Fund for a fiscal year. The formula may take into account—
(i)
standards for the costs of operating and reasonable projections of income, taking into account the characteristics and locations of the public housing projects and characteristics of the families served and to be served (including the incomes of the families), or the costs of providing comparable services as determined in accordance with criteria or a formula representing the operations of a prototype well-managed public housing project;
(ii)
the number of public housing dwelling units owned, assisted, or operated by the public housing agency;
(iii)
the number of public housing dwelling units owned, assisted, or operated by the public housing agency that are chronically vacant and the amount of assistance appropriate for those units;
(iv)
to the extent quantifiable, the extent to which the public housing agency provides programs and activities designed to promote the economic self-sufficiency and management skills of public housing residents;
(v)
* * *
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), any funds appropriated to a public housing agency for fiscal year 1997 or prior fiscal years shall be fully obligated by the public housing agency not later than September 30, 1999.
(5) Expenditure of amounts
(A) In general
A public housing agency shall spend any assistance received under this section not later than 4 years (plus the period of any extension approved by the Secretary under paragraph (2)) after the date on which funds become available to the agency for obligation.
(B) Enforcement
The Secretary shall enforce the requirement of subparagraph (A) through default remedies up to and including withdrawal of the funding.
(6) Right of recapture
Any obligation entered into by a public housing agency shall be subject to the right of the Secretary to recapture the obligated amounts for violation by the public housing agency of the requirements of this subsection.
(7) Treatment of replacement reserve
The requirements of this subsection shall not apply to funds held in replacement reserves established pursuant to subsection (n).
(k) Treatment of nonrental income
A public housing agency that receives income from nonrental sources (as determined by the Secretary) may retain and use such amounts without any decrease in the amounts received under this section from the Capital or Operating Fund. Any such nonrental amounts retained shall be used only for low-income housing or to benefit the residents assisted by the public housing agency.
(l) Provision of only capital or operating assistance
(1) Authority
In appropriate circumstances, as determined by the Secretary, a public housing agency may commit capital assistance only, or operating assistance only, for public housing units, which assistance shall be subject to all of the requirements applicable to public housing except as otherwise provided in this subsection.
(2) Exemptions
* * *