Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1437g - Public housing Capital and Operating Funds
(a) Merger into Capital Fund
Except as otherwise provided in the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998, any assistance made available for public housing under section 1437l of this title before October 1, 1999, shall be merged into the Capital Fund established under subsection (d).
* * *
management improvements, including the establishment and initial operation of computer centers in and around public housing through a Neighborhood Networks initiative, for the purpose of enhancing the self-sufficiency, employability, and economic self-reliance of public housing residents by providing them with onsite computer access and training resources;
(F)
demolition and replacement;
(G)
resident relocation;
(H)
capital expenditures to facilitate programs to improve the empowerment and economic self-sufficiency of public housing residents and to improve resident participation;
(I)
capital expenditures to improve the security and safety of residents;
(J)
homeownership activities, including programs under section 1437z–4 of this title;
(K)
improvement of energy and water-use efficiency by installing fixtures and fittings that conform to the American Society of Mechanical Engineers/American National Standards Institute standards A112.19.2–1998 and A112.18.1–2000, or any revision thereto, applicable at the time of installation, and by increasing energy efficiency and water conservation by such other means as the Secretary determines are appropriate; and
(L)
integrated utility management and capital planning to maximize energy conservation and efficiency measures.
(2) FormulaThe Secretary shall develop a formula for determining the amount of assistance provided to public housing agencies from the Capital Fund for a fiscal year, which shall include a mechanism to reward performance. The formula may take into account such factors as—
(A)
the number of public housing dwelling units owned, assisted, or operated by the public housing agency, the characteristics and locations of the projects, and the characteristics of the families served and to be served (including the incomes of the families);
(B)
the need of the public housing agency to carry out rehabilitation and modernization activities, replacement housing, and reconstruction, construction, and demolition activities related to public housing dwelling units owned, assisted, or operated by the public housing agency, including backlog and projected future needs of the agency;
(C)
the cost of constructing and rehabilitating property in the area;
(D)
the need of the public housing agency to carry out activities that provide a safe and secure environment in public housing units owned, assisted, or operated by the public housing agency;
(E)
any record by the public housing agency of exemplary performance in the operation of public housing, as indicated by the system of performance indicators established pursuant to section 1437d(j) of this title; and
(F)
any other factors that the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(3) Conditions on use for development and modernization
(A) Development
* * *
The Secretary may establish, by regulation, a maximum replacement reserve level or levels that are below amounts determined under subparagraph (C), which may be based upon the size of the portfolio assisted under this section or other factors.
(3) Transfer of operating funds
In first establishing a replacement reserve, the Secretary may allow public housing agencies to transfer more than 20 percent of its operating funds into its replacement reserve.
(4) Expenditure
Funds in a replacement reserve may be used for purposes authorized by subsection (d)(1) and contained in its Capital Fund 5-Year Action Plan.
(5) Management and report
The Secretary shall establish appropriate accounting and reporting requirements to ensure that public housing agencies are spending funds on eligible projects and that funds in the replacement reserve are connected to capital needs.
(o) Public housing heating guidelines
The Secretary shall publish model guidelines for minimum heating requirements for public housing dwelling units operated by public housing agencies receiving assistance under this section.
(Sept. 1, 1937, ch. 896, title I, § 9, as added Pub. L. 93–383, title II, § 201(a), Aug. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 666; amended Pub. L. 94–375, § 2(c), Aug. 3, 1976, 90 Stat. 1068; Pub. L. 95–24, title I, § 101(b), Apr. 30, 1977, 91 Stat. 55; Pub. L. 95–128, title II, § 201(f), Oct. 12, 1977, 91 Stat. 1129; Pub. L. 95–557, title II, § 206(g), Oct. 31, 1978, 92 Stat. 2093; Pub. L. 96–153, title II, §§ 201(c), 207, 211(a), Dec. 21, 1979, 93 Stat. 1106, 1109, 1110; Pub. L. 96–399, title II, § 201(b), (d), Oct. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1625; Pub. L. 97–35, title III, §§ 321(d), 322(c), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 399, 402; Pub. L. 98–181, title I [title II, § 212], Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1184; Pub. L. 99–272, title III, § 3003, Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 102; Pub. L. 100–242, title I, §§ 112(b)(4), 118, Feb. 5, 1988, 101 Stat. 1824, 1828; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 100–358, § 5, June 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 681; Pub. L. 101–625, title V, §§ 507, 572(2), title VIII, § 802(p), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4186, 4236, 4317; Pub. L. 102–550, title I, § 114, title VI, § 673, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3691, 3827; Pub. L. 103–233, title III, § 304, Apr. 11, 1994, 108 Stat. 370; Pub. L. 104–134, title I, § 101(e) [title II, § 218], Apr. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 1321–257, 1321–290; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 104–140, § 1(a), May 2, 1996, 110 Stat. 1327; Pub. L. 104–330, title V, § 501(b)(5), Oct. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 4042; Pub. L. 105–276, title II, § 210, title V, § 519(a), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2485, 2551; Pub. L. 106–377, § 1(a)(1) [title II, § 214(a)], Oct. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 1441, 1441A–27; Pub. L. 108–7, div. K, title II, § 212(a), Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 503; Pub. L. 109–58, title I, § 151, Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 648; Pub. L. 110–161, div. K, title II, § 229, Dec.
* * *