Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1437g - Public housing Capital and Operating Funds
(a) Merger into Capital Fund
Except as otherwise provided in the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998, any assistance made available for public housing under section 1437l of this title before October 1, 1999, shall be merged into the Capital Fund established under subsection (d).
* * *
Except as otherwise provided in the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998, any assistance made available for public housing under this section before October 1, 1999, shall be merged into the Operating Fund established under subsection (e).
(c) Allocation amount
(1) In generalFor fiscal year 2000 and each fiscal year thereafter, the Secretary shall allocate amounts in the Capital Fund and Operating Funds[1] for assistance for public housing agencies eligible for such assistance. The Secretary shall determine the amount of the allocation for each eligible agency, which shall be, for any fiscal year beginning after the effective date of the formulas described in subsections (d)(2) and (e)(2)—
(A)
for assistance from the Capital Fund, the amount determined for the agency under the formula under subsection (d)(2); and
(B)
for assistance from the Operating Fund, the amount determined for the agency under the formula under subsection (e)(2).
(2) FundingThere are authorized to be appropriated for assistance for public housing agencies under this section the following amounts:
(A) Capital Fund
For allocations of assistance from the Capital Fund, $3,000,000,000 for fiscal year 1999, and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 2000, 2001, 2002, and 2003.
(B) Operating Fund
For allocations of assistance from the Operating Fund, $2,900,000,000 for fiscal year 1999, and such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2000, 2001, 2002, and 2003.
(d) Capital Fund
(1) In generalThe Secretary shall establish a Capital Fund for the purpose of making assistance available to public housing agencies to carry out capital and management activities, including—
(A)
the development, financing, and modernization of public housing projects, including the redesign, reconstruction, and reconfiguration of public housing sites and buildings (including accessibility improvements) and the development of mixed-finance projects;
(B)
vacancy reduction;
(C)
addressing deferred maintenance needs and the replacement of obsolete utility systems and dwelling equipment;
(D)
planned code compliance;
(E)
management improvements, including the establishment and initial operation of computer centers in and around public housing through a Neighborhood Networks initiative, for the purpose of enhancing the self-sufficiency, employability, and economic self-reliance of public housing residents by providing them with onsite computer access and training resources;
(F)
demolition and replacement;
(G)
resident relocation;
(H)
capital expenditures to facilitate programs to improve the empowerment and economic self-sufficiency of public housing residents and to improve resident participation;
(I)
capital expenditures to improve the security and safety of residents;
(J)
homeownership activities, including programs under section 1437z–4 of this title;
(K)
* * *
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), any funds appropriated to a public housing agency for fiscal year 1997 or prior fiscal years shall be fully obligated by the public housing agency not later than September 30, 1999.
(5) Expenditure of amounts
(A) In general
A public housing agency shall spend any assistance received under this section not later than 4 years (plus the period of any extension approved by the Secretary under paragraph (2)) after the date on which funds become available to the agency for obligation.
(B) Enforcement
The Secretary shall enforce the requirement of subparagraph (A) through default remedies up to and including withdrawal of the funding.
(6) Right of recapture
Any obligation entered into by a public housing agency shall be subject to the right of the Secretary to recapture the obligated amounts for violation by the public housing agency of the requirements of this subsection.
(7) Treatment of replacement reserve
The requirements of this subsection shall not apply to funds held in replacement reserves established pursuant to subsection (n).
(k) Treatment of nonrental income
A public housing agency that receives income from nonrental sources (as determined by the Secretary) may retain and use such amounts without any decrease in the amounts received under this section from the Capital or Operating Fund. Any such nonrental amounts retained shall be used only for low-income housing or to benefit the residents assisted by the public housing agency.
(l) Provision of only capital or operating assistance
(1) Authority
In appropriate circumstances, as determined by the Secretary, a public housing agency may commit capital assistance only, or operating assistance only, for public housing units, which assistance shall be subject to all of the requirements applicable to public housing except as otherwise provided in this subsection.
(2) Exemptions
In the case of any public housing unit assisted pursuant to the authority under paragraph (1), the Secretary may, by regulation, reduce the period under subsection (d)(3) or (e)(3), as applicable, during which such units must be operated under requirements applicable to public housing. In cases in which there is commitment of operating assistance but no commitment of capital assistance, the Secretary may make section 8 [42 U.S.C. 1437f] requirements applicable, as appropriate, by regulation.
(m) Treatment of public housing
(2) Reduction of asthma incidence
* * *