Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1437g - Public housing Capital and Operating Funds
(a) Merger into Capital Fund
Except as otherwise provided in the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998, any assistance made available for public housing under section 1437l of this title before October 1, 1999, shall be merged into the Capital Fund established under subsection (d).
(b) Merger into Operating Fund
Except as otherwise provided in the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998, any assistance made available for public housing under this section before October 1, 1999, shall be merged into the Operating Fund established under subsection (e).
(c) Allocation amount
(1) In generalFor fiscal year 2000 and each fiscal year thereafter, the Secretary shall allocate amounts in the Capital Fund and Operating Funds[1] for assistance for public housing agencies eligible for such assistance. The Secretary shall determine the amount of the allocation for each eligible agency, which shall be, for any fiscal year beginning after the effective date of the formulas described in subsections (d)(2) and (e)(2)—
(A)
for assistance from the Capital Fund, the amount determined for the agency under the formula under subsection (d)(2); and
(B)
for assistance from the Operating Fund, the amount determined for the agency under the formula under subsection (e)(2).
(2) FundingThere are authorized to be appropriated for assistance for public housing agencies under this section the following amounts:
(A) Capital Fund
For allocations of assistance from the Capital Fund, $3,000,000,000 for fiscal year 1999, and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 2000, 2001, 2002, and 2003.
(B) Operating Fund
For allocations of assistance from the Operating Fund, $2,900,000,000 for fiscal year 1999, and such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2000, 2001, 2002, and 2003.
(d) Capital Fund
(1) In generalThe Secretary shall establish a Capital Fund for the purpose of making assistance available to public housing agencies to carry out capital and management activities, including—
(A)
* * *
improvement of energy and water-use efficiency by installing fixtures and fittings that conform to the American Society of Mechanical Engineers/American National Standards Institute standards A112.19.2–1998 and A112.18.1–2000, or any revision thereto, applicable at the time of installation, and by increasing energy efficiency and water conservation by such other means as the Secretary determines are appropriate; and
(L)
integrated utility management and capital planning to maximize energy conservation and efficiency measures.
(2) FormulaThe Secretary shall develop a formula for determining the amount of assistance provided to public housing agencies from the Capital Fund for a fiscal year, which shall include a mechanism to reward performance. The formula may take into account such factors as—
(A)
the number of public housing dwelling units owned, assisted, or operated by the public housing agency, the characteristics and locations of the projects, and the characteristics of the families served and to be served (including the incomes of the families);
(B)
the need of the public housing agency to carry out rehabilitation and modernization activities, replacement housing, and reconstruction, construction, and demolition activities related to public housing dwelling units owned, assisted, or operated by the public housing agency, including backlog and projected future needs of the agency;
(C)
the cost of constructing and rehabilitating property in the area;
(D)
the need of the public housing agency to carry out activities that provide a safe and secure environment in public housing units owned, assisted, or operated by the public housing agency;
(E)
any record by the public housing agency of exemplary performance in the operation of public housing, as indicated by the system of performance indicators established pursuant to section 1437d(j) of this title; and
(F)
* * *
the costs of administering a public housing work program under section 1437j of this title, including the costs of any related insurance needs;
(I)
the costs of repaying, together with rent contributions, debt incurred to finance the rehabilitation and development of public housing units, which shall be subject to such reasonable requirements as the Secretary may establish;
(J)
the costs associated with the operation and management of mixed finance projects, to the extent appropriate; and
(K)
the costs of operating computer centers in public housing through a Neighborhood Networks initiative described in subsection (d)(1)(E), and of activities related to that initiative.
(2) Formula
(A) In generalThe Secretary shall establish a formula for determining the amount of assistance provided to public housing agencies from the Operating Fund for a fiscal year. The formula may take into account—
(i)
standards for the costs of operating and reasonable projections of income, taking into account the characteristics and locations of the public housing projects and characteristics of the families served and to be served (including the incomes of the families), or the costs of providing comparable services as determined in accordance with criteria or a formula representing the operations of a prototype well-managed public housing project;
(ii)
the number of public housing dwelling units owned, assisted, or operated by the public housing agency;
(iii)
the number of public housing dwelling units owned, assisted, or operated by the public housing agency that are chronically vacant and the amount of assistance appropriate for those units;
(iv)
to the extent quantifiable, the extent to which the public housing agency provides programs and activities designed to promote the economic self-sufficiency and management skills of public housing residents;
(v)
* * *