Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1437g - Public housing Capital and Operating Funds
(a) Merger into Capital Fund
Except as otherwise provided in the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998, any assistance made available for public housing under section 1437l of this title before October 1, 1999, shall be merged into the Capital Fund established under subsection (d).
* * *
improvement of energy and water-use efficiency by installing fixtures and fittings that conform to the American Society of Mechanical Engineers/American National Standards Institute standards A112.19.2–1998 and A112.18.1–2000, or any revision thereto, applicable at the time of installation, and by increasing energy efficiency and water conservation by such other means as the Secretary determines are appropriate; and
(L)
integrated utility management and capital planning to maximize energy conservation and efficiency measures.
(2) FormulaThe Secretary shall develop a formula for determining the amount of assistance provided to public housing agencies from the Capital Fund for a fiscal year, which shall include a mechanism to reward performance. The formula may take into account such factors as—
(A)
the number of public housing dwelling units owned, assisted, or operated by the public housing agency, the characteristics and locations of the projects, and the characteristics of the families served and to be served (including the incomes of the families);
(B)
the need of the public housing agency to carry out rehabilitation and modernization activities, replacement housing, and reconstruction, construction, and demolition activities related to public housing dwelling units owned, assisted, or operated by the public housing agency, including backlog and projected future needs of the agency;
(C)
the cost of constructing and rehabilitating property in the area;
(D)
the need of the public housing agency to carry out activities that provide a safe and secure environment in public housing units owned, assisted, or operated by the public housing agency;
(E)
any record by the public housing agency of exemplary performance in the operation of public housing, as indicated by the system of performance indicators established pursuant to section 1437d(j) of this title; and
(F)
* * *
the costs of administering a public housing work program under section 1437j of this title, including the costs of any related insurance needs;
(I)
the costs of repaying, together with rent contributions, debt incurred to finance the rehabilitation and development of public housing units, which shall be subject to such reasonable requirements as the Secretary may establish;
(J)
the costs associated with the operation and management of mixed finance projects, to the extent appropriate; and
(K)
the costs of operating computer centers in public housing through a Neighborhood Networks initiative described in subsection (d)(1)(E), and of activities related to that initiative.
(2) Formula
(A) In generalThe Secretary shall establish a formula for determining the amount of assistance provided to public housing agencies from the Operating Fund for a fiscal year. The formula may take into account—
(i)
standards for the costs of operating and reasonable projections of income, taking into account the characteristics and locations of the public housing projects and characteristics of the families served and to be served (including the incomes of the families), or the costs of providing comparable services as determined in accordance with criteria or a formula representing the operations of a prototype well-managed public housing project;
(ii)
the number of public housing dwelling units owned, assisted, or operated by the public housing agency;
(iii)
the number of public housing dwelling units owned, assisted, or operated by the public housing agency that are chronically vacant and the amount of assistance appropriate for those units;
(iv)
to the extent quantifiable, the extent to which the public housing agency provides programs and activities designed to promote the economic self-sufficiency and management skills of public housing residents;
(v)
* * *
public housing agency for the operation of the public housing under section 9 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437g].
“(f) Effective Date of Operating Formula.—
Notwithstanding the effective date under section 503(a) [42 U.S.C. 1437 note], the Secretary may extend the effective date of the formula under section 9(e)(2) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437g(e)(2)] (as amended by subsection (a) of this section) for up to 6 months if such additional time is necessary to implement such formula.
“(g) Effective Date.—
Subsections (d) [42 U.S.C. 1437a note], (e), and (f) shall take effect upon the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1998].”
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–330 effective Oct. 1, 1997, except as otherwise expressly provided, see section 107 of Pub. L. 104–330, set out as an Effective Date note under section 4101 of Title 25, Indians.
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Amendment by subtitles B through F of title VI [§§ 621–685] of Pub. L. 102–550 applicable upon expiration of 6-month period beginning Oct. 28, 1992, except as otherwise provided, see section 13642 of this title.
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Amendment by section 802(p) of Pub. L. 101–625 deemed enacted Nov. 5, 1990, see title II of Pub. L. 101–507, set out as a note under section 1701q of Title 12, Banks and Banking.
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–35 effective Oct. 1, 1981, see section 371 of Pub. L. 97–35, set out as an Effective Date note under section 3701 of Title 12, Banks and Banking.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–557 effective Oct. 1, 1978, see section 206(h) of Pub. L. 95–557, set out as a note under section 1437c of this title.
Effective Date
* * *